fabhraigh

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Verb[edit]

fabhraigh (present analytic fabhraíonn, future analytic fabhróidh, verbal noun fabhrú, past participle fabhraithe)

  1. (intransitive) form, develop
Conjugation[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From fabhar (favour; favouritism, influence) +‎ -igh.

Verb[edit]

fabhraigh (present analytic fabhraíonn, future analytic fabhróidh, verbal noun fabhrú, past participle fabhraithe)

  1. (intransitive, with do) favor
Conjugation[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 3[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Adjective[edit]

fabhraigh

  1. inflection of fabhrach:
    1. vocative/genitive singular masculine
    2. (archaic) dative singular feminine

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fabhraigh fhabhraigh bhfabhraigh
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]