emico

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ēmicō ‎(present infinitive ēmicāre, perfect active ēmicuī, supine ēmicātum); first conjugation

  1. I appear suddenly

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of emico (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēmicō ēmicās ēmicat ēmicāmus ēmicātis ēmicant
imperfect ēmicābam ēmicābās ēmicābat ēmicābāmus ēmicābātis ēmicābant
future ēmicābō ēmicābis ēmicābit ēmicābimus ēmicābitis ēmicābunt
perfect ēmicuī ēmicuistī ēmicuit ēmicuimus ēmicuistis ēmicuērunt, ēmicuēre
pluperfect ēmicueram ēmicuerās ēmicuerat ēmicuerāmus ēmicuerātis ēmicuerant
future perfect ēmicuerō ēmicueris ēmicuerit ēmicuerimus ēmicueritis ēmicuerint
passive present ēmicor ēmicāris, ēmicāre ēmicātur ēmicāmur ēmicāminī ēmicantur
imperfect ēmicābar ēmicābāris, ēmicābāre ēmicābātur ēmicābāmur ēmicābāminī ēmicābantur
future ēmicābor ēmicāberis, ēmicābere ēmicābitur ēmicābimur ēmicābiminī ēmicābuntur
perfect ēmicātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect ēmicātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect ēmicātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēmicem ēmicēs ēmicet ēmicēmus ēmicētis ēmicent
imperfect ēmicārem ēmicārēs ēmicāret ēmicārēmus ēmicārētis ēmicārent
perfect ēmicuerim ēmicuerīs ēmicuerit ēmicuerīmus ēmicuerītis ēmicuerint
pluperfect ēmicuissem ēmicuissēs ēmicuisset ēmicuissēmus ēmicuissētis ēmicuissent
passive present ēmicer ēmicēris, ēmicēre ēmicētur ēmicēmur ēmicēminī ēmicentur
imperfect ēmicārer ēmicārēris, ēmicārēre ēmicārētur ēmicārēmur ēmicārēminī ēmicārentur
perfect ēmicātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect ēmicātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēmicā ēmicāte
future ēmicātō ēmicātō ēmicātōte ēmicantō
passive present ēmicāre ēmicāminī
future ēmicātor ēmicātor ēmicantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ēmicāre ēmicuisse ēmicātūrus esse ēmicārī ēmicātus esse ēmicātum īrī
participles ēmicāns ēmicātūrus ēmicātus ēmicandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
ēmicāre ēmicandī ēmicandō ēmicandum ēmicātum ēmicātū