harjata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From harja +‎ -ta.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

harjata

  1. To brush.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harjata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjaan en harjaa 1st sing. olen harjannut en ole harjannut
2nd sing. harjaat et harjaa 2nd sing. olet harjannut et ole harjannut
3rd sing. harjaa ei harjaa 3rd sing. on harjannut ei ole harjannut
1st plur. harjaamme emme harjaa 1st plur. olemme harjanneet emme ole harjanneet
2nd plur. harjaatte ette harjaa 2nd plur. olette harjanneet ette ole harjanneet
3rd plur. harjaavat eivät harjaa 3rd plur. ovat harjanneet eivät ole harjanneet
passive harjataan ei harjata passive on harjattu ei ole harjattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjasin en harjannut 1st sing. olin harjannut en ollut harjannut
2nd sing. harjasit et harjannut 2nd sing. olit harjannut et ollut harjannut
3rd sing. harjasi ei harjannut 3rd sing. oli harjannut ei ollut harjannut
1st plur. harjasimme emme harjanneet 1st plur. olimme harjanneet emme olleet harjanneet
2nd plur. harjasitte ette harjanneet 2nd plur. olitte harjanneet ette olleet harjanneet
3rd plur. harjasivat eivät harjanneet 3rd plur. olivat harjanneet eivät olleet harjanneet
passive harjattiin ei harjattu passive oli harjattu ei ollut harjattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjaisin en harjaisi 1st sing. olisin harjannut en olisi harjannut
2nd sing. harjaisit et harjaisi 2nd sing. olisit harjannut et olisi harjannut
3rd sing. harjaisi ei harjaisi 3rd sing. olisi harjannut ei olisi harjannut
1st plur. harjaisimme emme harjaisi 1st plur. olisimme harjanneet emme olisi harjanneet
2nd plur. harjaisitte ette harjaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harjanneet ette olisi harjanneet
3rd plur. harjaisivat eivät harjaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harjanneet eivät olisi harjanneet
passive harjattaisiin ei harjattaisi passive olisi harjattu ei olisi harjattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harjaa älä harjaa 2nd sing. ole harjannut älä ole harjannut
3rd sing. harjatkoon älköön harjatko 3rd sing. olkoon harjannut älköön olko harjannut
1st plur. harjatkaamme älkäämme harjatko 1st plur. olkaamme harjanneet älkäämme olko harjanneet
2nd plur. harjatkaa älkää harjatko 2nd plur. olkaa harjanneet älkää olko harjanneet
3rd plur. harjatkoot älkööt harjatko 3rd plur. olkoot harjanneet älkööt olko harjanneet
passive harjattakoon älköön harjattako passive olkoon harjattu älköön olko harjattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjannen en harjanne 1st sing. lienen harjannut en liene harjannut
2nd sing. harjannet et harjanne 2nd sing. lienet harjannut et liene harjannut
3rd sing. harjannee ei harjanne 3rd sing. lienee harjannut ei liene harjannut
1st plur. harjannemme emme harjanne 1st plur. lienemme harjanneet emme liene harjanneet
2nd plur. harjannette ette harjanne 2nd plur. lienette harjanneet ette liene harjanneet
3rd plur. harjannevat eivät harjanne 3rd plur. lienevät harjanneet eivät liene harjanneet
passive harjattaneen ei harjattane passive lienee harjattu ei liene harjattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harjata present harjaava harjattava
long 1st2 harjatakseen past harjannut harjattu
2nd inessive1 harjatessa harjattaessa agent1, 3 harjaama
instructive harjaten negative harjaamaton
3rd inessive harjaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harjaamasta
illative harjaamaan
adessive harjaamalla
abessive harjaamatta
instructive harjaaman harjattaman
4th nominative harjaaminen
partitive harjaamista
5th2 harjaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]


Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

From harj. Related to Finnish harjata.

Verb[edit]

harjata

  1. to comb

Inflection[edit]

Inflection
1st infinitive harjata
present indic. harjab
past indic. harjoi
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular harjan harjoin
2nd singular harjad harjoid harja
3rd singular harjab harjoi  ?
1st plural harjam harjoim harjakam
2nd plural harjat harjoit harjakat
3rd plural harjatas
harjaba
harjoiba  ?
sing. conneg.1 harja harjand harja
plur. conneg. harjakoi harjanugoi harjakoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular harjaižin harjanuižin harjanen
2nd singular harjaižid harjanuižid harjaned
3rd singular harjaiži harjanuiži harjaneb
1st plural harjaižim harjanuižim harjanem
2nd plural harjaižit harjanuižit harjanet
3rd plural harjaižiba harjanuižiba harjaneba
connegative harjaiži harjanuiži harjane
non-finite forms
1st infinitive harjata
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive harjates inessive harjamas
instructive harjaten illative  ?
participles elative harjamaspäi
present active harjai adessive harjamal
past active harjanu abessive harjamat
past passive harjatud

References[edit]

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “расчёсывать, чесать”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika