haista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: häistä

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

haista

  1. (intransitive) To smell (like = ablative), to have a smell/scent/odor; to stink.
    Nämä kukat haisevat hyviltä.
    These flowers smell good.
    Hyi, miten tämä huone haisee (pahalta)!
    Yuck, this room stinks!
  2. (figuratively) To smell like, stink, reek of.
    Täällä haisee raha.
    This place reeks of money.
Usage notes[edit]

The word tuoksu ‎(smell) and its derivatives are often associated with pleasant odors and haju ‎(smell) with unpleasant ones, but the distinction is not clear-cut. There is also löyhkä ‎(stench) which is always unpleasant.

Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of haista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haisen en haise 1st sing. olen haissut en ole haissut
2nd sing. haiset et haise 2nd sing. olet haissut et ole haissut
3rd sing. haisee ei haise 3rd sing. on haissut ei ole haissut
1st plur. haisemme emme haise 1st plur. olemme haisseet emme ole haisseet
2nd plur. haisette ette haise 2nd plur. olette haisseet ette ole haisseet
3rd plur. haisevat eivät haise 3rd plur. ovat haisseet eivät ole haisseet
passive haistaan ei haista passive on haistu ei ole haistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haisin en haissut 1st sing. olin haissut en ollut haissut
2nd sing. haisit et haissut 2nd sing. olit haissut et ollut haissut
3rd sing. haisi ei haissut 3rd sing. oli haissut ei ollut haissut
1st plur. haisimme emme haisseet 1st plur. olimme haisseet emme olleet haisseet
2nd plur. haisitte ette haisseet 2nd plur. olitte haisseet ette olleet haisseet
3rd plur. haisivat eivät haisseet 3rd plur. olivat haisseet eivät olleet haisseet
passive haistiin ei haistu passive oli haistu ei ollut haistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haisisin en haisisi 1st sing. olisin haissut en olisi haissut
2nd sing. haisisit et haisisi 2nd sing. olisit haissut et olisi haissut
3rd sing. haisisi ei haisisi 3rd sing. olisi haissut ei olisi haissut
1st plur. haisisimme emme haisisi 1st plur. olisimme haisseet emme olisi haisseet
2nd plur. haisisitte ette haisisi 2nd plur. olisitte haisseet ette olisi haisseet
3rd plur. haisisivat eivät haisisi 3rd plur. olisivat haisseet eivät olisi haisseet
passive haistaisiin ei haistaisi passive olisi haistu ei olisi haistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haise älä haise 2nd sing. ole haissut älä ole haissut
3rd sing. haiskoon älköön haisko 3rd sing. olkoon haissut älköön olko haissut
1st plur. haiskaamme älkäämme haisko 1st plur. olkaamme haisseet älkäämme olko haisseet
2nd plur. haiskaa älkää haisko 2nd plur. olkaa haisseet älkää olko haisseet
3rd plur. haiskoot älkööt haisko 3rd plur. olkoot haisseet älkööt olko haisseet
passive haistakoon älköön haistako passive olkoon haistu älköön olko haistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haissen en haisse 1st sing. lienen haissut en liene haissut
2nd sing. haisset et haisse 2nd sing. lienet haissut et liene haissut
3rd sing. haissee ei haisse 3rd sing. lienee haissut ei liene haissut
1st plur. haissemme emme haisse 1st plur. lienemme haisseet emme liene haisseet
2nd plur. haissette ette haisse 2nd plur. lienette haisseet ette liene haisseet
3rd plur. haissevat eivät haisse 3rd plur. lienevät haisseet eivät liene haisseet
passive haistaneen ei haistane passive lienee haistu ei liene haistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haista present haiseva haistava
long 1st2 haistakseen past haissut haistu
2nd inessive1 haistessa haistaessa agent1, 3 haisema
instructive haisten negative haisematon
3rd inessive haisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haisemasta
illative haisemaan
adessive haisemalla
abessive haisematta
instructive haiseman haistaman
4th nominative haiseminen
partitive haisemista
5th2 haisemaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]
  • (to smell, have a smell): tuoksua
Antonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

haista

  1. Indicative present connegative form of haistaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of haistaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of haistaa.
Usage notes[edit]

The imperative form is used to form insults.

Etymology 3[edit]

Noun[edit]

haista

  1. Elative singular form of hai.
  2. Elative plural form of hai.

Anagrams[edit]