hehkuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hehkuttaa

  1. (transitive) To blaze.
  2. (transitive) To anneal.
  3. (transitive, colloquial, figuratively) To praise, to sing the praises of. (+partitive)
    Italialaislehdet hehkuttivat Räikköstä
    Italian newspapers praise Räikkönen

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hehkuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hehkutan en hehkuta 1st sing. olen hehkuttanut en ole hehkuttanut
2nd sing. hehkutat et hehkuta 2nd sing. olet hehkuttanut et ole hehkuttanut
3rd sing. hehkuttaa ei hehkuta 3rd sing. on hehkuttanut ei ole hehkuttanut
1st plur. hehkutamme emme hehkuta 1st plur. olemme hehkuttaneet emme ole hehkuttaneet
2nd plur. hehkutatte ette hehkuta 2nd plur. olette hehkuttaneet ette ole hehkuttaneet
3rd plur. hehkuttavat eivät hehkuta 3rd plur. ovat hehkuttaneet eivät ole hehkuttaneet
passive hehkutetaan ei hehkuteta passive on hehkutettu ei ole hehkutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hehkutin en hehkuttanut 1st sing. olin hehkuttanut en ollut hehkuttanut
2nd sing. hehkutit et hehkuttanut 2nd sing. olit hehkuttanut et ollut hehkuttanut
3rd sing. hehkutti ei hehkuttanut 3rd sing. oli hehkuttanut ei ollut hehkuttanut
1st plur. hehkutimme emme hehkuttaneet 1st plur. olimme hehkuttaneet emme olleet hehkuttaneet
2nd plur. hehkutitte ette hehkuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte hehkuttaneet ette olleet hehkuttaneet
3rd plur. hehkuttivat eivät hehkuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat hehkuttaneet eivät olleet hehkuttaneet
passive hehkutettiin ei hehkutettu passive oli hehkutettu ei ollut hehkutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hehkuttaisin en hehkuttaisi 1st sing. olisin hehkuttanut en olisi hehkuttanut
2nd sing. hehkuttaisit et hehkuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit hehkuttanut et olisi hehkuttanut
3rd sing. hehkuttaisi ei hehkuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi hehkuttanut ei olisi hehkuttanut
1st plur. hehkuttaisimme emme hehkuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme hehkuttaneet emme olisi hehkuttaneet
2nd plur. hehkuttaisitte ette hehkuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hehkuttaneet ette olisi hehkuttaneet
3rd plur. hehkuttaisivat eivät hehkuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hehkuttaneet eivät olisi hehkuttaneet
passive hehkutettaisiin ei hehkutettaisi passive olisi hehkutettu ei olisi hehkutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hehkuta älä hehkuta 2nd sing. ole hehkuttanut älä ole hehkuttanut
3rd sing. hehkuttakoon älköön hehkuttako 3rd sing. olkoon hehkuttanut älköön olko hehkuttanut
1st plur. hehkuttakaamme älkäämme hehkuttako 1st plur. olkaamme hehkuttaneet älkäämme olko hehkuttaneet
2nd plur. hehkuttakaa älkää hehkuttako 2nd plur. olkaa hehkuttaneet älkää olko hehkuttaneet
3rd plur. hehkuttakoot älkööt hehkuttako 3rd plur. olkoot hehkuttaneet älkööt olko hehkuttaneet
passive hehkutettakoon älköön hehkutettako passive olkoon hehkutettu älköön olko hehkutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hehkuttanen en hehkuttane 1st sing. lienen hehkuttanut en liene hehkuttanut
2nd sing. hehkuttanet et hehkuttane 2nd sing. lienet hehkuttanut et liene hehkuttanut
3rd sing. hehkuttanee ei hehkuttane 3rd sing. lienee hehkuttanut ei liene hehkuttanut
1st plur. hehkuttanemme emme hehkuttane 1st plur. lienemme hehkuttaneet emme liene hehkuttaneet
2nd plur. hehkuttanette ette hehkuttane 2nd plur. lienette hehkuttaneet ette liene hehkuttaneet
3rd plur. hehkuttanevat eivät hehkuttane 3rd plur. lienevät hehkuttaneet eivät liene hehkuttaneet
passive hehkutettaneen ei hehkutettane passive lienee hehkutettu ei liene hehkutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hehkuttaa present hehkuttava hehkutettava
long 1st2 hehkuttaakseen past hehkuttanut hehkutettu
2nd inessive1 hehkuttaessa hehkutettaessa agent1, 3 hehkuttama
instructive hehkuttaen negative hehkuttamaton
3rd inessive hehkuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hehkuttamasta
illative hehkuttamaan
adessive hehkuttamalla
abessive hehkuttamatta
instructive hehkuttaman hehkutettaman
4th nominative hehkuttaminen
partitive hehkuttamista
5th2 hehkuttamaisillaan

See also[edit]