enteillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈe̞n̪t̪e̞ilːæ]
  • Hyphenation: en‧teil‧lä

Noun[edit]

enteillä

  1. Adessive plural form of enne.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈe̞n̪t̪e̞ilːæˣ]
  • Hyphenation: en‧teil‧lä

Etymology[edit]

From enne +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

enteillä

  1. To foreshadow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of enteillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. enteilen en enteile 1st sing. olen enteillyt en ole enteillyt
2nd sing. enteilet et enteile 2nd sing. olet enteillyt et ole enteillyt
3rd sing. enteilee ei enteile 3rd sing. on enteillyt ei ole enteillyt
1st plur. enteilemme emme enteile 1st plur. olemme enteilleet emme ole enteilleet
2nd plur. enteilette ette enteile 2nd plur. olette enteilleet ette ole enteilleet
3rd plur. enteilevät eivät enteile 3rd plur. ovat enteilleet eivät ole enteilleet
passive enteillään ei enteillä passive on enteilty ei ole enteilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. enteilin en enteillyt 1st sing. olin enteillyt en ollut enteillyt
2nd sing. enteilit et enteillyt 2nd sing. olit enteillyt et ollut enteillyt
3rd sing. enteili ei enteillyt 3rd sing. oli enteillyt ei ollut enteillyt
1st plur. enteilimme emme enteilleet 1st plur. olimme enteilleet emme olleet enteilleet
2nd plur. enteilitte ette enteilleet 2nd plur. olitte enteilleet ette olleet enteilleet
3rd plur. enteilivät eivät enteilleet 3rd plur. olivat enteilleet eivät olleet enteilleet
passive enteiltiin ei enteilty passive oli enteilty ei ollut enteilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. enteilisin en enteilisi 1st sing. olisin enteillyt en olisi enteillyt
2nd sing. enteilisit et enteilisi 2nd sing. olisit enteillyt et olisi enteillyt
3rd sing. enteilisi ei enteilisi 3rd sing. olisi enteillyt ei olisi enteillyt
1st plur. enteilisimme emme enteilisi 1st plur. olisimme enteilleet emme olisi enteilleet
2nd plur. enteilisitte ette enteilisi 2nd plur. olisitte enteilleet ette olisi enteilleet
3rd plur. enteilisivät eivät enteilisi 3rd plur. olisivat enteilleet eivät olisi enteilleet
passive enteiltäisiin ei enteiltäisi passive olisi enteilty ei olisi enteilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. enteile älä enteile 2nd sing. ole enteillyt älä ole enteillyt
3rd sing. enteilköön älköön enteilkö 3rd sing. olkoon enteillyt älköön olko enteillyt
1st plur. enteilkäämme älkäämme enteilkö 1st plur. olkaamme enteilleet älkäämme olko enteilleet
2nd plur. enteilkää älkää enteilkö 2nd plur. olkaa enteilleet älkää olko enteilleet
3rd plur. enteilkööt älkööt enteilkö 3rd plur. olkoot enteilleet älkööt olko enteilleet
passive enteiltäköön älköön enteiltäkö passive olkoon enteilty älköön olko enteilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. enteillen en enteille 1st sing. lienen enteillyt en liene enteillyt
2nd sing. enteillet et enteille 2nd sing. lienet enteillyt et liene enteillyt
3rd sing. enteillee ei enteille 3rd sing. lienee enteillyt ei liene enteillyt
1st plur. enteillemme emme enteille 1st plur. lienemme enteilleet emme liene enteilleet
2nd plur. enteillette ette enteille 2nd plur. lienette enteilleet ette liene enteilleet
3rd plur. enteillevät eivät enteille 3rd plur. lienevät enteilleet eivät liene enteilleet
passive enteiltäneen ei enteiltäne passive lienee enteilty ei liene enteilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st enteillä present enteilevä enteiltävä
long 1st2 enteilläkseen past enteillyt enteilty
2nd inessive1 enteillessä enteiltäessä agent1, 3 enteilemä
instructive enteillen negative enteilemätön
3rd inessive enteilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative enteilemästä
illative enteilemään
adessive enteilemällä
abessive enteilemättä
instructive enteilemän enteiltämän
4th nominative enteileminen
partitive enteilemistä
5th2 enteilemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]