Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ha)


  • Hyphenation: hai‧rah‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑirɑɦtɑː(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive, physically) To slip, fall, lose one's balance, take a wrong step.
  2. (intransitive, morally) To slip, stray (from the strait and narrow path), commit an indiscretion.


Inflection of hairahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hairahdan en hairahda 1st sing. olen hairahtanut en ole hairahtanut
2nd sing. hairahdat et hairahda 2nd sing. olet hairahtanut et ole hairahtanut
3rd sing. hairahtaa ei hairahda 3rd sing. on hairahtanut ei ole hairahtanut
1st plur. hairahdamme emme hairahda 1st plur. olemme hairahtaneet emme ole hairahtaneet
2nd plur. hairahdatte ette hairahda 2nd plur. olette hairahtaneet ette ole hairahtaneet
3rd plur. hairahtavat eivät hairahda 3rd plur. ovat hairahtaneet eivät ole hairahtaneet
passive hairahdetaan ei hairahdeta passive on hairahdettu ei ole hairahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hairahdin en hairahtanut 1st sing. olin hairahtanut en ollut hairahtanut
2nd sing. hairahdit et hairahtanut 2nd sing. olit hairahtanut et ollut hairahtanut
3rd sing. hairahti ei hairahtanut 3rd sing. oli hairahtanut ei ollut hairahtanut
1st plur. hairahdimme emme hairahtaneet 1st plur. olimme hairahtaneet emme olleet hairahtaneet
2nd plur. hairahditte ette hairahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte hairahtaneet ette olleet hairahtaneet
3rd plur. hairahtivat eivät hairahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat hairahtaneet eivät olleet hairahtaneet
passive hairahdettiin ei hairahdettu passive oli hairahdettu ei ollut hairahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hairahtaisin en hairahtaisi 1st sing. olisin hairahtanut en olisi hairahtanut
2nd sing. hairahtaisit et hairahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit hairahtanut et olisi hairahtanut
3rd sing. hairahtaisi ei hairahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi hairahtanut ei olisi hairahtanut
1st plur. hairahtaisimme emme hairahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme hairahtaneet emme olisi hairahtaneet
2nd plur. hairahtaisitte ette hairahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hairahtaneet ette olisi hairahtaneet
3rd plur. hairahtaisivat eivät hairahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hairahtaneet eivät olisi hairahtaneet
passive hairahdettaisiin ei hairahdettaisi passive olisi hairahdettu ei olisi hairahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hairahda älä hairahda 2nd sing. ole hairahtanut älä ole hairahtanut
3rd sing. hairahtakoon älköön hairahtako 3rd sing. olkoon hairahtanut älköön olko hairahtanut
1st plur. hairahtakaamme älkäämme hairahtako 1st plur. olkaamme hairahtaneet älkäämme olko hairahtaneet
2nd plur. hairahtakaa älkää hairahtako 2nd plur. olkaa hairahtaneet älkää olko hairahtaneet
3rd plur. hairahtakoot älkööt hairahtako 3rd plur. olkoot hairahtaneet älkööt olko hairahtaneet
passive hairahdettakoon älköön hairahdettako passive olkoon hairahdettu älköön olko hairahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hairahtanen en hairahtane 1st sing. lienen hairahtanut en liene hairahtanut
2nd sing. hairahtanet et hairahtane 2nd sing. lienet hairahtanut et liene hairahtanut
3rd sing. hairahtanee ei hairahtane 3rd sing. lienee hairahtanut ei liene hairahtanut
1st plur. hairahtanemme emme hairahtane 1st plur. lienemme hairahtaneet emme liene hairahtaneet
2nd plur. hairahtanette ette hairahtane 2nd plur. lienette hairahtaneet ette liene hairahtaneet
3rd plur. hairahtanevat eivät hairahtane 3rd plur. lienevät hairahtaneet eivät liene hairahtaneet
passive hairahdettaneen ei hairahdettane passive lienee hairahdettu ei liene hairahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hairahtaa present hairahtava hairahdettava
long 1st2 hairahtaakseen past hairahtanut hairahdettu
2nd inessive1 hairahtaessa hairahdettaessa agent1, 3 hairahtama
instructive hairahtaen negative hairahtamaton
3rd inessive hairahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hairahtamasta
illative hairahtamaan
adessive hairahtamalla
abessive hairahtamatta
instructive hairahtaman hairahdettaman
4th nominative hairahtaminen
partitive hairahtamista
5th2 hairahtamaisillaan


  • (to slip, stray from the strait and narrow path): langeta, sortua

Derived terms[edit]