Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




From Proto-Finnic *haistadak.



  1. (transitive) To sniff, smell.
  2. (transitive) To scent, smell/nose out, get wind/scent of.
  3. (transitive, figuratively) To smell, suspect, sense, feel.

Usage notes[edit]

  • The verb is used in various, more or less vulgar interjections commanding the listener to do something — eg. haista kukkanen, often translated as "fuck you" (very mild though; literally: "sniff the flower") and haista paska "fuck you" (strongly vulgar; literally: "sniff the shit") — and that gives the factitive derivative haistattaa "to have [sb] smell [sth]".


Inflection of haistaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haistan en haista 1st sing. olen haistanut en ole haistanut
2nd sing. haistat et haista 2nd sing. olet haistanut et ole haistanut
3rd sing. haistaa ei haista 3rd sing. on haistanut ei ole haistanut
1st plur. haistamme emme haista 1st plur. olemme haistaneet emme ole haistaneet
2nd plur. haistatte ette haista 2nd plur. olette haistaneet ette ole haistaneet
3rd plur. haistavat eivät haista 3rd plur. ovat haistaneet eivät ole haistaneet
passive haistetaan ei haisteta passive on haistettu ei ole haistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haistoin en haistanut 1st sing. olin haistanut en ollut haistanut
2nd sing. haistoit et haistanut 2nd sing. olit haistanut et ollut haistanut
3rd sing. haistoi ei haistanut 3rd sing. oli haistanut ei ollut haistanut
1st plur. haistoimme emme haistaneet 1st plur. olimme haistaneet emme olleet haistaneet
2nd plur. haistoitte ette haistaneet 2nd plur. olitte haistaneet ette olleet haistaneet
3rd plur. haistoivat eivät haistaneet 3rd plur. olivat haistaneet eivät olleet haistaneet
passive haistettiin ei haistettu passive oli haistettu ei ollut haistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haistaisin en haistaisi 1st sing. olisin haistanut en olisi haistanut
2nd sing. haistaisit et haistaisi 2nd sing. olisit haistanut et olisi haistanut
3rd sing. haistaisi ei haistaisi 3rd sing. olisi haistanut ei olisi haistanut
1st plur. haistaisimme emme haistaisi 1st plur. olisimme haistaneet emme olisi haistaneet
2nd plur. haistaisitte ette haistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haistaneet ette olisi haistaneet
3rd plur. haistaisivat eivät haistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haistaneet eivät olisi haistaneet
passive haistettaisiin ei haistettaisi passive olisi haistettu ei olisi haistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haista älä haista 2nd sing. ole haistanut älä ole haistanut
3rd sing. haistakoon älköön haistako 3rd sing. olkoon haistanut älköön olko haistanut
1st plur. haistakaamme älkäämme haistako 1st plur. olkaamme haistaneet älkäämme olko haistaneet
2nd plur. haistakaa älkää haistako 2nd plur. olkaa haistaneet älkää olko haistaneet
3rd plur. haistakoot älkööt haistako 3rd plur. olkoot haistaneet älkööt olko haistaneet
passive haistettakoon älköön haistettako passive olkoon haistettu älköön olko haistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haistanen en haistane 1st sing. lienen haistanut en liene haistanut
2nd sing. haistanet et haistane 2nd sing. lienet haistanut et liene haistanut
3rd sing. haistanee ei haistane 3rd sing. lienee haistanut ei liene haistanut
1st plur. haistanemme emme haistane 1st plur. lienemme haistaneet emme liene haistaneet
2nd plur. haistanette ette haistane 2nd plur. lienette haistaneet ette liene haistaneet
3rd plur. haistanevat eivät haistane 3rd plur. lienevät haistaneet eivät liene haistaneet
passive haistettaneen ei haistettane passive lienee haistettu ei liene haistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haistaa present haistava haistettava
long 1st2 haistaakseen past haistanut haistettu
2nd inessive1 haistaessa haistettaessa agent1, 3 haistama
instructive haistaen negative haistamaton
3rd inessive haistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haistamasta
illative haistamaan
adessive haistamalla
abessive haistamatta
instructive haistaman haistettaman
4th nominative haistaminen
partitive haistamista
5th2 haistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]