eristäytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

eristäytyä

  1. (intransitive) To isolate oneself; to seclude.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of eristäytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristäydyn en eristäydyˣ 1st sing. olen eristäytynyt en oleˣ eristäytynyt
2nd sing. eristäydyt et eristäydyˣ 2nd sing. olet eristäytynyt et oleˣ eristäytynyt
3rd sing. eristäytyy ei eristäydyˣ 3rd sing. on eristäytynyt ei oleˣ eristäytynyt
1st plur. eristäydymme emme eristäydyˣ 1st plur. olemme eristäytyneet emme oleˣ eristäytyneet
2nd plur. eristäydytte ette eristäydyˣ 2nd plur. olette eristäytyneet ette oleˣ eristäytyneet
3rd plur. eristäytyvät eivät eristäydyˣ 3rd plur. ovat eristäytyneet eivät oleˣ eristäytyneet
passive eristäydytään ei eristäydytäˣ passive on eristäydytty ei oleˣ eristäydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristäydyin en eristäytynyt 1st sing. olin eristäytynyt en ollut eristäytynyt
2nd sing. eristäydyit et eristäytynyt 2nd sing. olit eristäytynyt et ollut eristäytynyt
3rd sing. eristäytyi ei eristäytynyt 3rd sing. oli eristäytynyt ei ollut eristäytynyt
1st plur. eristäydyimme emme eristäytyneet 1st plur. olimme eristäytyneet emme olleet eristäytyneet
2nd plur. eristäydyitte ette eristäytyneet 2nd plur. olitte eristäytyneet ette olleet eristäytyneet
3rd plur. eristäytyivät eivät eristäytyneet 3rd plur. olivat eristäytyneet eivät olleet eristäytyneet
passive eristäydyttiin ei eristäydytty passive oli eristäydytty ei ollut eristäydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristäytyisin en eristäytyisi 1st sing. olisin eristäytynyt en olisi eristäytynyt
2nd sing. eristäytyisit et eristäytyisi 2nd sing. olisit eristäytynyt et olisi eristäytynyt
3rd sing. eristäytyisi ei eristäytyisi 3rd sing. olisi eristäytynyt ei olisi eristäytynyt
1st plur. eristäytyisimme emme eristäytyisi 1st plur. olisimme eristäytyneet emme olisi eristäytyneet
2nd plur. eristäytyisitte ette eristäytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte eristäytyneet ette olisi eristäytyneet
3rd plur. eristäytyisivät eivät eristäytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat eristäytyneet eivät olisi eristäytyneet
passive eristäydyttäisiin ei eristäydyttäisi passive olisi eristäydytty ei olisi eristäydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eristäydyˣ älä eristäydyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ eristäytynyt älä oleˣ eristäytynyt
3rd sing. eristäytyköön älköön eristäytyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon eristäytynyt älköön olkoˣ eristäytynyt
1st plur. eristäytykäämme älkäämme eristäytyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme eristäytyneet älkäämme olkoˣ eristäytyneet
2nd plur. eristäytykää älkää eristäytyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa eristäytyneet älkää olkoˣ eristäytyneet
3rd plur. eristäytykööt älkööt eristäytyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot eristäytyneet älkööt olkoˣ eristäytyneet
passive eristäydyttäköön älköön eristäydyttäköˣ passive olkoon eristäydytty älköön olkoˣ eristäydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristäytynen en eristäytyneˣ 1st sing. lienen eristäytynyt en lieneˣ eristäytynyt
2nd sing. eristäytynet et eristäytyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet eristäytynyt et lieneˣ eristäytynyt
3rd sing. eristäytynee ei eristäytyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee eristäytynyt ei lieneˣ eristäytynyt
1st plur. eristäytynemme emme eristäytyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme eristäytyneet emme lieneˣ eristäytyneet
2nd plur. eristäytynette ette eristäytyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette eristäytyneet ette lieneˣ eristäytyneet
3rd plur. eristäytynevät eivät eristäytyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät eristäytyneet eivät lieneˣ eristäytyneet
passive eristäydyttäneen ei eristäydyttäneˣ passive lienee eristäydytty ei lieneˣ eristäydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eristäytyäˣ present eristäytyvä eristäydyttävä
long 1st2 eristäytyäkseen past eristäytynyt eristäydytty
2nd inessive1 eristäytyessä eristäydyttäessä agent1, 3 eristäytymä
instructive eristäytyen negative eristäytymätön
3rd inessive eristäytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eristäytymästä
illative eristäytymään
adessive eristäytymällä
abessive eristäytymättä
instructive eristäytymän eristäydyttämän
4th nominative eristäytyminen
partitive eristäytymistä
5th2 eristäytymäisillään