Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From Middle Proto-Finnic *šajri-/*šäjri-, from Proto-Germanic *sairijan. Cognates include English sorry, sore and Swedish sår.



  1. to disturb, bother, bug
    Ei saa häiritä.
    Do not disturb.
  2. to disrupt


Inflection of häiritä (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häiritsen en häiritse 1st sing. olen häirinnyt en ole häirinnyt
2nd sing. häiritset et häiritse 2nd sing. olet häirinnyt et ole häirinnyt
3rd sing. häiritsee ei häiritse 3rd sing. on häirinnyt ei ole häirinnyt
1st plur. häiritsemme emme häiritse 1st plur. olemme häirinneet emme ole häirinneet
2nd plur. häiritsette ette häiritse 2nd plur. olette häirinneet ette ole häirinneet
3rd plur. häiritsevät eivät häiritse 3rd plur. ovat häirinneet eivät ole häirinneet
passive häiritään ei häiritä passive on häiritty ei ole häiritty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häiritsin en häirinnyt 1st sing. olin häirinnyt en ollut häirinnyt
2nd sing. häiritsit et häirinnyt 2nd sing. olit häirinnyt et ollut häirinnyt
3rd sing. häiritsi ei häirinnyt 3rd sing. oli häirinnyt ei ollut häirinnyt
1st plur. häiritsimme emme häirinneet 1st plur. olimme häirinneet emme olleet häirinneet
2nd plur. häiritsitte ette häirinneet 2nd plur. olitte häirinneet ette olleet häirinneet
3rd plur. häiritsivät eivät häirinneet 3rd plur. olivat häirinneet eivät olleet häirinneet
passive häirittiin ei häiritty passive oli häiritty ei ollut häiritty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häiritsisin en häiritsisi 1st sing. olisin häirinnyt en olisi häirinnyt
2nd sing. häiritsisit et häiritsisi 2nd sing. olisit häirinnyt et olisi häirinnyt
3rd sing. häiritsisi ei häiritsisi 3rd sing. olisi häirinnyt ei olisi häirinnyt
1st plur. häiritsisimme emme häiritsisi 1st plur. olisimme häirinneet emme olisi häirinneet
2nd plur. häiritsisitte ette häiritsisi 2nd plur. olisitte häirinneet ette olisi häirinneet
3rd plur. häiritsisivät eivät häiritsisi 3rd plur. olisivat häirinneet eivät olisi häirinneet
passive häirittäisiin ei häirittäisi passive olisi häiritty ei olisi häiritty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häiritse älä häiritse 2nd sing. ole häirinnyt älä ole häirinnyt
3rd sing. häiritköön älköön häiritkö 3rd sing. olkoon häirinnyt älköön olko häirinnyt
1st plur. häiritkäämme älkäämme häiritkö 1st plur. olkaamme häirinneet älkäämme olko häirinneet
2nd plur. häiritkää älkää häiritkö 2nd plur. olkaa häirinneet älkää olko häirinneet
3rd plur. häiritkööt älkööt häiritkö 3rd plur. olkoot häirinneet älkööt olko häirinneet
passive häirittäköön älköön häirittäkö passive olkoon häiritty älköön olko häiritty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häirinnen en häirinne 1st sing. lienen häirinnyt en liene häirinnyt
2nd sing. häirinnet et häirinne 2nd sing. lienet häirinnyt et liene häirinnyt
3rd sing. häirinnee ei häirinne 3rd sing. lienee häirinnyt ei liene häirinnyt
1st plur. häirinnemme emme häirinne 1st plur. lienemme häirinneet emme liene häirinneet
2nd plur. häirinnette ette häirinne 2nd plur. lienette häirinneet ette liene häirinneet
3rd plur. häirinnevät eivät häirinne 3rd plur. lienevät häirinneet eivät liene häirinneet
passive häirittäneen ei häirittäne passive lienee häiritty ei liene häiritty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häiritä present häiritsevä häirittävä
long 1st2 häiritäkseen past häirinnyt häiritty
2nd inessive1 häiritessä häirittäessä agent1, 3 häiritsemä
instructive häiriten negative häiritsemätön
3rd inessive häiritsemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häiritsemästä
illative häiritsemään
adessive häiritsemällä
abessive häiritsemättä
instructive häiritsemän häirittämän
4th nominative häiritseminen
partitive häiritsemistä
5th2 häiritsemäisillään