erikoistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index er)

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective erikoinen.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧ri‧kois‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈerikoistuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

erikoistua

  1. (intransitive + illative) to specialize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of erikoistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erikoistun en erikoistu 1st sing. olen erikoistunut en ole erikoistunut
2nd sing. erikoistut et erikoistu 2nd sing. olet erikoistunut et ole erikoistunut
3rd sing. erikoistuu ei erikoistu 3rd sing. on erikoistunut ei ole erikoistunut
1st plur. erikoistumme emme erikoistu 1st plur. olemme erikoistuneet emme ole erikoistuneet
2nd plur. erikoistutte ette erikoistu 2nd plur. olette erikoistuneet ette ole erikoistuneet
3rd plur. erikoistuvat eivät erikoistu 3rd plur. ovat erikoistuneet eivät ole erikoistuneet
passive erikoistutaan ei erikoistuta passive on erikoistuttu ei ole erikoistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erikoistuin en erikoistunut 1st sing. olin erikoistunut en ollut erikoistunut
2nd sing. erikoistuit et erikoistunut 2nd sing. olit erikoistunut et ollut erikoistunut
3rd sing. erikoistui ei erikoistunut 3rd sing. oli erikoistunut ei ollut erikoistunut
1st plur. erikoistuimme emme erikoistuneet 1st plur. olimme erikoistuneet emme olleet erikoistuneet
2nd plur. erikoistuitte ette erikoistuneet 2nd plur. olitte erikoistuneet ette olleet erikoistuneet
3rd plur. erikoistuivat eivät erikoistuneet 3rd plur. olivat erikoistuneet eivät olleet erikoistuneet
passive erikoistuttiin ei erikoistuttu passive oli erikoistuttu ei ollut erikoistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erikoistuisin en erikoistuisi 1st sing. olisin erikoistunut en olisi erikoistunut
2nd sing. erikoistuisit et erikoistuisi 2nd sing. olisit erikoistunut et olisi erikoistunut
3rd sing. erikoistuisi ei erikoistuisi 3rd sing. olisi erikoistunut ei olisi erikoistunut
1st plur. erikoistuisimme emme erikoistuisi 1st plur. olisimme erikoistuneet emme olisi erikoistuneet
2nd plur. erikoistuisitte ette erikoistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte erikoistuneet ette olisi erikoistuneet
3rd plur. erikoistuisivat eivät erikoistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat erikoistuneet eivät olisi erikoistuneet
passive erikoistuttaisiin ei erikoistuttaisi passive olisi erikoistuttu ei olisi erikoistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. erikoistu älä erikoistu 2nd sing. ole erikoistunut älä ole erikoistunut
3rd sing. erikoistukoon älköön erikoistuko 3rd sing. olkoon erikoistunut älköön olko erikoistunut
1st plur. erikoistukaamme älkäämme erikoistuko 1st plur. olkaamme erikoistuneet älkäämme olko erikoistuneet
2nd plur. erikoistukaa älkää erikoistuko 2nd plur. olkaa erikoistuneet älkää olko erikoistuneet
3rd plur. erikoistukoot älkööt erikoistuko 3rd plur. olkoot erikoistuneet älkööt olko erikoistuneet
passive erikoistuttakoon älköön erikoistuttako passive olkoon erikoistuttu älköön olko erikoistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erikoistunen en erikoistune 1st sing. lienen erikoistunut en liene erikoistunut
2nd sing. erikoistunet et erikoistune 2nd sing. lienet erikoistunut et liene erikoistunut
3rd sing. erikoistunee ei erikoistune 3rd sing. lienee erikoistunut ei liene erikoistunut
1st plur. erikoistunemme emme erikoistune 1st plur. lienemme erikoistuneet emme liene erikoistuneet
2nd plur. erikoistunette ette erikoistune 2nd plur. lienette erikoistuneet ette liene erikoistuneet
3rd plur. erikoistunevat eivät erikoistune 3rd plur. lienevät erikoistuneet eivät liene erikoistuneet
passive erikoistuttaneen ei erikoistuttane passive lienee erikoistuttu ei liene erikoistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erikoistua present erikoistuva erikoistuttava
long 1st2 erikoistuakseen past erikoistunut erikoistuttu
2nd inessive1 erikoistuessa erikoistuttaessa agent1, 3 erikoistuma
instructive erikoistuen negative erikoistumaton
3rd inessive erikoistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erikoistumasta
illative erikoistumaan
adessive erikoistumalla
abessive erikoistumatta
instructive erikoistuman erikoistuttaman
4th nominative erikoistuminen
partitive erikoistumista
5th2 erikoistumaisillaan