Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To bud (to reproduce by splitting off buds).


Inflection of kuroutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuroudun en kuroudu 1st sing. olen kuroutunut en ole kuroutunut
2nd sing. kuroudut et kuroudu 2nd sing. olet kuroutunut et ole kuroutunut
3rd sing. kuroutuu ei kuroudu 3rd sing. on kuroutunut ei ole kuroutunut
1st plur. kuroudumme emme kuroudu 1st plur. olemme kuroutuneet emme ole kuroutuneet
2nd plur. kuroudutte ette kuroudu 2nd plur. olette kuroutuneet ette ole kuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuroutuvat eivät kuroudu 3rd plur. ovat kuroutuneet eivät ole kuroutuneet
passive kuroudutaan ei kurouduta passive on kurouduttu ei ole kurouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurouduin en kuroutunut 1st sing. olin kuroutunut en ollut kuroutunut
2nd sing. kurouduit et kuroutunut 2nd sing. olit kuroutunut et ollut kuroutunut
3rd sing. kuroutui ei kuroutunut 3rd sing. oli kuroutunut ei ollut kuroutunut
1st plur. kurouduimme emme kuroutuneet 1st plur. olimme kuroutuneet emme olleet kuroutuneet
2nd plur. kurouduitte ette kuroutuneet 2nd plur. olitte kuroutuneet ette olleet kuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuroutuivat eivät kuroutuneet 3rd plur. olivat kuroutuneet eivät olleet kuroutuneet
passive kurouduttiin ei kurouduttu passive oli kurouduttu ei ollut kurouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuroutuisin en kuroutuisi 1st sing. olisin kuroutunut en olisi kuroutunut
2nd sing. kuroutuisit et kuroutuisi 2nd sing. olisit kuroutunut et olisi kuroutunut
3rd sing. kuroutuisi ei kuroutuisi 3rd sing. olisi kuroutunut ei olisi kuroutunut
1st plur. kuroutuisimme emme kuroutuisi 1st plur. olisimme kuroutuneet emme olisi kuroutuneet
2nd plur. kuroutuisitte ette kuroutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuroutuneet ette olisi kuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuroutuisivat eivät kuroutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuroutuneet eivät olisi kuroutuneet
passive kurouduttaisiin ei kurouduttaisi passive olisi kurouduttu ei olisi kurouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuroudu älä kuroudu 2nd sing. ole kuroutunut älä ole kuroutunut
3rd sing. kuroutukoon älköön kuroutuko 3rd sing. olkoon kuroutunut älköön olko kuroutunut
1st plur. kuroutukaamme älkäämme kuroutuko 1st plur. olkaamme kuroutuneet älkäämme olko kuroutuneet
2nd plur. kuroutukaa älkää kuroutuko 2nd plur. olkaa kuroutuneet älkää olko kuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuroutukoot älkööt kuroutuko 3rd plur. olkoot kuroutuneet älkööt olko kuroutuneet
passive kurouduttakoon älköön kurouduttako passive olkoon kurouduttu älköön olko kurouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuroutunen en kuroutune 1st sing. lienen kuroutunut en liene kuroutunut
2nd sing. kuroutunet et kuroutune 2nd sing. lienet kuroutunut et liene kuroutunut
3rd sing. kuroutunee ei kuroutune 3rd sing. lienee kuroutunut ei liene kuroutunut
1st plur. kuroutunemme emme kuroutune 1st plur. lienemme kuroutuneet emme liene kuroutuneet
2nd plur. kuroutunette ette kuroutune 2nd plur. lienette kuroutuneet ette liene kuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuroutunevat eivät kuroutune 3rd plur. lienevät kuroutuneet eivät liene kuroutuneet
passive kurouduttaneen ei kurouduttane passive lienee kurouduttu ei liene kurouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuroutua present kuroutuva kurouduttava
long 1st2 kuroutuakseen past kuroutunut kurouduttu
2nd inessive1 kuroutuessa kurouduttaessa agent1, 3 kuroutuma
instructive kuroutuen negative kuroutumaton
3rd inessive kuroutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuroutumasta
illative kuroutumaan
adessive kuroutumalla
abessive kuroutumatta
instructive kuroutuman kurouduttaman
4th nominative kuroutuminen
partitive kuroutumista
5th2 kuroutumaisillaan