höystää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhøystæː]
  • Hyphenation: höys‧tää

Verb[edit]

höystää (transitive)

  1. to season, flavour/flavor
  2. to salt (to include colourful language)
  3. (rare) to punctuate (to vary, interrupt, give structure)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of höystää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höystän en höystäˣ 1st sing. olen höystänyt en oleˣ höystänyt
2nd sing. höystät et höystäˣ 2nd sing. olet höystänyt et oleˣ höystänyt
3rd sing. höystää ei höystäˣ 3rd sing. on höystänyt ei oleˣ höystänyt
1st plur. höystämme emme höystäˣ 1st plur. olemme höystäneet emme oleˣ höystäneet
2nd plur. höystätte ette höystäˣ 2nd plur. olette höystäneet ette oleˣ höystäneet
3rd plur. höystävät eivät höystäˣ 3rd plur. ovat höystäneet eivät oleˣ höystäneet
passive höystetään ei höystetäˣ passive on höystetty ei oleˣ höystetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höystin en höystänyt 1st sing. olin höystänyt en ollut höystänyt
2nd sing. höystit et höystänyt 2nd sing. olit höystänyt et ollut höystänyt
3rd sing. höysti ei höystänyt 3rd sing. oli höystänyt ei ollut höystänyt
1st plur. höystimme emme höystäneet 1st plur. olimme höystäneet emme olleet höystäneet
2nd plur. höystitte ette höystäneet 2nd plur. olitte höystäneet ette olleet höystäneet
3rd plur. höystivät eivät höystäneet 3rd plur. olivat höystäneet eivät olleet höystäneet
passive höystettiin ei höystetty passive oli höystetty ei ollut höystetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höystäisin en höystäisi 1st sing. olisin höystänyt en olisi höystänyt
2nd sing. höystäisit et höystäisi 2nd sing. olisit höystänyt et olisi höystänyt
3rd sing. höystäisi ei höystäisi 3rd sing. olisi höystänyt ei olisi höystänyt
1st plur. höystäisimme emme höystäisi 1st plur. olisimme höystäneet emme olisi höystäneet
2nd plur. höystäisitte ette höystäisi 2nd plur. olisitte höystäneet ette olisi höystäneet
3rd plur. höystäisivät eivät höystäisi 3rd plur. olisivat höystäneet eivät olisi höystäneet
passive höystettäisiin ei höystettäisi passive olisi höystetty ei olisi höystetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. höystäˣ älä höystäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ höystänyt älä oleˣ höystänyt
3rd sing. höystäköön älköön höystäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon höystänyt älköön olkoˣ höystänyt
1st plur. höystäkäämme älkäämme höystäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme höystäneet älkäämme olkoˣ höystäneet
2nd plur. höystäkää älkää höystäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa höystäneet älkää olkoˣ höystäneet
3rd plur. höystäkööt älkööt höystäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot höystäneet älkööt olkoˣ höystäneet
passive höystettäköön älköön höystettäköˣ passive olkoon höystetty älköön olkoˣ höystetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höystänen en höystäneˣ 1st sing. lienen höystänyt en lieneˣ höystänyt
2nd sing. höystänet et höystäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet höystänyt et lieneˣ höystänyt
3rd sing. höystänee ei höystäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee höystänyt ei lieneˣ höystänyt
1st plur. höystänemme emme höystäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme höystäneet emme lieneˣ höystäneet
2nd plur. höystänette ette höystäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette höystäneet ette lieneˣ höystäneet
3rd plur. höystänevät eivät höystäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät höystäneet eivät lieneˣ höystäneet
passive höystettäneen ei höystettäneˣ passive lienee höystetty ei lieneˣ höystetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höystääˣ present höystävä höystettävä
long 1st2 höystääkseen past höystänyt höystetty
2nd inessive1 höystäessä höystettäessä agent1, 3 höystämä
instructive höystäen negative höystämätön
3rd inessive höystämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höystämästä
illative höystämään
adessive höystämällä
abessive höystämättä
instructive höystämän höystettämän
4th nominative höystäminen
partitive höystämistä
5th2 höystämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]