haiskahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Verb[edit]

haiskahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To smell foul, stink.
  2. to smell a rat

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haiskahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haiskahdan en haiskahda 1st sing. olen haiskahtanut en ole haiskahtanut
2nd sing. haiskahdat et haiskahda 2nd sing. olet haiskahtanut et ole haiskahtanut
3rd sing. haiskahtaa ei haiskahda 3rd sing. on haiskahtanut ei ole haiskahtanut
1st plur. haiskahdamme emme haiskahda 1st plur. olemme haiskahtaneet emme ole haiskahtaneet
2nd plur. haiskahdatte ette haiskahda 2nd plur. olette haiskahtaneet ette ole haiskahtaneet
3rd plur. haiskahtavat eivät haiskahda 3rd plur. ovat haiskahtaneet eivät ole haiskahtaneet
passive haiskahdetaan ei haiskahdeta passive on haiskahdettu ei ole haiskahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haiskahdin en haiskahtanut 1st sing. olin haiskahtanut en ollut haiskahtanut
2nd sing. haiskahdit et haiskahtanut 2nd sing. olit haiskahtanut et ollut haiskahtanut
3rd sing. haiskahti ei haiskahtanut 3rd sing. oli haiskahtanut ei ollut haiskahtanut
1st plur. haiskahdimme emme haiskahtaneet 1st plur. olimme haiskahtaneet emme olleet haiskahtaneet
2nd plur. haiskahditte ette haiskahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte haiskahtaneet ette olleet haiskahtaneet
3rd plur. haiskahtivat eivät haiskahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat haiskahtaneet eivät olleet haiskahtaneet
passive haiskahdettiin ei haiskahdettu passive oli haiskahdettu ei ollut haiskahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haiskahtaisin en haiskahtaisi 1st sing. olisin haiskahtanut en olisi haiskahtanut
2nd sing. haiskahtaisit et haiskahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit haiskahtanut et olisi haiskahtanut
3rd sing. haiskahtaisi ei haiskahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi haiskahtanut ei olisi haiskahtanut
1st plur. haiskahtaisimme emme haiskahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme haiskahtaneet emme olisi haiskahtaneet
2nd plur. haiskahtaisitte ette haiskahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haiskahtaneet ette olisi haiskahtaneet
3rd plur. haiskahtaisivat eivät haiskahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haiskahtaneet eivät olisi haiskahtaneet
passive haiskahdettaisiin ei haiskahdettaisi passive olisi haiskahdettu ei olisi haiskahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haiskahda älä haiskahda 2nd sing. ole haiskahtanut älä ole haiskahtanut
3rd sing. haiskahtakoon älköön haiskahtako 3rd sing. olkoon haiskahtanut älköön olko haiskahtanut
1st plur. haiskahtakaamme älkäämme haiskahtako 1st plur. olkaamme haiskahtaneet älkäämme olko haiskahtaneet
2nd plur. haiskahtakaa älkää haiskahtako 2nd plur. olkaa haiskahtaneet älkää olko haiskahtaneet
3rd plur. haiskahtakoot älkööt haiskahtako 3rd plur. olkoot haiskahtaneet älkööt olko haiskahtaneet
passive haiskahdettakoon älköön haiskahdettako passive olkoon haiskahdettu älköön olko haiskahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haiskahtanen en haiskahtane 1st sing. lienen haiskahtanut en liene haiskahtanut
2nd sing. haiskahtanet et haiskahtane 2nd sing. lienet haiskahtanut et liene haiskahtanut
3rd sing. haiskahtanee ei haiskahtane 3rd sing. lienee haiskahtanut ei liene haiskahtanut
1st plur. haiskahtanemme emme haiskahtane 1st plur. lienemme haiskahtaneet emme liene haiskahtaneet
2nd plur. haiskahtanette ette haiskahtane 2nd plur. lienette haiskahtaneet ette liene haiskahtaneet
3rd plur. haiskahtanevat eivät haiskahtane 3rd plur. lienevät haiskahtaneet eivät liene haiskahtaneet
passive haiskahdettaneen ei haiskahdettane passive lienee haiskahdettu ei liene haiskahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haiskahtaa present haiskahtava haiskahdettava
long 1st2 haiskahtaakseen past haiskahtanut haiskahdettu
2nd inessive1 haiskahtaessa haiskahdettaessa agent1, 3 haiskahtama
instructive haiskahtaen negative haiskahtamaton
3rd inessive haiskahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haiskahtamasta
illative haiskahtamaan
adessive haiskahtamalla
abessive haiskahtamatta
instructive haiskahtaman haiskahdettaman
4th nominative haiskahtaminen
partitive haiskahtamista
5th2 haiskahtamaisillaan