esittäytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index es)

Etymology[edit]

From esittää +‎ -utua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧sit‧täy‧ty‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈesitːæytyæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

esittäytyä

  1. (intransitive) To introduce oneself, present oneself.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of esittäytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esittäydyn en esittäydy 1st sing. olen esittäytynyt en ole esittäytynyt
2nd sing. esittäydyt et esittäydy 2nd sing. olet esittäytynyt et ole esittäytynyt
3rd sing. esittäytyy ei esittäydy 3rd sing. on esittäytynyt ei ole esittäytynyt
1st plur. esittäydymme emme esittäydy 1st plur. olemme esittäytyneet emme ole esittäytyneet
2nd plur. esittäydytte ette esittäydy 2nd plur. olette esittäytyneet ette ole esittäytyneet
3rd plur. esittäytyvät eivät esittäydy 3rd plur. ovat esittäytyneet eivät ole esittäytyneet
passive esittäydytään ei esittäydytä passive on esittäydytty ei ole esittäydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esittäydyin en esittäytynyt 1st sing. olin esittäytynyt en ollut esittäytynyt
2nd sing. esittäydyit et esittäytynyt 2nd sing. olit esittäytynyt et ollut esittäytynyt
3rd sing. esittäytyi ei esittäytynyt 3rd sing. oli esittäytynyt ei ollut esittäytynyt
1st plur. esittäydyimme emme esittäytyneet 1st plur. olimme esittäytyneet emme olleet esittäytyneet
2nd plur. esittäydyitte ette esittäytyneet 2nd plur. olitte esittäytyneet ette olleet esittäytyneet
3rd plur. esittäytyivät eivät esittäytyneet 3rd plur. olivat esittäytyneet eivät olleet esittäytyneet
passive esittäydyttiin ei esittäydytty passive oli esittäydytty ei ollut esittäydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esittäytyisin en esittäytyisi 1st sing. olisin esittäytynyt en olisi esittäytynyt
2nd sing. esittäytyisit et esittäytyisi 2nd sing. olisit esittäytynyt et olisi esittäytynyt
3rd sing. esittäytyisi ei esittäytyisi 3rd sing. olisi esittäytynyt ei olisi esittäytynyt
1st plur. esittäytyisimme emme esittäytyisi 1st plur. olisimme esittäytyneet emme olisi esittäytyneet
2nd plur. esittäytyisitte ette esittäytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte esittäytyneet ette olisi esittäytyneet
3rd plur. esittäytyisivät eivät esittäytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat esittäytyneet eivät olisi esittäytyneet
passive esittäydyttäisiin ei esittäydyttäisi passive olisi esittäydytty ei olisi esittäydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. esittäydy älä esittäydy 2nd sing. ole esittäytynyt älä ole esittäytynyt
3rd sing. esittäytyköön älköön esittäytykö 3rd sing. olkoon esittäytynyt älköön olko esittäytynyt
1st plur. esittäytykäämme älkäämme esittäytykö 1st plur. olkaamme esittäytyneet älkäämme olko esittäytyneet
2nd plur. esittäytykää älkää esittäytykö 2nd plur. olkaa esittäytyneet älkää olko esittäytyneet
3rd plur. esittäytykööt älkööt esittäytykö 3rd plur. olkoot esittäytyneet älkööt olko esittäytyneet
passive esittäydyttäköön älköön esittäydyttäkö passive olkoon esittäydytty älköön olko esittäydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esittäytynen en esittäytyne 1st sing. lienen esittäytynyt en liene esittäytynyt
2nd sing. esittäytynet et esittäytyne 2nd sing. lienet esittäytynyt et liene esittäytynyt
3rd sing. esittäytynee ei esittäytyne 3rd sing. lienee esittäytynyt ei liene esittäytynyt
1st plur. esittäytynemme emme esittäytyne 1st plur. lienemme esittäytyneet emme liene esittäytyneet
2nd plur. esittäytynette ette esittäytyne 2nd plur. lienette esittäytyneet ette liene esittäytyneet
3rd plur. esittäytynevät eivät esittäytyne 3rd plur. lienevät esittäytyneet eivät liene esittäytyneet
passive esittäydyttäneen ei esittäydyttäne passive lienee esittäydytty ei liene esittäydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st esittäytyä present esittäytyvä esittäydyttävä
long 1st2 esittäytyäkseen past esittäytynyt esittäydytty
2nd inessive1 esittäytyessä esittäydyttäessä agent1, 3 esittäytymä
instructive esittäytyen negative esittäytymätön
3rd inessive esittäytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative esittäytymästä
illative esittäytymään
adessive esittäytymällä
abessive esittäytymättä
instructive esittäytymän esittäydyttämän
4th nominative esittäytyminen
partitive esittäytymistä
5th2 esittäytymäisillään