häiritä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Middle Proto-Finnic *šajri-/*šäjri-, from Proto-Germanic *sairijan. Cognates include English sorry, sore and Swedish sår.

Verb[edit]

häiritä

  1. to disturb, bother, bug
    Ei saa häiritä.
    Do not disturb.
  2. to disrupt

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of häiritä (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häiritsen en häiritseˣ 1st sing. olen häirinnyt en oleˣ häirinnyt
2nd sing. häiritset et häiritseˣ 2nd sing. olet häirinnyt et oleˣ häirinnyt
3rd sing. häiritsee ei häiritseˣ 3rd sing. on häirinnyt ei oleˣ häirinnyt
1st plur. häiritsemme emme häiritseˣ 1st plur. olemme häirinneet emme oleˣ häirinneet
2nd plur. häiritsette ette häiritseˣ 2nd plur. olette häirinneet ette oleˣ häirinneet
3rd plur. häiritsevät eivät häiritseˣ 3rd plur. ovat häirinneet eivät oleˣ häirinneet
passive häiritään ei häiritäˣ passive on häiritty ei oleˣ häiritty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häiritsin en häirinnyt 1st sing. olin häirinnyt en ollut häirinnyt
2nd sing. häiritsit et häirinnyt 2nd sing. olit häirinnyt et ollut häirinnyt
3rd sing. häiritsi ei häirinnyt 3rd sing. oli häirinnyt ei ollut häirinnyt
1st plur. häiritsimme emme häirinneet 1st plur. olimme häirinneet emme olleet häirinneet
2nd plur. häiritsitte ette häirinneet 2nd plur. olitte häirinneet ette olleet häirinneet
3rd plur. häiritsivät eivät häirinneet 3rd plur. olivat häirinneet eivät olleet häirinneet
passive häirittiin ei häiritty passive oli häiritty ei ollut häiritty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häiritsisin en häiritsisi 1st sing. olisin häirinnyt en olisi häirinnyt
2nd sing. häiritsisit et häiritsisi 2nd sing. olisit häirinnyt et olisi häirinnyt
3rd sing. häiritsisi ei häiritsisi 3rd sing. olisi häirinnyt ei olisi häirinnyt
1st plur. häiritsisimme emme häiritsisi 1st plur. olisimme häirinneet emme olisi häirinneet
2nd plur. häiritsisitte ette häiritsisi 2nd plur. olisitte häirinneet ette olisi häirinneet
3rd plur. häiritsisivät eivät häiritsisi 3rd plur. olisivat häirinneet eivät olisi häirinneet
passive häirittäisiin ei häirittäisi passive olisi häiritty ei olisi häiritty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häiritseˣ älä häiritseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ häirinnyt älä oleˣ häirinnyt
3rd sing. häiritköön älköön häiritköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon häirinnyt älköön olkoˣ häirinnyt
1st plur. häiritkäämme älkäämme häiritköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme häirinneet älkäämme olkoˣ häirinneet
2nd plur. häiritkää älkää häiritköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa häirinneet älkää olkoˣ häirinneet
3rd plur. häiritkööt älkööt häiritköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot häirinneet älkööt olkoˣ häirinneet
passive häirittäköön älköön häirittäköˣ passive olkoon häiritty älköön olkoˣ häiritty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häirinnen en häirinneˣ 1st sing. lienen häirinnyt en lieneˣ häirinnyt
2nd sing. häirinnet et häirinneˣ 2nd sing. lienet häirinnyt et lieneˣ häirinnyt
3rd sing. häirinnee ei häirinneˣ 3rd sing. lienee häirinnyt ei lieneˣ häirinnyt
1st plur. häirinnemme emme häirinneˣ 1st plur. lienemme häirinneet emme lieneˣ häirinneet
2nd plur. häirinnette ette häirinneˣ 2nd plur. lienette häirinneet ette lieneˣ häirinneet
3rd plur. häirinnevät eivät häirinneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät häirinneet eivät lieneˣ häirinneet
passive häirittäneen ei häirittäneˣ passive lienee häiritty ei lieneˣ häiritty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häiritäˣ present häiritsevä häirittävä
long 1st2 häiritäkseen past häirinnyt häiritty
2nd inessive1 häiritessä häirittäessä agent1, 3 häiritsemä
instructive häiriten negative häiritsemätön
3rd inessive häiritsemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häiritsemästä
illative häiritsemään
adessive häiritsemällä
abessive häiritsemättä
instructive häiritsemän häirittämän
4th nominative häiritseminen
partitive häiritsemistä
5th2 häiritsemäisillään