heikontaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

heikontaa

  1. Alternative form of heikentää

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heikontaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikonnan en heikonna 1st sing. olen heikontanut en ole heikontanut
2nd sing. heikonnat et heikonna 2nd sing. olet heikontanut et ole heikontanut
3rd sing. heikontaa ei heikonna 3rd sing. on heikontanut ei ole heikontanut
1st plur. heikonnamme emme heikonna 1st plur. olemme heikontaneet emme ole heikontaneet
2nd plur. heikonnatte ette heikonna 2nd plur. olette heikontaneet ette ole heikontaneet
3rd plur. heikontavat eivät heikonna 3rd plur. ovat heikontaneet eivät ole heikontaneet
passive heikonnetaan ei heikonneta passive on heikonnettu ei ole heikonnettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikonsin en heikontanut 1st sing. olin heikontanut en ollut heikontanut
2nd sing. heikonsit et heikontanut 2nd sing. olit heikontanut et ollut heikontanut
3rd sing. heikonsi ei heikontanut 3rd sing. oli heikontanut ei ollut heikontanut
1st plur. heikonsimme emme heikontaneet 1st plur. olimme heikontaneet emme olleet heikontaneet
2nd plur. heikonsitte ette heikontaneet 2nd plur. olitte heikontaneet ette olleet heikontaneet
3rd plur. heikonsivat eivät heikontaneet 3rd plur. olivat heikontaneet eivät olleet heikontaneet
passive heikonnettiin ei heikonnettu passive oli heikonnettu ei ollut heikonnettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikontaisin en heikontaisi 1st sing. olisin heikontanut en olisi heikontanut
2nd sing. heikontaisit et heikontaisi 2nd sing. olisit heikontanut et olisi heikontanut
3rd sing. heikontaisi ei heikontaisi 3rd sing. olisi heikontanut ei olisi heikontanut
1st plur. heikontaisimme emme heikontaisi 1st plur. olisimme heikontaneet emme olisi heikontaneet
2nd plur. heikontaisitte ette heikontaisi 2nd plur. olisitte heikontaneet ette olisi heikontaneet
3rd plur. heikontaisivat eivät heikontaisi 3rd plur. olisivat heikontaneet eivät olisi heikontaneet
passive heikonnettaisiin ei heikonnettaisi passive olisi heikonnettu ei olisi heikonnettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heikonna älä heikonna 2nd sing. ole heikontanut älä ole heikontanut
3rd sing. heikontakoon älköön heikontako 3rd sing. olkoon heikontanut älköön olko heikontanut
1st plur. heikontakaamme älkäämme heikontako 1st plur. olkaamme heikontaneet älkäämme olko heikontaneet
2nd plur. heikontakaa älkää heikontako 2nd plur. olkaa heikontaneet älkää olko heikontaneet
3rd plur. heikontakoot älkööt heikontako 3rd plur. olkoot heikontaneet älkööt olko heikontaneet
passive heikonnettakoon älköön heikonnettako passive olkoon heikonnettu älköön olko heikonnettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikontanen en heikontane 1st sing. lienen heikontanut en liene heikontanut
2nd sing. heikontanet et heikontane 2nd sing. lienet heikontanut et liene heikontanut
3rd sing. heikontanee ei heikontane 3rd sing. lienee heikontanut ei liene heikontanut
1st plur. heikontanemme emme heikontane 1st plur. lienemme heikontaneet emme liene heikontaneet
2nd plur. heikontanette ette heikontane 2nd plur. lienette heikontaneet ette liene heikontaneet
3rd plur. heikontanevat eivät heikontane 3rd plur. lienevät heikontaneet eivät liene heikontaneet
passive heikonnettaneen ei heikonnettane passive lienee heikonnettu ei liene heikonnettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heikontaa present heikontava heikonnettava
long 1st2 heikontaakseen past heikontanut heikonnettu
2nd inessive1 heikontaessa heikonnettaessa agent1, 3 heikontama
instructive heikontaen negative heikontamaton
3rd inessive heikontamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heikontamasta
illative heikontamaan
adessive heikontamalla
abessive heikontamatta
instructive heikontaman heikonnettaman
4th nominative heikontaminen
partitive heikontamista
5th2 heikontamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

heikontaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of heikontaa.

Anagrams[edit]