helpottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

helpottaa

  1. (transitive) to ease
  2. (transitive) to relieve, alleviate, mitigate, facilitate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of helpottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpotan en helpota 1st sing. olen helpottanut en ole helpottanut
2nd sing. helpotat et helpota 2nd sing. olet helpottanut et ole helpottanut
3rd sing. helpottaa ei helpota 3rd sing. on helpottanut ei ole helpottanut
1st plur. helpotamme emme helpota 1st plur. olemme helpottaneet emme ole helpottaneet
2nd plur. helpotatte ette helpota 2nd plur. olette helpottaneet ette ole helpottaneet
3rd plur. helpottavat eivät helpota 3rd plur. ovat helpottaneet eivät ole helpottaneet
passive helpotetaan ei helpoteta passive on helpotettu ei ole helpotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpotin en helpottanut 1st sing. olin helpottanut en ollut helpottanut
2nd sing. helpotit et helpottanut 2nd sing. olit helpottanut et ollut helpottanut
3rd sing. helpotti ei helpottanut 3rd sing. oli helpottanut ei ollut helpottanut
1st plur. helpotimme emme helpottaneet 1st plur. olimme helpottaneet emme olleet helpottaneet
2nd plur. helpotitte ette helpottaneet 2nd plur. olitte helpottaneet ette olleet helpottaneet
3rd plur. helpottivat eivät helpottaneet 3rd plur. olivat helpottaneet eivät olleet helpottaneet
passive helpotettiin ei helpotettu passive oli helpotettu ei ollut helpotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpottaisin en helpottaisi 1st sing. olisin helpottanut en olisi helpottanut
2nd sing. helpottaisit et helpottaisi 2nd sing. olisit helpottanut et olisi helpottanut
3rd sing. helpottaisi ei helpottaisi 3rd sing. olisi helpottanut ei olisi helpottanut
1st plur. helpottaisimme emme helpottaisi 1st plur. olisimme helpottaneet emme olisi helpottaneet
2nd plur. helpottaisitte ette helpottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte helpottaneet ette olisi helpottaneet
3rd plur. helpottaisivat eivät helpottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat helpottaneet eivät olisi helpottaneet
passive helpotettaisiin ei helpotettaisi passive olisi helpotettu ei olisi helpotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helpota älä helpota 2nd sing. ole helpottanut älä ole helpottanut
3rd sing. helpottakoon älköön helpottako 3rd sing. olkoon helpottanut älköön olko helpottanut
1st plur. helpottakaamme älkäämme helpottako 1st plur. olkaamme helpottaneet älkäämme olko helpottaneet
2nd plur. helpottakaa älkää helpottako 2nd plur. olkaa helpottaneet älkää olko helpottaneet
3rd plur. helpottakoot älkööt helpottako 3rd plur. olkoot helpottaneet älkööt olko helpottaneet
passive helpotettakoon älköön helpotettako passive olkoon helpotettu älköön olko helpotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpottanen en helpottane 1st sing. lienen helpottanut en liene helpottanut
2nd sing. helpottanet et helpottane 2nd sing. lienet helpottanut et liene helpottanut
3rd sing. helpottanee ei helpottane 3rd sing. lienee helpottanut ei liene helpottanut
1st plur. helpottanemme emme helpottane 1st plur. lienemme helpottaneet emme liene helpottaneet
2nd plur. helpottanette ette helpottane 2nd plur. lienette helpottaneet ette liene helpottaneet
3rd plur. helpottanevat eivät helpottane 3rd plur. lienevät helpottaneet eivät liene helpottaneet
passive helpotettaneen ei helpotettane passive lienee helpotettu ei liene helpotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helpottaa present helpottava helpotettava
long 1st2 helpottaakseen past helpottanut helpotettu
2nd inessive1 helpottaessa helpotettaessa agent1, 3 helpottama
instructive helpottaen negative helpottamaton
3rd inessive helpottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helpottamasta
illative helpottamaan
adessive helpottamalla
abessive helpottamatta
instructive helpottaman helpotettaman
4th nominative helpottaminen
partitive helpottamista
5th2 helpottamaisillaan