emmi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Emmi

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

emmi

  1. Indicative present connegative form of empiä.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of empiä.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of empiä.

French[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Contraction of en +‎ mi, mi being an archaic word for "middle"

Pronunciation[edit]

Adverb[edit]

emmi

  1. (archaic) in the middle; in the centre

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Northern Paiute[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

emmi

  1. hand

Old French[edit]

Etymology[edit]

en +‎ mi

Preposition[edit]

emmi

  1. amid; amidst

Adverb[edit]

emmi

  1. amid; amidst

Turkish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Pronunciation[edit]

Phonetik.svg This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!
  • Hyphenation: em‧mi

Noun[edit]

emmi (definite accusative emmiyi, plural emmiler)

  1. paternal uncle, one's father's brother

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative emmi
Definite accusative emmiyi
Singular Plural
Nominative emmi emmiler
Definite accusative emmiyi emmileri
Dative emmiye emmilere
Locative emmide emmilerde
Ablative emmiden emmilerden
Genitive emminin emmilerin
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
1st singular emmim emmilerim
2nd singular emmin emmilerin
3rd singular emmisi emmileri
1st plural emmimiz emmilerimiz
2nd plural emminiz emmileriniz
3rd plural emmileri emmileri
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular emmiyim emmilerim
2nd singular emmisin emmilersin
3rd singular emmi
emmidir
emmiler
emmilerdir
1st plural emmiyiz emmileriz
2nd plural emmisiniz emmilersiniz
3rd plural emmiler emmilerdir

See also[edit]