haaveilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From haave +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

haaveilla

  1. to dream (daydreams)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haaveilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaveilen en haaveile 1st sing. olen haaveillut en ole haaveillut
2nd sing. haaveilet et haaveile 2nd sing. olet haaveillut et ole haaveillut
3rd sing. haaveilee ei haaveile 3rd sing. on haaveillut ei ole haaveillut
1st plur. haaveilemme emme haaveile 1st plur. olemme haaveilleet emme ole haaveilleet
2nd plur. haaveilette ette haaveile 2nd plur. olette haaveilleet ette ole haaveilleet
3rd plur. haaveilevat eivät haaveile 3rd plur. ovat haaveilleet eivät ole haaveilleet
passive haaveillaan ei haaveilla passive on haaveiltu ei ole haaveiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaveilin en haaveillut 1st sing. olin haaveillut en ollut haaveillut
2nd sing. haaveilit et haaveillut 2nd sing. olit haaveillut et ollut haaveillut
3rd sing. haaveili ei haaveillut 3rd sing. oli haaveillut ei ollut haaveillut
1st plur. haaveilimme emme haaveilleet 1st plur. olimme haaveilleet emme olleet haaveilleet
2nd plur. haaveilitte ette haaveilleet 2nd plur. olitte haaveilleet ette olleet haaveilleet
3rd plur. haaveilivat eivät haaveilleet 3rd plur. olivat haaveilleet eivät olleet haaveilleet
passive haaveiltiin ei haaveiltu passive oli haaveiltu ei ollut haaveiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaveilisin en haaveilisi 1st sing. olisin haaveillut en olisi haaveillut
2nd sing. haaveilisit et haaveilisi 2nd sing. olisit haaveillut et olisi haaveillut
3rd sing. haaveilisi ei haaveilisi 3rd sing. olisi haaveillut ei olisi haaveillut
1st plur. haaveilisimme emme haaveilisi 1st plur. olisimme haaveilleet emme olisi haaveilleet
2nd plur. haaveilisitte ette haaveilisi 2nd plur. olisitte haaveilleet ette olisi haaveilleet
3rd plur. haaveilisivat eivät haaveilisi 3rd plur. olisivat haaveilleet eivät olisi haaveilleet
passive haaveiltaisiin ei haaveiltaisi passive olisi haaveiltu ei olisi haaveiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haaveile älä haaveile 2nd sing. ole haaveillut älä ole haaveillut
3rd sing. haaveilkoon älköön haaveilko 3rd sing. olkoon haaveillut älköön olko haaveillut
1st plur. haaveilkaamme älkäämme haaveilko 1st plur. olkaamme haaveilleet älkäämme olko haaveilleet
2nd plur. haaveilkaa älkää haaveilko 2nd plur. olkaa haaveilleet älkää olko haaveilleet
3rd plur. haaveilkoot älkööt haaveilko 3rd plur. olkoot haaveilleet älkööt olko haaveilleet
passive haaveiltakoon älköön haaveiltako passive olkoon haaveiltu älköön olko haaveiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaveillen en haaveille 1st sing. lienen haaveillut en liene haaveillut
2nd sing. haaveillet et haaveille 2nd sing. lienet haaveillut et liene haaveillut
3rd sing. haaveillee ei haaveille 3rd sing. lienee haaveillut ei liene haaveillut
1st plur. haaveillemme emme haaveille 1st plur. lienemme haaveilleet emme liene haaveilleet
2nd plur. haaveillette ette haaveille 2nd plur. lienette haaveilleet ette liene haaveilleet
3rd plur. haaveillevat eivät haaveille 3rd plur. lienevät haaveilleet eivät liene haaveilleet
passive haaveiltaneen ei haaveiltane passive lienee haaveiltu ei liene haaveiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haaveilla present haaveileva haaveiltava
long 1st2 haaveillakseen past haaveillut haaveiltu
2nd inessive1 haaveillessa haaveiltaessa agent1, 3 haaveilema
instructive haaveillen negative haaveilematon
3rd inessive haaveilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haaveilemasta
illative haaveilemaan
adessive haaveilemalla
abessive haaveilematta
instructive haaveileman haaveiltaman
4th nominative haaveileminen
partitive haaveilemista
5th2 haaveilemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]