haahuilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

haahuilla

  1. (colloquial) To wander aimlessly.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haahuilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haahuilen en haahuile 1st sing. olen haahuillut en ole haahuillut
2nd sing. haahuilet et haahuile 2nd sing. olet haahuillut et ole haahuillut
3rd sing. haahuilee ei haahuile 3rd sing. on haahuillut ei ole haahuillut
1st plur. haahuilemme emme haahuile 1st plur. olemme haahuilleet emme ole haahuilleet
2nd plur. haahuilette ette haahuile 2nd plur. olette haahuilleet ette ole haahuilleet
3rd plur. haahuilevat eivät haahuile 3rd plur. ovat haahuilleet eivät ole haahuilleet
passive haahuillaan ei haahuilla passive on haahuiltu ei ole haahuiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haahuilin en haahuillut 1st sing. olin haahuillut en ollut haahuillut
2nd sing. haahuilit et haahuillut 2nd sing. olit haahuillut et ollut haahuillut
3rd sing. haahuili ei haahuillut 3rd sing. oli haahuillut ei ollut haahuillut
1st plur. haahuilimme emme haahuilleet 1st plur. olimme haahuilleet emme olleet haahuilleet
2nd plur. haahuilitte ette haahuilleet 2nd plur. olitte haahuilleet ette olleet haahuilleet
3rd plur. haahuilivat eivät haahuilleet 3rd plur. olivat haahuilleet eivät olleet haahuilleet
passive haahuiltiin ei haahuiltu passive oli haahuiltu ei ollut haahuiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haahuilisin en haahuilisi 1st sing. olisin haahuillut en olisi haahuillut
2nd sing. haahuilisit et haahuilisi 2nd sing. olisit haahuillut et olisi haahuillut
3rd sing. haahuilisi ei haahuilisi 3rd sing. olisi haahuillut ei olisi haahuillut
1st plur. haahuilisimme emme haahuilisi 1st plur. olisimme haahuilleet emme olisi haahuilleet
2nd plur. haahuilisitte ette haahuilisi 2nd plur. olisitte haahuilleet ette olisi haahuilleet
3rd plur. haahuilisivat eivät haahuilisi 3rd plur. olisivat haahuilleet eivät olisi haahuilleet
passive haahuiltaisiin ei haahuiltaisi passive olisi haahuiltu ei olisi haahuiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haahuile älä haahuile 2nd sing. ole haahuillut älä ole haahuillut
3rd sing. haahuilkoon älköön haahuilko 3rd sing. olkoon haahuillut älköön olko haahuillut
1st plur. haahuilkaamme älkäämme haahuilko 1st plur. olkaamme haahuilleet älkäämme olko haahuilleet
2nd plur. haahuilkaa älkää haahuilko 2nd plur. olkaa haahuilleet älkää olko haahuilleet
3rd plur. haahuilkoot älkööt haahuilko 3rd plur. olkoot haahuilleet älkööt olko haahuilleet
passive haahuiltakoon älköön haahuiltako passive olkoon haahuiltu älköön olko haahuiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haahuillen en haahuille 1st sing. lienen haahuillut en liene haahuillut
2nd sing. haahuillet et haahuille 2nd sing. lienet haahuillut et liene haahuillut
3rd sing. haahuillee ei haahuille 3rd sing. lienee haahuillut ei liene haahuillut
1st plur. haahuillemme emme haahuille 1st plur. lienemme haahuilleet emme liene haahuilleet
2nd plur. haahuillette ette haahuille 2nd plur. lienette haahuilleet ette liene haahuilleet
3rd plur. haahuillevat eivät haahuille 3rd plur. lienevät haahuilleet eivät liene haahuilleet
passive haahuiltaneen ei haahuiltane passive lienee haahuiltu ei liene haahuiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haahuilla present haahuileva haahuiltava
long 1st2 haahuillakseen past haahuillut haahuiltu
2nd inessive1 haahuillessa haahuiltaessa agent1, 3 haahuilema
instructive haahuillen negative haahuilematon
3rd inessive haahuilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haahuilemasta
illative haahuilemaan
adessive haahuilemalla
abessive haahuilematta
instructive haahuileman haahuiltaman
4th nominative haahuileminen
partitive haahuilemista
5th2 haahuilemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]