helpottua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

helpottaa +‎ -ua

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhelpotːuɑˣ/, [ˈhe̞lpo̞t̪ˌt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uɑ
  • Syllabification(key): hel‧pot‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

helpottua

  1. (intransitive) to ease, become easier

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of helpottua (Kotus type 52*C/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpotun en helpotu 1st sing. olen helpottunut en ole helpottunut
2nd sing. helpotut et helpotu 2nd sing. olet helpottunut et ole helpottunut
3rd sing. helpottuu ei helpotu 3rd sing. on helpottunut ei ole helpottunut
1st plur. helpotumme emme helpotu 1st plur. olemme helpottuneet emme ole helpottuneet
2nd plur. helpotutte ette helpotu 2nd plur. olette helpottuneet ette ole helpottuneet
3rd plur. helpottuvat eivät helpotu 3rd plur. ovat helpottuneet eivät ole helpottuneet
passive helpotutaan ei helpotuta passive on helpotuttu ei ole helpotuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpotuin en helpottunut 1st sing. olin helpottunut en ollut helpottunut
2nd sing. helpotuit et helpottunut 2nd sing. olit helpottunut et ollut helpottunut
3rd sing. helpottui ei helpottunut 3rd sing. oli helpottunut ei ollut helpottunut
1st plur. helpotuimme emme helpottuneet 1st plur. olimme helpottuneet emme olleet helpottuneet
2nd plur. helpotuitte ette helpottuneet 2nd plur. olitte helpottuneet ette olleet helpottuneet
3rd plur. helpottuivat eivät helpottuneet 3rd plur. olivat helpottuneet eivät olleet helpottuneet
passive helpotuttiin ei helpotuttu passive oli helpotuttu ei ollut helpotuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpottuisin en helpottuisi 1st sing. olisin helpottunut en olisi helpottunut
2nd sing. helpottuisit et helpottuisi 2nd sing. olisit helpottunut et olisi helpottunut
3rd sing. helpottuisi ei helpottuisi 3rd sing. olisi helpottunut ei olisi helpottunut
1st plur. helpottuisimme emme helpottuisi 1st plur. olisimme helpottuneet emme olisi helpottuneet
2nd plur. helpottuisitte ette helpottuisi 2nd plur. olisitte helpottuneet ette olisi helpottuneet
3rd plur. helpottuisivat eivät helpottuisi 3rd plur. olisivat helpottuneet eivät olisi helpottuneet
passive helpotuttaisiin ei helpotuttaisi passive olisi helpotuttu ei olisi helpotuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helpotu älä helpotu 2nd sing. ole helpottunut älä ole helpottunut
3rd sing. helpottukoon älköön helpottuko 3rd sing. olkoon helpottunut älköön olko helpottunut
1st plur. helpottukaamme älkäämme helpottuko 1st plur. olkaamme helpottuneet älkäämme olko helpottuneet
2nd plur. helpottukaa älkää helpottuko 2nd plur. olkaa helpottuneet älkää olko helpottuneet
3rd plur. helpottukoot älkööt helpottuko 3rd plur. olkoot helpottuneet älkööt olko helpottuneet
passive helpotuttakoon älköön helpotuttako passive olkoon helpotuttu älköön olko helpotuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helpottunen en helpottune 1st sing. lienen helpottunut en liene helpottunut
2nd sing. helpottunet et helpottune 2nd sing. lienet helpottunut et liene helpottunut
3rd sing. helpottunee ei helpottune 3rd sing. lienee helpottunut ei liene helpottunut
1st plur. helpottunemme emme helpottune 1st plur. lienemme helpottuneet emme liene helpottuneet
2nd plur. helpottunette ette helpottune 2nd plur. lienette helpottuneet ette liene helpottuneet
3rd plur. helpottunevat eivät helpottune 3rd plur. lienevät helpottuneet eivät liene helpottuneet
passive helpotuttaneen ei helpotuttane passive lienee helpotuttu ei liene helpotuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helpottua present helpottuva helpotuttava
long 1st2 helpottuakseen past helpottunut helpotuttu
2nd inessive1 helpottuessa helpotuttaessa agent1, 3 helpottuma
instructive helpottuen negative helpottumaton
3rd inessive helpottumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative helpottumasta
illative helpottumaan
adessive helpottumalla
abessive helpottumatta
instructive helpottuman helpotuttaman
4th nominative helpottuminen
partitive helpottumista
5th2 helpottumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]