hakettaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hakettaa

  1. (transitive) To chip (to break into small pieces, especially wood).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hakettaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haketan en haketa 1st sing. olen hakettanut en ole hakettanut
2nd sing. haketat et haketa 2nd sing. olet hakettanut et ole hakettanut
3rd sing. hakettaa ei haketa 3rd sing. on hakettanut ei ole hakettanut
1st plur. haketamme emme haketa 1st plur. olemme hakettaneet emme ole hakettaneet
2nd plur. haketatte ette haketa 2nd plur. olette hakettaneet ette ole hakettaneet
3rd plur. hakettavat eivät haketa 3rd plur. ovat hakettaneet eivät ole hakettaneet
passive haketetaan ei haketeta passive on haketettu ei ole haketettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haketin en hakettanut 1st sing. olin hakettanut en ollut hakettanut
2nd sing. haketit et hakettanut 2nd sing. olit hakettanut et ollut hakettanut
3rd sing. haketti ei hakettanut 3rd sing. oli hakettanut ei ollut hakettanut
1st plur. haketimme emme hakettaneet 1st plur. olimme hakettaneet emme olleet hakettaneet
2nd plur. haketitte ette hakettaneet 2nd plur. olitte hakettaneet ette olleet hakettaneet
3rd plur. hakettivat eivät hakettaneet 3rd plur. olivat hakettaneet eivät olleet hakettaneet
passive haketettiin ei haketettu passive oli haketettu ei ollut haketettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakettaisin en hakettaisi 1st sing. olisin hakettanut en olisi hakettanut
2nd sing. hakettaisit et hakettaisi 2nd sing. olisit hakettanut et olisi hakettanut
3rd sing. hakettaisi ei hakettaisi 3rd sing. olisi hakettanut ei olisi hakettanut
1st plur. hakettaisimme emme hakettaisi 1st plur. olisimme hakettaneet emme olisi hakettaneet
2nd plur. hakettaisitte ette hakettaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hakettaneet ette olisi hakettaneet
3rd plur. hakettaisivat eivät hakettaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hakettaneet eivät olisi hakettaneet
passive haketettaisiin ei haketettaisi passive olisi haketettu ei olisi haketettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haketa älä haketa 2nd sing. ole hakettanut älä ole hakettanut
3rd sing. hakettakoon älköön hakettako 3rd sing. olkoon hakettanut älköön olko hakettanut
1st plur. hakettakaamme älkäämme hakettako 1st plur. olkaamme hakettaneet älkäämme olko hakettaneet
2nd plur. hakettakaa älkää hakettako 2nd plur. olkaa hakettaneet älkää olko hakettaneet
3rd plur. hakettakoot älkööt hakettako 3rd plur. olkoot hakettaneet älkööt olko hakettaneet
passive haketettakoon älköön haketettako passive olkoon haketettu älköön olko haketettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakettanen en hakettane 1st sing. lienen hakettanut en liene hakettanut
2nd sing. hakettanet et hakettane 2nd sing. lienet hakettanut et liene hakettanut
3rd sing. hakettanee ei hakettane 3rd sing. lienee hakettanut ei liene hakettanut
1st plur. hakettanemme emme hakettane 1st plur. lienemme hakettaneet emme liene hakettaneet
2nd plur. hakettanette ette hakettane 2nd plur. lienette hakettaneet ette liene hakettaneet
3rd plur. hakettanevat eivät hakettane 3rd plur. lienevät hakettaneet eivät liene hakettaneet
passive haketettaneen ei haketettane passive lienee haketettu ei liene haketettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hakettaa present hakettava haketettava
long 1st2 hakettaakseen past hakettanut haketettu
2nd inessive1 hakettaessa haketettaessa agent1, 3 hakettama
instructive hakettaen negative hakettamaton
3rd inessive hakettamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hakettamasta
illative hakettamaan
adessive hakettamalla
abessive hakettamatta
instructive hakettaman haketettaman
4th nominative hakettaminen
partitive hakettamista
5th2 hakettamaisillaan