eriyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

eriyttää

  1. (transitive) differentiate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of eriyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eriytän en eriytä 1st sing. olen eriyttänyt en ole eriyttänyt
2nd sing. eriytät et eriytä 2nd sing. olet eriyttänyt et ole eriyttänyt
3rd sing. eriyttää ei eriytä 3rd sing. on eriyttänyt ei ole eriyttänyt
1st plur. eriytämme emme eriytä 1st plur. olemme eriyttäneet emme ole eriyttäneet
2nd plur. eriytätte ette eriytä 2nd plur. olette eriyttäneet ette ole eriyttäneet
3rd plur. eriyttävät eivät eriytä 3rd plur. ovat eriyttäneet eivät ole eriyttäneet
passive eriytetään ei eriytetä passive on eriytetty ei ole eriytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eriytin en eriyttänyt 1st sing. olin eriyttänyt en ollut eriyttänyt
2nd sing. eriytit et eriyttänyt 2nd sing. olit eriyttänyt et ollut eriyttänyt
3rd sing. eriytti ei eriyttänyt 3rd sing. oli eriyttänyt ei ollut eriyttänyt
1st plur. eriytimme emme eriyttäneet 1st plur. olimme eriyttäneet emme olleet eriyttäneet
2nd plur. eriytitte ette eriyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte eriyttäneet ette olleet eriyttäneet
3rd plur. eriyttivät eivät eriyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat eriyttäneet eivät olleet eriyttäneet
passive eriytettiin ei eriytetty passive oli eriytetty ei ollut eriytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eriyttäisin en eriyttäisi 1st sing. olisin eriyttänyt en olisi eriyttänyt
2nd sing. eriyttäisit et eriyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit eriyttänyt et olisi eriyttänyt
3rd sing. eriyttäisi ei eriyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi eriyttänyt ei olisi eriyttänyt
1st plur. eriyttäisimme emme eriyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme eriyttäneet emme olisi eriyttäneet
2nd plur. eriyttäisitte ette eriyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte eriyttäneet ette olisi eriyttäneet
3rd plur. eriyttäisivät eivät eriyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat eriyttäneet eivät olisi eriyttäneet
passive eriytettäisiin ei eriytettäisi passive olisi eriytetty ei olisi eriytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eriytä älä eriytä 2nd sing. ole eriyttänyt älä ole eriyttänyt
3rd sing. eriyttäköön älköön eriyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon eriyttänyt älköön olko eriyttänyt
1st plur. eriyttäkäämme älkäämme eriyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme eriyttäneet älkäämme olko eriyttäneet
2nd plur. eriyttäkää älkää eriyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa eriyttäneet älkää olko eriyttäneet
3rd plur. eriyttäkööt älkööt eriyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot eriyttäneet älkööt olko eriyttäneet
passive eriytettäköön älköön eriytettäkö passive olkoon eriytetty älköön olko eriytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eriyttänen en eriyttäne 1st sing. lienen eriyttänyt en liene eriyttänyt
2nd sing. eriyttänet et eriyttäne 2nd sing. lienet eriyttänyt et liene eriyttänyt
3rd sing. eriyttänee ei eriyttäne 3rd sing. lienee eriyttänyt ei liene eriyttänyt
1st plur. eriyttänemme emme eriyttäne 1st plur. lienemme eriyttäneet emme liene eriyttäneet
2nd plur. eriyttänette ette eriyttäne 2nd plur. lienette eriyttäneet ette liene eriyttäneet
3rd plur. eriyttänevät eivät eriyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät eriyttäneet eivät liene eriyttäneet
passive eriytettäneen ei eriytettäne passive lienee eriytetty ei liene eriytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eriyttää present eriyttävä eriytettävä
long 1st2 eriyttääkseen past eriyttänyt eriytetty
2nd inessive1 eriyttäessä eriytettäessä agent1, 3 eriyttämä
instructive eriyttäen negative eriyttämätön
3rd inessive eriyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eriyttämästä
illative eriyttämään
adessive eriyttämällä
abessive eriyttämättä
instructive eriyttämän eriytettämän
4th nominative eriyttäminen
partitive eriyttämistä
5th2 eriyttämäisillään