Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To estimate.


Inflection of estimoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estimoin en estimoi 1st sing. olen estimoinut en ole estimoinut
2nd sing. estimoit et estimoi 2nd sing. olet estimoinut et ole estimoinut
3rd sing. estimoi ei estimoi 3rd sing. on estimoinut ei ole estimoinut
1st plur. estimoimme emme estimoi 1st plur. olemme estimoineet emme ole estimoineet
2nd plur. estimoitte ette estimoi 2nd plur. olette estimoineet ette ole estimoineet
3rd plur. estimoivat eivät estimoi 3rd plur. ovat estimoineet eivät ole estimoineet
passive estimoidaan ei estimoida passive on estimoitu ei ole estimoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estimoin en estimoinut 1st sing. olin estimoinut en ollut estimoinut
2nd sing. estimoit et estimoinut 2nd sing. olit estimoinut et ollut estimoinut
3rd sing. estimoi ei estimoinut 3rd sing. oli estimoinut ei ollut estimoinut
1st plur. estimoimme emme estimoineet 1st plur. olimme estimoineet emme olleet estimoineet
2nd plur. estimoitte ette estimoineet 2nd plur. olitte estimoineet ette olleet estimoineet
3rd plur. estimoivat eivät estimoineet 3rd plur. olivat estimoineet eivät olleet estimoineet
passive estimoitiin ei estimoitu passive oli estimoitu ei ollut estimoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estimoisin en estimoisi 1st sing. olisin estimoinut en olisi estimoinut
2nd sing. estimoisit et estimoisi 2nd sing. olisit estimoinut et olisi estimoinut
3rd sing. estimoisi ei estimoisi 3rd sing. olisi estimoinut ei olisi estimoinut
1st plur. estimoisimme emme estimoisi 1st plur. olisimme estimoineet emme olisi estimoineet
2nd plur. estimoisitte ette estimoisi 2nd plur. olisitte estimoineet ette olisi estimoineet
3rd plur. estimoisivat eivät estimoisi 3rd plur. olisivat estimoineet eivät olisi estimoineet
passive estimoitaisiin ei estimoitaisi passive olisi estimoitu ei olisi estimoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. estimoi älä estimoi 2nd sing. ole estimoinut älä ole estimoinut
3rd sing. estimoikoon älköön estimoiko 3rd sing. olkoon estimoinut älköön olko estimoinut
1st plur. estimoikaamme älkäämme estimoiko 1st plur. olkaamme estimoineet älkäämme olko estimoineet
2nd plur. estimoikaa älkää estimoiko 2nd plur. olkaa estimoineet älkää olko estimoineet
3rd plur. estimoikoot älkööt estimoiko 3rd plur. olkoot estimoineet älkööt olko estimoineet
passive estimoitakoon älköön estimoitako passive olkoon estimoitu älköön olko estimoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estimoinen en estimoine 1st sing. lienen estimoinut en liene estimoinut
2nd sing. estimoinet et estimoine 2nd sing. lienet estimoinut et liene estimoinut
3rd sing. estimoinee ei estimoine 3rd sing. lienee estimoinut ei liene estimoinut
1st plur. estimoinemme emme estimoine 1st plur. lienemme estimoineet emme liene estimoineet
2nd plur. estimoinette ette estimoine 2nd plur. lienette estimoineet ette liene estimoineet
3rd plur. estimoinevat eivät estimoine 3rd plur. lienevät estimoineet eivät liene estimoineet
passive estimoitaneen ei estimoitane passive lienee estimoitu ei liene estimoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st estimoida present estimoiva estimoitava
long 1st2 estimoidakseen past estimoinut estimoitu
2nd inessive1 estimoidessa estimoitaessa agent1, 3 estimoima
instructive estimoiden negative estimoimaton
3rd inessive estimoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative estimoimasta
illative estimoimaan
adessive estimoimalla
abessive estimoimatta
instructive estimoiman estimoitaman
4th nominative estimoiminen
partitive estimoimista
5th2 estimoimaisillaan