äänieristää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ää‧ni‧e‧ris‧tää

Etymology[edit]

ääni ‎(sound) +‎ eristää ‎(to insulate)

Verb[edit]

äänieristää

  1. to soundproof, deafen (to make soundproof)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äänieristää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äänieristän en äänieristä 1st sing. olen äänieristänyt en ole äänieristänyt
2nd sing. äänieristät et äänieristä 2nd sing. olet äänieristänyt et ole äänieristänyt
3rd sing. äänieristää ei äänieristä 3rd sing. on äänieristänyt ei ole äänieristänyt
1st plur. äänieristämme emme äänieristä 1st plur. olemme äänieristäneet emme ole äänieristäneet
2nd plur. äänieristätte ette äänieristä 2nd plur. olette äänieristäneet ette ole äänieristäneet
3rd plur. äänieristävät eivät äänieristä 3rd plur. ovat äänieristäneet eivät ole äänieristäneet
passive äänieristetään ei äänieristetä passive on äänieristetty ei ole äänieristetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äänieristin en äänieristänyt 1st sing. olin äänieristänyt en ollut äänieristänyt
2nd sing. äänieristit et äänieristänyt 2nd sing. olit äänieristänyt et ollut äänieristänyt
3rd sing. äänieristi ei äänieristänyt 3rd sing. oli äänieristänyt ei ollut äänieristänyt
1st plur. äänieristimme emme äänieristäneet 1st plur. olimme äänieristäneet emme olleet äänieristäneet
2nd plur. äänieristitte ette äänieristäneet 2nd plur. olitte äänieristäneet ette olleet äänieristäneet
3rd plur. äänieristivät eivät äänieristäneet 3rd plur. olivat äänieristäneet eivät olleet äänieristäneet
passive äänieristettiin ei äänieristetty passive oli äänieristetty ei ollut äänieristetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äänieristäisin en äänieristäisi 1st sing. olisin äänieristänyt en olisi äänieristänyt
2nd sing. äänieristäisit et äänieristäisi 2nd sing. olisit äänieristänyt et olisi äänieristänyt
3rd sing. äänieristäisi ei äänieristäisi 3rd sing. olisi äänieristänyt ei olisi äänieristänyt
1st plur. äänieristäisimme emme äänieristäisi 1st plur. olisimme äänieristäneet emme olisi äänieristäneet
2nd plur. äänieristäisitte ette äänieristäisi 2nd plur. olisitte äänieristäneet ette olisi äänieristäneet
3rd plur. äänieristäisivät eivät äänieristäisi 3rd plur. olisivat äänieristäneet eivät olisi äänieristäneet
passive äänieristettäisiin ei äänieristettäisi passive olisi äänieristetty ei olisi äänieristetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äänieristä älä äänieristä 2nd sing. ole äänieristänyt älä ole äänieristänyt
3rd sing. äänieristäköön älköön äänieristäkö 3rd sing. olkoon äänieristänyt älköön olko äänieristänyt
1st plur. äänieristäkäämme älkäämme äänieristäkö 1st plur. olkaamme äänieristäneet älkäämme olko äänieristäneet
2nd plur. äänieristäkää älkää äänieristäkö 2nd plur. olkaa äänieristäneet älkää olko äänieristäneet
3rd plur. äänieristäkööt älkööt äänieristäkö 3rd plur. olkoot äänieristäneet älkööt olko äänieristäneet
passive äänieristettäköön älköön äänieristettäkö passive olkoon äänieristetty älköön olko äänieristetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äänieristänen en äänieristäne 1st sing. lienen äänieristänyt en liene äänieristänyt
2nd sing. äänieristänet et äänieristäne 2nd sing. lienet äänieristänyt et liene äänieristänyt
3rd sing. äänieristänee ei äänieristäne 3rd sing. lienee äänieristänyt ei liene äänieristänyt
1st plur. äänieristänemme emme äänieristäne 1st plur. lienemme äänieristäneet emme liene äänieristäneet
2nd plur. äänieristänette ette äänieristäne 2nd plur. lienette äänieristäneet ette liene äänieristäneet
3rd plur. äänieristänevät eivät äänieristäne 3rd plur. lienevät äänieristäneet eivät liene äänieristäneet
passive äänieristettäneen ei äänieristettäne passive lienee äänieristetty ei liene äänieristetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äänieristää present äänieristävä äänieristettävä
long 1st2 äänieristääkseen past äänieristänyt äänieristetty
2nd inessive1 äänieristäessä äänieristettäessä agent1, 3 äänieristämä
instructive äänieristäen negative äänieristämätön
3rd inessive äänieristämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äänieristämästä
illative äänieristämään
adessive äänieristämällä
abessive äänieristämättä
instructive äänieristämän äänieristettämän
4th nominative äänieristäminen
partitive äänieristämistä
5th2 äänieristämäisillään

Related terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]