hairahtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hairahtua

  1. (intransitive) To lapse, deviate (morally).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hairahtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hairahdun en hairahduˣ 1st sing. olen hairahtunut en oleˣ hairahtunut
2nd sing. hairahdut et hairahduˣ 2nd sing. olet hairahtunut et oleˣ hairahtunut
3rd sing. hairahtuu ei hairahduˣ 3rd sing. on hairahtunut ei oleˣ hairahtunut
1st plur. hairahdumme emme hairahduˣ 1st plur. olemme hairahtuneet emme oleˣ hairahtuneet
2nd plur. hairahdutte ette hairahduˣ 2nd plur. olette hairahtuneet ette oleˣ hairahtuneet
3rd plur. hairahtuvat eivät hairahduˣ 3rd plur. ovat hairahtuneet eivät oleˣ hairahtuneet
passive hairahdutaan ei hairahdutaˣ passive on hairahduttu ei oleˣ hairahduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hairahduin en hairahtunut 1st sing. olin hairahtunut en ollut hairahtunut
2nd sing. hairahduit et hairahtunut 2nd sing. olit hairahtunut et ollut hairahtunut
3rd sing. hairahtui ei hairahtunut 3rd sing. oli hairahtunut ei ollut hairahtunut
1st plur. hairahduimme emme hairahtuneet 1st plur. olimme hairahtuneet emme olleet hairahtuneet
2nd plur. hairahduitte ette hairahtuneet 2nd plur. olitte hairahtuneet ette olleet hairahtuneet
3rd plur. hairahtuivat eivät hairahtuneet 3rd plur. olivat hairahtuneet eivät olleet hairahtuneet
passive hairahduttiin ei hairahduttu passive oli hairahduttu ei ollut hairahduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hairahtuisin en hairahtuisi 1st sing. olisin hairahtunut en olisi hairahtunut
2nd sing. hairahtuisit et hairahtuisi 2nd sing. olisit hairahtunut et olisi hairahtunut
3rd sing. hairahtuisi ei hairahtuisi 3rd sing. olisi hairahtunut ei olisi hairahtunut
1st plur. hairahtuisimme emme hairahtuisi 1st plur. olisimme hairahtuneet emme olisi hairahtuneet
2nd plur. hairahtuisitte ette hairahtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hairahtuneet ette olisi hairahtuneet
3rd plur. hairahtuisivat eivät hairahtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hairahtuneet eivät olisi hairahtuneet
passive hairahduttaisiin ei hairahduttaisi passive olisi hairahduttu ei olisi hairahduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hairahduˣ älä hairahduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hairahtunut älä oleˣ hairahtunut
3rd sing. hairahtukoon älköön hairahtukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hairahtunut älköön olkoˣ hairahtunut
1st plur. hairahtukaamme älkäämme hairahtukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hairahtuneet älkäämme olkoˣ hairahtuneet
2nd plur. hairahtukaa älkää hairahtukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hairahtuneet älkää olkoˣ hairahtuneet
3rd plur. hairahtukoot älkööt hairahtukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hairahtuneet älkööt olkoˣ hairahtuneet
passive hairahduttakoon älköön hairahduttakoˣ passive olkoon hairahduttu älköön olkoˣ hairahduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hairahtunen en hairahtuneˣ 1st sing. lienen hairahtunut en lieneˣ hairahtunut
2nd sing. hairahtunet et hairahtuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hairahtunut et lieneˣ hairahtunut
3rd sing. hairahtunee ei hairahtuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hairahtunut ei lieneˣ hairahtunut
1st plur. hairahtunemme emme hairahtuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hairahtuneet emme lieneˣ hairahtuneet
2nd plur. hairahtunette ette hairahtuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hairahtuneet ette lieneˣ hairahtuneet
3rd plur. hairahtunevat eivät hairahtuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hairahtuneet eivät lieneˣ hairahtuneet
passive hairahduttaneen ei hairahduttaneˣ passive lienee hairahduttu ei lieneˣ hairahduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hairahtuaˣ present hairahtuva hairahduttava
long 1st2 hairahtuakseen past hairahtunut hairahduttu
2nd inessive1 hairahtuessa hairahduttaessa agent1, 3 hairahtuma
instructive hairahtuen negative hairahtumaton
3rd inessive hairahtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hairahtumasta
illative hairahtumaan
adessive hairahtumalla
abessive hairahtumatta
instructive hairahtuman hairahduttaman
4th nominative hairahtuminen
partitive hairahtumista
5th2 hairahtumaisillaan