haitata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Verb[edit]

haitata

  1. (transitive) to hamper, hinder, impede
    Ei se haittaa!
    No problem! (Literally: It does not hinder!)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haitata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haittaan en haittaaˣ 1st sing. olen haitannut en oleˣ haitannut
2nd sing. haittaat et haittaaˣ 2nd sing. olet haitannut et oleˣ haitannut
3rd sing. haittaa ei haittaaˣ 3rd sing. on haitannut ei oleˣ haitannut
1st plur. haittaamme emme haittaaˣ 1st plur. olemme haitanneet emme oleˣ haitanneet
2nd plur. haittaatte ette haittaaˣ 2nd plur. olette haitanneet ette oleˣ haitanneet
3rd plur. haittaavat eivät haittaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat haitanneet eivät oleˣ haitanneet
passive haitataan ei haitataˣ passive on haitattu ei oleˣ haitattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haittasin en haitannut 1st sing. olin haitannut en ollut haitannut
2nd sing. haittasit et haitannut 2nd sing. olit haitannut et ollut haitannut
3rd sing. haittasi ei haitannut 3rd sing. oli haitannut ei ollut haitannut
1st plur. haittasimme emme haitanneet 1st plur. olimme haitanneet emme olleet haitanneet
2nd plur. haittasitte ette haitanneet 2nd plur. olitte haitanneet ette olleet haitanneet
3rd plur. haittasivat eivät haitanneet 3rd plur. olivat haitanneet eivät olleet haitanneet
passive haitattiin ei haitattu passive oli haitattu ei ollut haitattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haittaisin en haittaisi 1st sing. olisin haitannut en olisi haitannut
2nd sing. haittaisit et haittaisi 2nd sing. olisit haitannut et olisi haitannut
3rd sing. haittaisi ei haittaisi 3rd sing. olisi haitannut ei olisi haitannut
1st plur. haittaisimme emme haittaisi 1st plur. olisimme haitanneet emme olisi haitanneet
2nd plur. haittaisitte ette haittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haitanneet ette olisi haitanneet
3rd plur. haittaisivat eivät haittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haitanneet eivät olisi haitanneet
passive haitattaisiin ei haitattaisi passive olisi haitattu ei olisi haitattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haittaaˣ älä haittaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ haitannut älä oleˣ haitannut
3rd sing. haitatkoon älköön haitatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon haitannut älköön olkoˣ haitannut
1st plur. haitatkaamme älkäämme haitatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme haitanneet älkäämme olkoˣ haitanneet
2nd plur. haitatkaa älkää haitatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa haitanneet älkää olkoˣ haitanneet
3rd plur. haitatkoot älkööt haitatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot haitanneet älkööt olkoˣ haitanneet
passive haitattakoon älköön haitattakoˣ passive olkoon haitattu älköön olkoˣ haitattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haitannen en haitanneˣ 1st sing. lienen haitannut en lieneˣ haitannut
2nd sing. haitannet et haitanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet haitannut et lieneˣ haitannut
3rd sing. haitannee ei haitanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee haitannut ei lieneˣ haitannut
1st plur. haitannemme emme haitanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme haitanneet emme lieneˣ haitanneet
2nd plur. haitannette ette haitanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette haitanneet ette lieneˣ haitanneet
3rd plur. haitannevat eivät haitanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät haitanneet eivät lieneˣ haitanneet
passive haitattaneen ei haitattaneˣ passive lienee haitattu ei lieneˣ haitattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haitataˣ present haittaava haitattava
long 1st2 haitatakseen past haitannut haitattu
2nd inessive1 haitatessa haitattaessa agent1, 3 haittaama
instructive haitaten negative haittaamaton
3rd inessive haittaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haittaamasta
illative haittaamaan
adessive haittaamalla
abessive haittaamatta
instructive haittaaman haitattaman
4th nominative haittaaminen
partitive haittaamista
5th2 haittaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]