kursia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kursia

  1. to tack (to sew/stich with a tack, a loose seam)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kursia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kursin en kursi 1st sing. olen kursinut en ole kursinut
2nd sing. kursit et kursi 2nd sing. olet kursinut et ole kursinut
3rd sing. kursii ei kursi 3rd sing. on kursinut ei ole kursinut
1st plur. kursimme emme kursi 1st plur. olemme kursineet emme ole kursineet
2nd plur. kursitte ette kursi 2nd plur. olette kursineet ette ole kursineet
3rd plur. kursivat eivät kursi 3rd plur. ovat kursineet eivät ole kursineet
passive kursitaan ei kursita passive on kursittu ei ole kursittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kursin en kursinut 1st sing. olin kursinut en ollut kursinut
2nd sing. kursit et kursinut 2nd sing. olit kursinut et ollut kursinut
3rd sing. kursi ei kursinut 3rd sing. oli kursinut ei ollut kursinut
1st plur. kursimme emme kursineet 1st plur. olimme kursineet emme olleet kursineet
2nd plur. kursitte ette kursineet 2nd plur. olitte kursineet ette olleet kursineet
3rd plur. kursivat eivät kursineet 3rd plur. olivat kursineet eivät olleet kursineet
passive kursittiin ei kursittu passive oli kursittu ei ollut kursittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kursisin en kursisi 1st sing. olisin kursinut en olisi kursinut
2nd sing. kursisit et kursisi 2nd sing. olisit kursinut et olisi kursinut
3rd sing. kursisi ei kursisi 3rd sing. olisi kursinut ei olisi kursinut
1st plur. kursisimme emme kursisi 1st plur. olisimme kursineet emme olisi kursineet
2nd plur. kursisitte ette kursisi 2nd plur. olisitte kursineet ette olisi kursineet
3rd plur. kursisivat eivät kursisi 3rd plur. olisivat kursineet eivät olisi kursineet
passive kursittaisiin ei kursittaisi passive olisi kursittu ei olisi kursittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kursi älä kursi 2nd sing. ole kursinut älä ole kursinut
3rd sing. kursikoon älköön kursiko 3rd sing. olkoon kursinut älköön olko kursinut
1st plur. kursikaamme älkäämme kursiko 1st plur. olkaamme kursineet älkäämme olko kursineet
2nd plur. kursikaa älkää kursiko 2nd plur. olkaa kursineet älkää olko kursineet
3rd plur. kursikoot älkööt kursiko 3rd plur. olkoot kursineet älkööt olko kursineet
passive kursittakoon älköön kursittako passive olkoon kursittu älköön olko kursittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kursinen en kursine 1st sing. lienen kursinut en liene kursinut
2nd sing. kursinet et kursine 2nd sing. lienet kursinut et liene kursinut
3rd sing. kursinee ei kursine 3rd sing. lienee kursinut ei liene kursinut
1st plur. kursinemme emme kursine 1st plur. lienemme kursineet emme liene kursineet
2nd plur. kursinette ette kursine 2nd plur. lienette kursineet ette liene kursineet
3rd plur. kursinevat eivät kursine 3rd plur. lienevät kursineet eivät liene kursineet
passive kursittaneen ei kursittane passive lienee kursittu ei liene kursittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kursia present kursiva kursittava
long 1st2 kursiakseen past kursinut kursittu
2nd inessive1 kursiessa kursittaessa agent1, 3 kursima
instructive kursien negative kursimaton
3rd inessive kursimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kursimasta
illative kursimaan
adessive kursimalla
abessive kursimatta
instructive kursiman kursittaman
4th nominative kursiminen
partitive kursimista
5th2 kursimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]