hehkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index he)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhehkuɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: heh‧ku‧a

Verb[edit]

hehkua (intransitive)

  1. to glow
    hehkua pimeässäto glow in the dark
    hehkuva hymy — a glowing smile
    metalli hehkui punaisena — the metal glowed red
  2. to radiate light and warmth

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hehkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hehkun en hehku 1st sing. olen hehkunut en ole hehkunut
2nd sing. hehkut et hehku 2nd sing. olet hehkunut et ole hehkunut
3rd sing. hehkuu ei hehku 3rd sing. on hehkunut ei ole hehkunut
1st plur. hehkumme emme hehku 1st plur. olemme hehkuneet emme ole hehkuneet
2nd plur. hehkutte ette hehku 2nd plur. olette hehkuneet ette ole hehkuneet
3rd plur. hehkuvat eivät hehku 3rd plur. ovat hehkuneet eivät ole hehkuneet
passive hehkutaan ei hehkuta passive on hehkuttu ei ole hehkuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hehkuin en hehkunut 1st sing. olin hehkunut en ollut hehkunut
2nd sing. hehkuit et hehkunut 2nd sing. olit hehkunut et ollut hehkunut
3rd sing. hehkui ei hehkunut 3rd sing. oli hehkunut ei ollut hehkunut
1st plur. hehkuimme emme hehkuneet 1st plur. olimme hehkuneet emme olleet hehkuneet
2nd plur. hehkuitte ette hehkuneet 2nd plur. olitte hehkuneet ette olleet hehkuneet
3rd plur. hehkuivat eivät hehkuneet 3rd plur. olivat hehkuneet eivät olleet hehkuneet
passive hehkuttiin ei hehkuttu passive oli hehkuttu ei ollut hehkuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hehkuisin en hehkuisi 1st sing. olisin hehkunut en olisi hehkunut
2nd sing. hehkuisit et hehkuisi 2nd sing. olisit hehkunut et olisi hehkunut
3rd sing. hehkuisi ei hehkuisi 3rd sing. olisi hehkunut ei olisi hehkunut
1st plur. hehkuisimme emme hehkuisi 1st plur. olisimme hehkuneet emme olisi hehkuneet
2nd plur. hehkuisitte ette hehkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hehkuneet ette olisi hehkuneet
3rd plur. hehkuisivat eivät hehkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hehkuneet eivät olisi hehkuneet
passive hehkuttaisiin ei hehkuttaisi passive olisi hehkuttu ei olisi hehkuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hehku älä hehku 2nd sing. ole hehkunut älä ole hehkunut
3rd sing. hehkukoon älköön hehkuko 3rd sing. olkoon hehkunut älköön olko hehkunut
1st plur. hehkukaamme älkäämme hehkuko 1st plur. olkaamme hehkuneet älkäämme olko hehkuneet
2nd plur. hehkukaa älkää hehkuko 2nd plur. olkaa hehkuneet älkää olko hehkuneet
3rd plur. hehkukoot älkööt hehkuko 3rd plur. olkoot hehkuneet älkööt olko hehkuneet
passive hehkuttakoon älköön hehkuttako passive olkoon hehkuttu älköön olko hehkuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hehkunen en hehkune 1st sing. lienen hehkunut en liene hehkunut
2nd sing. hehkunet et hehkune 2nd sing. lienet hehkunut et liene hehkunut
3rd sing. hehkunee ei hehkune 3rd sing. lienee hehkunut ei liene hehkunut
1st plur. hehkunemme emme hehkune 1st plur. lienemme hehkuneet emme liene hehkuneet
2nd plur. hehkunette ette hehkune 2nd plur. lienette hehkuneet ette liene hehkuneet
3rd plur. hehkunevat eivät hehkune 3rd plur. lienevät hehkuneet eivät liene hehkuneet
passive hehkuttaneen ei hehkuttane passive lienee hehkuttu ei liene hehkuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hehkua present hehkuva hehkuttava
long 1st2 hehkuakseen past hehkunut hehkuttu
2nd inessive1 hehkuessa hehkuttaessa agent1, 3 hehkuma
instructive hehkuen negative hehkumaton
3rd inessive hehkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hehkumasta
illative hehkumaan
adessive hehkumalla
abessive hehkumatta
instructive hehkuman hehkuttaman
4th nominative hehkuminen
partitive hehkumista
5th2 hehkumaisillaan

Noun[edit]

hehkua

  1. Partitive singular form of hehku.