halkeilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of haljeta.

Verb[edit]

halkeilla

  1. to crack, chap, fissure (to split, forming fissures)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of halkeilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halkeilen en halkeile 1st sing. olen halkeillut en ole halkeillut
2nd sing. halkeilet et halkeile 2nd sing. olet halkeillut et ole halkeillut
3rd sing. halkeilee ei halkeile 3rd sing. on halkeillut ei ole halkeillut
1st plur. halkeilemme emme halkeile 1st plur. olemme halkeilleet emme ole halkeilleet
2nd plur. halkeilette ette halkeile 2nd plur. olette halkeilleet ette ole halkeilleet
3rd plur. halkeilevat eivät halkeile 3rd plur. ovat halkeilleet eivät ole halkeilleet
passive halkeillaan ei halkeilla passive on halkeiltu ei ole halkeiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halkeilin en halkeillut 1st sing. olin halkeillut en ollut halkeillut
2nd sing. halkeilit et halkeillut 2nd sing. olit halkeillut et ollut halkeillut
3rd sing. halkeili ei halkeillut 3rd sing. oli halkeillut ei ollut halkeillut
1st plur. halkeilimme emme halkeilleet 1st plur. olimme halkeilleet emme olleet halkeilleet
2nd plur. halkeilitte ette halkeilleet 2nd plur. olitte halkeilleet ette olleet halkeilleet
3rd plur. halkeilivat eivät halkeilleet 3rd plur. olivat halkeilleet eivät olleet halkeilleet
passive halkeiltiin ei halkeiltu passive oli halkeiltu ei ollut halkeiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halkeilisin en halkeilisi 1st sing. olisin halkeillut en olisi halkeillut
2nd sing. halkeilisit et halkeilisi 2nd sing. olisit halkeillut et olisi halkeillut
3rd sing. halkeilisi ei halkeilisi 3rd sing. olisi halkeillut ei olisi halkeillut
1st plur. halkeilisimme emme halkeilisi 1st plur. olisimme halkeilleet emme olisi halkeilleet
2nd plur. halkeilisitte ette halkeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte halkeilleet ette olisi halkeilleet
3rd plur. halkeilisivat eivät halkeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat halkeilleet eivät olisi halkeilleet
passive halkeiltaisiin ei halkeiltaisi passive olisi halkeiltu ei olisi halkeiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halkeile älä halkeile 2nd sing. ole halkeillut älä ole halkeillut
3rd sing. halkeilkoon älköön halkeilko 3rd sing. olkoon halkeillut älköön olko halkeillut
1st plur. halkeilkaamme älkäämme halkeilko 1st plur. olkaamme halkeilleet älkäämme olko halkeilleet
2nd plur. halkeilkaa älkää halkeilko 2nd plur. olkaa halkeilleet älkää olko halkeilleet
3rd plur. halkeilkoot älkööt halkeilko 3rd plur. olkoot halkeilleet älkööt olko halkeilleet
passive halkeiltakoon älköön halkeiltako passive olkoon halkeiltu älköön olko halkeiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halkeillen en halkeille 1st sing. lienen halkeillut en liene halkeillut
2nd sing. halkeillet et halkeille 2nd sing. lienet halkeillut et liene halkeillut
3rd sing. halkeillee ei halkeille 3rd sing. lienee halkeillut ei liene halkeillut
1st plur. halkeillemme emme halkeille 1st plur. lienemme halkeilleet emme liene halkeilleet
2nd plur. halkeillette ette halkeille 2nd plur. lienette halkeilleet ette liene halkeilleet
3rd plur. halkeillevat eivät halkeille 3rd plur. lienevät halkeilleet eivät liene halkeilleet
passive halkeiltaneen ei halkeiltane passive lienee halkeiltu ei liene halkeiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halkeilla present halkeileva halkeiltava
long 1st2 halkeillakseen past halkeillut halkeiltu
2nd inessive1 halkeillessa halkeiltaessa agent1, 3 halkeilema
instructive halkeillen negative halkeilematon
3rd inessive halkeilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halkeilemasta
illative halkeilemaan
adessive halkeilemalla
abessive halkeilematta
instructive halkeileman halkeiltaman
4th nominative halkeileminen
partitive halkeilemista
5th2 halkeilemaisillaan