eristyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

eristyä

  1. (intransitive) To be insulated, isolated.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of eristyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristyn en eristy 1st sing. olen eristynyt en ole eristynyt
2nd sing. eristyt et eristy 2nd sing. olet eristynyt et ole eristynyt
3rd sing. eristyy ei eristy 3rd sing. on eristynyt ei ole eristynyt
1st plur. eristymme emme eristy 1st plur. olemme eristyneet emme ole eristyneet
2nd plur. eristytte ette eristy 2nd plur. olette eristyneet ette ole eristyneet
3rd plur. eristyvät eivät eristy 3rd plur. ovat eristyneet eivät ole eristyneet
passive eristytään ei eristytä passive on eristytty ei ole eristytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristyin en eristynyt 1st sing. olin eristynyt en ollut eristynyt
2nd sing. eristyit et eristynyt 2nd sing. olit eristynyt et ollut eristynyt
3rd sing. eristyi ei eristynyt 3rd sing. oli eristynyt ei ollut eristynyt
1st plur. eristyimme emme eristyneet 1st plur. olimme eristyneet emme olleet eristyneet
2nd plur. eristyitte ette eristyneet 2nd plur. olitte eristyneet ette olleet eristyneet
3rd plur. eristyivät eivät eristyneet 3rd plur. olivat eristyneet eivät olleet eristyneet
passive eristyttiin ei eristytty passive oli eristytty ei ollut eristytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristyisin en eristyisi 1st sing. olisin eristynyt en olisi eristynyt
2nd sing. eristyisit et eristyisi 2nd sing. olisit eristynyt et olisi eristynyt
3rd sing. eristyisi ei eristyisi 3rd sing. olisi eristynyt ei olisi eristynyt
1st plur. eristyisimme emme eristyisi 1st plur. olisimme eristyneet emme olisi eristyneet
2nd plur. eristyisitte ette eristyisi 2nd plur. olisitte eristyneet ette olisi eristyneet
3rd plur. eristyisivät eivät eristyisi 3rd plur. olisivat eristyneet eivät olisi eristyneet
passive eristyttäisiin ei eristyttäisi passive olisi eristytty ei olisi eristytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eristy älä eristy 2nd sing. ole eristynyt älä ole eristynyt
3rd sing. eristyköön älköön eristykö 3rd sing. olkoon eristynyt älköön olko eristynyt
1st plur. eristykäämme älkäämme eristykö 1st plur. olkaamme eristyneet älkäämme olko eristyneet
2nd plur. eristykää älkää eristykö 2nd plur. olkaa eristyneet älkää olko eristyneet
3rd plur. eristykööt älkööt eristykö 3rd plur. olkoot eristyneet älkööt olko eristyneet
passive eristyttäköön älköön eristyttäkö passive olkoon eristytty älköön olko eristytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eristynen en eristyne 1st sing. lienen eristynyt en liene eristynyt
2nd sing. eristynet et eristyne 2nd sing. lienet eristynyt et liene eristynyt
3rd sing. eristynee ei eristyne 3rd sing. lienee eristynyt ei liene eristynyt
1st plur. eristynemme emme eristyne 1st plur. lienemme eristyneet emme liene eristyneet
2nd plur. eristynette ette eristyne 2nd plur. lienette eristyneet ette liene eristyneet
3rd plur. eristynevät eivät eristyne 3rd plur. lienevät eristyneet eivät liene eristyneet
passive eristyttäneen ei eristyttäne passive lienee eristytty ei liene eristytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eristyä present eristyvä eristyttävä
long 1st2 eristyäkseen past eristynyt eristytty
2nd inessive1 eristyessä eristyttäessä agent1, 3 eristymä
instructive eristyen negative eristymätön
3rd inessive eristymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eristymästä
illative eristymään
adessive eristymällä
abessive eristymättä
instructive eristymän eristyttämän
4th nominative eristyminen
partitive eristymistä
5th2 eristymäisillään