harsia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harsia

  1. To tack.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harsin en harsiˣ 1st sing. olen harsinut en oleˣ harsinut
2nd sing. harsit et harsiˣ 2nd sing. olet harsinut et oleˣ harsinut
3rd sing. harsii ei harsiˣ 3rd sing. on harsinut ei oleˣ harsinut
1st plur. harsimme emme harsiˣ 1st plur. olemme harsineet emme oleˣ harsineet
2nd plur. harsitte ette harsiˣ 2nd plur. olette harsineet ette oleˣ harsineet
3rd plur. harsivat eivät harsiˣ 3rd plur. ovat harsineet eivät oleˣ harsineet
passive harsitaan ei harsitaˣ passive on harsittu ei oleˣ harsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harsin en harsinut 1st sing. olin harsinut en ollut harsinut
2nd sing. harsit et harsinut 2nd sing. olit harsinut et ollut harsinut
3rd sing. harsi ei harsinut 3rd sing. oli harsinut ei ollut harsinut
1st plur. harsimme emme harsineet 1st plur. olimme harsineet emme olleet harsineet
2nd plur. harsitte ette harsineet 2nd plur. olitte harsineet ette olleet harsineet
3rd plur. harsivat eivät harsineet 3rd plur. olivat harsineet eivät olleet harsineet
passive harsittiin ei harsittu passive oli harsittu ei ollut harsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harsisin en harsisi 1st sing. olisin harsinut en olisi harsinut
2nd sing. harsisit et harsisi 2nd sing. olisit harsinut et olisi harsinut
3rd sing. harsisi ei harsisi 3rd sing. olisi harsinut ei olisi harsinut
1st plur. harsisimme emme harsisi 1st plur. olisimme harsineet emme olisi harsineet
2nd plur. harsisitte ette harsisi 2nd plur. olisitte harsineet ette olisi harsineet
3rd plur. harsisivat eivät harsisi 3rd plur. olisivat harsineet eivät olisi harsineet
passive harsittaisiin ei harsittaisi passive olisi harsittu ei olisi harsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harsiˣ älä harsiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ harsinut älä oleˣ harsinut
3rd sing. harsikoon älköön harsikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon harsinut älköön olkoˣ harsinut
1st plur. harsikaamme älkäämme harsikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme harsineet älkäämme olkoˣ harsineet
2nd plur. harsikaa älkää harsikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa harsineet älkää olkoˣ harsineet
3rd plur. harsikoot älkööt harsikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot harsineet älkööt olkoˣ harsineet
passive harsittakoon älköön harsittakoˣ passive olkoon harsittu älköön olkoˣ harsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harsinen en harsineˣ 1st sing. lienen harsinut en lieneˣ harsinut
2nd sing. harsinet et harsineˣ 2nd sing. lienet harsinut et lieneˣ harsinut
3rd sing. harsinee ei harsineˣ 3rd sing. lienee harsinut ei lieneˣ harsinut
1st plur. harsinemme emme harsineˣ 1st plur. lienemme harsineet emme lieneˣ harsineet
2nd plur. harsinette ette harsineˣ 2nd plur. lienette harsineet ette lieneˣ harsineet
3rd plur. harsinevat eivät harsineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät harsineet eivät lieneˣ harsineet
passive harsittaneen ei harsittaneˣ passive lienee harsittu ei lieneˣ harsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harsiaˣ present harsiva harsittava
long 1st2 harsiakseen past harsinut harsittu
2nd inessive1 harsiessa harsittaessa agent1, 3 harsima
instructive harsien negative harsimaton
3rd inessive harsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harsimasta
illative harsimaan
adessive harsimalla
abessive harsimatta
instructive harsiman harsittaman
4th nominative harsiminen
partitive harsimista
5th2 harsimaisillaan