empiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: empia

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈempi.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -empiæ
  • Hyphenation: em‧pi‧ä

Verb[edit]

empiä

  1. (transitive + partitive, intransitive) To hesitate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of empiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, mp-mm gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emmin en emmi 1st sing. olen empinyt en ole empinyt
2nd sing. emmit et emmi 2nd sing. olet empinyt et ole empinyt
3rd sing. empii ei emmi 3rd sing. on empinyt ei ole empinyt
1st plur. emmimme emme emmi 1st plur. olemme empineet emme ole empineet
2nd plur. emmitte ette emmi 2nd plur. olette empineet ette ole empineet
3rd plur. empivät eivät emmi 3rd plur. ovat empineet eivät ole empineet
passive emmitään ei emmitä passive on emmitty ei ole emmitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. emmin en empinyt 1st sing. olin empinyt en ollut empinyt
2nd sing. emmit et empinyt 2nd sing. olit empinyt et ollut empinyt
3rd sing. empi ei empinyt 3rd sing. oli empinyt ei ollut empinyt
1st plur. emmimme emme empineet 1st plur. olimme empineet emme olleet empineet
2nd plur. emmitte ette empineet 2nd plur. olitte empineet ette olleet empineet
3rd plur. empivät eivät empineet 3rd plur. olivat empineet eivät olleet empineet
passive emmittiin ei emmitty passive oli emmitty ei ollut emmitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. empisin en empisi 1st sing. olisin empinyt en olisi empinyt
2nd sing. empisit et empisi 2nd sing. olisit empinyt et olisi empinyt
3rd sing. empisi ei empisi 3rd sing. olisi empinyt ei olisi empinyt
1st plur. empisimme emme empisi 1st plur. olisimme empineet emme olisi empineet
2nd plur. empisitte ette empisi 2nd plur. olisitte empineet ette olisi empineet
3rd plur. empisivät eivät empisi 3rd plur. olisivat empineet eivät olisi empineet
passive emmittäisiin ei emmittäisi passive olisi emmitty ei olisi emmitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. emmi älä emmi 2nd sing. ole empinyt älä ole empinyt
3rd sing. empiköön älköön empikö 3rd sing. olkoon empinyt älköön olko empinyt
1st plur. empikäämme älkäämme empikö 1st plur. olkaamme empineet älkäämme olko empineet
2nd plur. empikää älkää empikö 2nd plur. olkaa empineet älkää olko empineet
3rd plur. empikööt älkööt empikö 3rd plur. olkoot empineet älkööt olko empineet
passive emmittäköön älköön emmittäkö passive olkoon emmitty älköön olko emmitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. empinen en empine 1st sing. lienen empinyt en liene empinyt
2nd sing. empinet et empine 2nd sing. lienet empinyt et liene empinyt
3rd sing. empinee ei empine 3rd sing. lienee empinyt ei liene empinyt
1st plur. empinemme emme empine 1st plur. lienemme empineet emme liene empineet
2nd plur. empinette ette empine 2nd plur. lienette empineet ette liene empineet
3rd plur. empinevät eivät empine 3rd plur. lienevät empineet eivät liene empineet
passive emmittäneen ei emmittäne passive lienee emmitty ei liene emmitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st empiä present empivä emmittävä
long 1st2 empiäkseen past empinyt emmitty
2nd inessive1 empiessä emmittäessä agent1, 3 empimä
instructive empien negative empimätön
3rd inessive empimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative empimästä
illative empimään
adessive empimällä
abessive empimättä
instructive empimän emmittämän
4th nominative empiminen
partitive empimistä
5th2 empimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]