kuroutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuroutua

  1. (intransitive) To bud (to reproduce by splitting off buds).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuroutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuroudun en kurouduˣ 1st sing. olen kuroutunut en oleˣ kuroutunut
2nd sing. kuroudut et kurouduˣ 2nd sing. olet kuroutunut et oleˣ kuroutunut
3rd sing. kuroutuu ei kurouduˣ 3rd sing. on kuroutunut ei oleˣ kuroutunut
1st plur. kuroudumme emme kurouduˣ 1st plur. olemme kuroutuneet emme oleˣ kuroutuneet
2nd plur. kuroudutte ette kurouduˣ 2nd plur. olette kuroutuneet ette oleˣ kuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuroutuvat eivät kurouduˣ 3rd plur. ovat kuroutuneet eivät oleˣ kuroutuneet
passive kuroudutaan ei kuroudutaˣ passive on kurouduttu ei oleˣ kurouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurouduin en kuroutunut 1st sing. olin kuroutunut en ollut kuroutunut
2nd sing. kurouduit et kuroutunut 2nd sing. olit kuroutunut et ollut kuroutunut
3rd sing. kuroutui ei kuroutunut 3rd sing. oli kuroutunut ei ollut kuroutunut
1st plur. kurouduimme emme kuroutuneet 1st plur. olimme kuroutuneet emme olleet kuroutuneet
2nd plur. kurouduitte ette kuroutuneet 2nd plur. olitte kuroutuneet ette olleet kuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuroutuivat eivät kuroutuneet 3rd plur. olivat kuroutuneet eivät olleet kuroutuneet
passive kurouduttiin ei kurouduttu passive oli kurouduttu ei ollut kurouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuroutuisin en kuroutuisi 1st sing. olisin kuroutunut en olisi kuroutunut
2nd sing. kuroutuisit et kuroutuisi 2nd sing. olisit kuroutunut et olisi kuroutunut
3rd sing. kuroutuisi ei kuroutuisi 3rd sing. olisi kuroutunut ei olisi kuroutunut
1st plur. kuroutuisimme emme kuroutuisi 1st plur. olisimme kuroutuneet emme olisi kuroutuneet
2nd plur. kuroutuisitte ette kuroutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuroutuneet ette olisi kuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuroutuisivat eivät kuroutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuroutuneet eivät olisi kuroutuneet
passive kurouduttaisiin ei kurouduttaisi passive olisi kurouduttu ei olisi kurouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kurouduˣ älä kurouduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kuroutunut älä oleˣ kuroutunut
3rd sing. kuroutukoon älköön kuroutukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kuroutunut älköön olkoˣ kuroutunut
1st plur. kuroutukaamme älkäämme kuroutukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kuroutuneet älkäämme olkoˣ kuroutuneet
2nd plur. kuroutukaa älkää kuroutukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kuroutuneet älkää olkoˣ kuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuroutukoot älkööt kuroutukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kuroutuneet älkööt olkoˣ kuroutuneet
passive kurouduttakoon älköön kurouduttakoˣ passive olkoon kurouduttu älköön olkoˣ kurouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuroutunen en kuroutuneˣ 1st sing. lienen kuroutunut en lieneˣ kuroutunut
2nd sing. kuroutunet et kuroutuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kuroutunut et lieneˣ kuroutunut
3rd sing. kuroutunee ei kuroutuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kuroutunut ei lieneˣ kuroutunut
1st plur. kuroutunemme emme kuroutuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kuroutuneet emme lieneˣ kuroutuneet
2nd plur. kuroutunette ette kuroutuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kuroutuneet ette lieneˣ kuroutuneet
3rd plur. kuroutunevat eivät kuroutuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kuroutuneet eivät lieneˣ kuroutuneet
passive kurouduttaneen ei kurouduttaneˣ passive lienee kurouduttu ei lieneˣ kurouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuroutuaˣ present kuroutuva kurouduttava
long 1st2 kuroutuakseen past kuroutunut kurouduttu
2nd inessive1 kuroutuessa kurouduttaessa agent1, 3 kuroutuma
instructive kuroutuen negative kuroutumaton
3rd inessive kuroutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuroutumasta
illative kuroutumaan
adessive kuroutumalla
abessive kuroutumatta
instructive kuroutuman kurouduttaman
4th nominative kuroutuminen
partitive kuroutumista
5th2 kuroutumaisillaan