kuroa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkuroɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: ku‧ro‧a

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

kuroa

  1. To gather (to bring together in folds or plaits, as a garment; also, to draw together, as a piece of cloth by a thread).
  2. To plait, to fold, to double in narrow folds, to pleat.
    • kuroa röyhelö = to plait a ruffle

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuroa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuron en kuro 1st sing. olen kuronut en ole kuronut
2nd sing. kurot et kuro 2nd sing. olet kuronut et ole kuronut
3rd sing. kuroo ei kuro 3rd sing. on kuronut ei ole kuronut
1st plur. kuromme emme kuro 1st plur. olemme kuroneet emme ole kuroneet
2nd plur. kurotte ette kuro 2nd plur. olette kuroneet ette ole kuroneet
3rd plur. kurovat eivät kuro 3rd plur. ovat kuroneet eivät ole kuroneet
passive kurotaan ei kurota passive on kurottu ei ole kurottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuroin en kuronut 1st sing. olin kuronut en ollut kuronut
2nd sing. kuroit et kuronut 2nd sing. olit kuronut et ollut kuronut
3rd sing. kuroi ei kuronut 3rd sing. oli kuronut ei ollut kuronut
1st plur. kuroimme emme kuroneet 1st plur. olimme kuroneet emme olleet kuroneet
2nd plur. kuroitte ette kuroneet 2nd plur. olitte kuroneet ette olleet kuroneet
3rd plur. kuroivat eivät kuroneet 3rd plur. olivat kuroneet eivät olleet kuroneet
passive kurottiin ei kurottu passive oli kurottu ei ollut kurottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuroisin en kuroisi 1st sing. olisin kuronut en olisi kuronut
2nd sing. kuroisit et kuroisi 2nd sing. olisit kuronut et olisi kuronut
3rd sing. kuroisi ei kuroisi 3rd sing. olisi kuronut ei olisi kuronut
1st plur. kuroisimme emme kuroisi 1st plur. olisimme kuroneet emme olisi kuroneet
2nd plur. kuroisitte ette kuroisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuroneet ette olisi kuroneet
3rd plur. kuroisivat eivät kuroisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuroneet eivät olisi kuroneet
passive kurottaisiin ei kurottaisi passive olisi kurottu ei olisi kurottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuro älä kuro 2nd sing. ole kuronut älä ole kuronut
3rd sing. kurokoon älköön kuroko 3rd sing. olkoon kuronut älköön olko kuronut
1st plur. kurokaamme älkäämme kuroko 1st plur. olkaamme kuroneet älkäämme olko kuroneet
2nd plur. kurokaa älkää kuroko 2nd plur. olkaa kuroneet älkää olko kuroneet
3rd plur. kurokoot älkööt kuroko 3rd plur. olkoot kuroneet älkööt olko kuroneet
passive kurottakoon älköön kurottako passive olkoon kurottu älköön olko kurottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuronen en kurone 1st sing. lienen kuronut en liene kuronut
2nd sing. kuronet et kurone 2nd sing. lienet kuronut et liene kuronut
3rd sing. kuronee ei kurone 3rd sing. lienee kuronut ei liene kuronut
1st plur. kuronemme emme kurone 1st plur. lienemme kuroneet emme liene kuroneet
2nd plur. kuronette ette kurone 2nd plur. lienette kuroneet ette liene kuroneet
3rd plur. kuronevat eivät kurone 3rd plur. lienevät kuroneet eivät liene kuroneet
passive kurottaneen ei kurottane passive lienee kurottu ei liene kurottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuroa present kurova kurottava
long 1st2 kuroakseen past kuronut kurottu
2nd inessive1 kuroessa kurottaessa agent1, 3 kuroma
instructive kuroen negative kuromaton
3rd inessive kuromassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuromasta
illative kuromaan
adessive kuromalla
abessive kuromatta
instructive kuroman kurottaman
4th nominative kurominen
partitive kuromista
5th2 kuromaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]