Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From eristää +‎ -utua.



  1. (intransitive) To isolate oneself; to seclude.


Inflection of eristäytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristäydyn en eristäydy 1st sing. olen eristäytynyt en ole eristäytynyt
2nd sing. eristäydyt et eristäydy 2nd sing. olet eristäytynyt et ole eristäytynyt
3rd sing. eristäytyy ei eristäydy 3rd sing. on eristäytynyt ei ole eristäytynyt
1st plur. eristäydymme emme eristäydy 1st plur. olemme eristäytyneet emme ole eristäytyneet
2nd plur. eristäydytte ette eristäydy 2nd plur. olette eristäytyneet ette ole eristäytyneet
3rd plur. eristäytyvät eivät eristäydy 3rd plur. ovat eristäytyneet eivät ole eristäytyneet
passive eristäydytään ei eristäydytä passive on eristäydytty ei ole eristäydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristäydyin en eristäytynyt 1st sing. olin eristäytynyt en ollut eristäytynyt
2nd sing. eristäydyit et eristäytynyt 2nd sing. olit eristäytynyt et ollut eristäytynyt
3rd sing. eristäytyi ei eristäytynyt 3rd sing. oli eristäytynyt ei ollut eristäytynyt
1st plur. eristäydyimme emme eristäytyneet 1st plur. olimme eristäytyneet emme olleet eristäytyneet
2nd plur. eristäydyitte ette eristäytyneet 2nd plur. olitte eristäytyneet ette olleet eristäytyneet
3rd plur. eristäytyivät eivät eristäytyneet 3rd plur. olivat eristäytyneet eivät olleet eristäytyneet
passive eristäydyttiin ei eristäydytty passive oli eristäydytty ei ollut eristäydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristäytyisin en eristäytyisi 1st sing. olisin eristäytynyt en olisi eristäytynyt
2nd sing. eristäytyisit et eristäytyisi 2nd sing. olisit eristäytynyt et olisi eristäytynyt
3rd sing. eristäytyisi ei eristäytyisi 3rd sing. olisi eristäytynyt ei olisi eristäytynyt
1st plur. eristäytyisimme emme eristäytyisi 1st plur. olisimme eristäytyneet emme olisi eristäytyneet
2nd plur. eristäytyisitte ette eristäytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte eristäytyneet ette olisi eristäytyneet
3rd plur. eristäytyisivät eivät eristäytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat eristäytyneet eivät olisi eristäytyneet
passive eristäydyttäisiin ei eristäydyttäisi passive olisi eristäydytty ei olisi eristäydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eristäydy älä eristäydy 2nd sing. ole eristäytynyt älä ole eristäytynyt
3rd sing. eristäytyköön älköön eristäytykö 3rd sing. olkoon eristäytynyt älköön olko eristäytynyt
1st plur. eristäytykäämme älkäämme eristäytykö 1st plur. olkaamme eristäytyneet älkäämme olko eristäytyneet
2nd plur. eristäytykää älkää eristäytykö 2nd plur. olkaa eristäytyneet älkää olko eristäytyneet
3rd plur. eristäytykööt älkööt eristäytykö 3rd plur. olkoot eristäytyneet älkööt olko eristäytyneet
passive eristäydyttäköön älköön eristäydyttäkö passive olkoon eristäydytty älköön olko eristäydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristäytynen en eristäytyne 1st sing. lienen eristäytynyt en liene eristäytynyt
2nd sing. eristäytynet et eristäytyne 2nd sing. lienet eristäytynyt et liene eristäytynyt
3rd sing. eristäytynee ei eristäytyne 3rd sing. lienee eristäytynyt ei liene eristäytynyt
1st plur. eristäytynemme emme eristäytyne 1st plur. lienemme eristäytyneet emme liene eristäytyneet
2nd plur. eristäytynette ette eristäytyne 2nd plur. lienette eristäytyneet ette liene eristäytyneet
3rd plur. eristäytynevät eivät eristäytyne 3rd plur. lienevät eristäytyneet eivät liene eristäytyneet
passive eristäydyttäneen ei eristäydyttäne passive lienee eristäydytty ei liene eristäydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eristäytyä present eristäytyvä eristäydyttävä
long 1st2 eristäytyäkseen past eristäytynyt eristäydytty
2nd inessive1 eristäytyessä eristäydyttäessä agent1, 3 eristäytymä
instructive eristäytyen negative eristäytymätön
3rd inessive eristäytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eristäytymästä
illative eristäytymään
adessive eristäytymällä
abessive eristäytymättä
instructive eristäytymän eristäydyttämän
4th nominative eristäytyminen
partitive eristäytymistä
5th2 eristäytymäisillään