Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index er)


From the adjective eri.




  1. (transitive) To isolate, seclude, sequester; to quarantine.
  2. (transitive) To split up, separate, segregate.
  3. (transitive) To block/rope/wall/cut off.
  4. (transitive) To insulate (heat; electricity).


Inflection of eristää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristän en eristä 1st sing. olen eristänyt en ole eristänyt
2nd sing. eristät et eristä 2nd sing. olet eristänyt et ole eristänyt
3rd sing. eristää ei eristä 3rd sing. on eristänyt ei ole eristänyt
1st plur. eristämme emme eristä 1st plur. olemme eristäneet emme ole eristäneet
2nd plur. eristätte ette eristä 2nd plur. olette eristäneet ette ole eristäneet
3rd plur. eristävät eivät eristä 3rd plur. ovat eristäneet eivät ole eristäneet
passive eristetään ei eristetä passive on eristetty ei ole eristetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristin en eristänyt 1st sing. olin eristänyt en ollut eristänyt
2nd sing. eristit et eristänyt 2nd sing. olit eristänyt et ollut eristänyt
3rd sing. eristi ei eristänyt 3rd sing. oli eristänyt ei ollut eristänyt
1st plur. eristimme emme eristäneet 1st plur. olimme eristäneet emme olleet eristäneet
2nd plur. eristitte ette eristäneet 2nd plur. olitte eristäneet ette olleet eristäneet
3rd plur. eristivät eivät eristäneet 3rd plur. olivat eristäneet eivät olleet eristäneet
passive eristettiin ei eristetty passive oli eristetty ei ollut eristetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristäisin en eristäisi 1st sing. olisin eristänyt en olisi eristänyt
2nd sing. eristäisit et eristäisi 2nd sing. olisit eristänyt et olisi eristänyt
3rd sing. eristäisi ei eristäisi 3rd sing. olisi eristänyt ei olisi eristänyt
1st plur. eristäisimme emme eristäisi 1st plur. olisimme eristäneet emme olisi eristäneet
2nd plur. eristäisitte ette eristäisi 2nd plur. olisitte eristäneet ette olisi eristäneet
3rd plur. eristäisivät eivät eristäisi 3rd plur. olisivat eristäneet eivät olisi eristäneet
passive eristettäisiin ei eristettäisi passive olisi eristetty ei olisi eristetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eristä älä eristä 2nd sing. ole eristänyt älä ole eristänyt
3rd sing. eristäköön älköön eristäkö 3rd sing. olkoon eristänyt älköön olko eristänyt
1st plur. eristäkäämme älkäämme eristäkö 1st plur. olkaamme eristäneet älkäämme olko eristäneet
2nd plur. eristäkää älkää eristäkö 2nd plur. olkaa eristäneet älkää olko eristäneet
3rd plur. eristäkööt älkööt eristäkö 3rd plur. olkoot eristäneet älkööt olko eristäneet
passive eristettäköön älköön eristettäkö passive olkoon eristetty älköön olko eristetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristänen en eristäne 1st sing. lienen eristänyt en liene eristänyt
2nd sing. eristänet et eristäne 2nd sing. lienet eristänyt et liene eristänyt
3rd sing. eristänee ei eristäne 3rd sing. lienee eristänyt ei liene eristänyt
1st plur. eristänemme emme eristäne 1st plur. lienemme eristäneet emme liene eristäneet
2nd plur. eristänette ette eristäne 2nd plur. lienette eristäneet ette liene eristäneet
3rd plur. eristänevät eivät eristäne 3rd plur. lienevät eristäneet eivät liene eristäneet
passive eristettäneen ei eristettäne passive lienee eristetty ei liene eristetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eristää present eristävä eristettävä
long 1st2 eristääkseen past eristänyt eristetty
2nd inessive1 eristäessä eristettäessä agent1, 3 eristämä
instructive eristäen negative eristämätön
3rd inessive eristämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eristämästä
illative eristämään
adessive eristämällä
abessive eristämättä
instructive eristämän eristettämän
4th nominative eristäminen
partitive eristämistä
5th2 eristämäisillään


Derived terms[edit]