henkevöittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< henkevä (intelligent, spirited)

Verb[edit]

henkevöittää

  1. (transitive) to inspire, incite, stimulate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of henkevöittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkevöitän en henkevöitä 1st sing. olen henkevöittänyt en ole henkevöittänyt
2nd sing. henkevöität et henkevöitä 2nd sing. olet henkevöittänyt et ole henkevöittänyt
3rd sing. henkevöittää ei henkevöitä 3rd sing. on henkevöittänyt ei ole henkevöittänyt
1st plur. henkevöitämme emme henkevöitä 1st plur. olemme henkevöittäneet emme ole henkevöittäneet
2nd plur. henkevöitätte ette henkevöitä 2nd plur. olette henkevöittäneet ette ole henkevöittäneet
3rd plur. henkevöittävät eivät henkevöitä 3rd plur. ovat henkevöittäneet eivät ole henkevöittäneet
passive henkevöitetään ei henkevöitetä passive on henkevöitetty ei ole henkevöitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkevöitin en henkevöittänyt 1st sing. olin henkevöittänyt en ollut henkevöittänyt
2nd sing. henkevöitit et henkevöittänyt 2nd sing. olit henkevöittänyt et ollut henkevöittänyt
3rd sing. henkevöitti ei henkevöittänyt 3rd sing. oli henkevöittänyt ei ollut henkevöittänyt
1st plur. henkevöitimme emme henkevöittäneet 1st plur. olimme henkevöittäneet emme olleet henkevöittäneet
2nd plur. henkevöititte ette henkevöittäneet 2nd plur. olitte henkevöittäneet ette olleet henkevöittäneet
3rd plur. henkevöittivät eivät henkevöittäneet 3rd plur. olivat henkevöittäneet eivät olleet henkevöittäneet
passive henkevöitettiin ei henkevöitetty passive oli henkevöitetty ei ollut henkevöitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkevöittäisin en henkevöittäisi 1st sing. olisin henkevöittänyt en olisi henkevöittänyt
2nd sing. henkevöittäisit et henkevöittäisi 2nd sing. olisit henkevöittänyt et olisi henkevöittänyt
3rd sing. henkevöittäisi ei henkevöittäisi 3rd sing. olisi henkevöittänyt ei olisi henkevöittänyt
1st plur. henkevöittäisimme emme henkevöittäisi 1st plur. olisimme henkevöittäneet emme olisi henkevöittäneet
2nd plur. henkevöittäisitte ette henkevöittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte henkevöittäneet ette olisi henkevöittäneet
3rd plur. henkevöittäisivät eivät henkevöittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat henkevöittäneet eivät olisi henkevöittäneet
passive henkevöitettäisiin ei henkevöitettäisi passive olisi henkevöitetty ei olisi henkevöitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. henkevöitä älä henkevöitä 2nd sing. ole henkevöittänyt älä ole henkevöittänyt
3rd sing. henkevöittäköön älköön henkevöittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon henkevöittänyt älköön olko henkevöittänyt
1st plur. henkevöittäkäämme älkäämme henkevöittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme henkevöittäneet älkäämme olko henkevöittäneet
2nd plur. henkevöittäkää älkää henkevöittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa henkevöittäneet älkää olko henkevöittäneet
3rd plur. henkevöittäkööt älkööt henkevöittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot henkevöittäneet älkööt olko henkevöittäneet
passive henkevöitettäköön älköön henkevöitettäkö passive olkoon henkevöitetty älköön olko henkevöitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkevöittänen en henkevöittäne 1st sing. lienen henkevöittänyt en liene henkevöittänyt
2nd sing. henkevöittänet et henkevöittäne 2nd sing. lienet henkevöittänyt et liene henkevöittänyt
3rd sing. henkevöittänee ei henkevöittäne 3rd sing. lienee henkevöittänyt ei liene henkevöittänyt
1st plur. henkevöittänemme emme henkevöittäne 1st plur. lienemme henkevöittäneet emme liene henkevöittäneet
2nd plur. henkevöittänette ette henkevöittäne 2nd plur. lienette henkevöittäneet ette liene henkevöittäneet
3rd plur. henkevöittänevät eivät henkevöittäne 3rd plur. lienevät henkevöittäneet eivät liene henkevöittäneet
passive henkevöitettäneen ei henkevöitettäne passive lienee henkevöitetty ei liene henkevöitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st henkevöittää present henkevöittävä henkevöitettävä
long 1st2 henkevöittääkseen past henkevöittänyt henkevöitetty
2nd inessive1 henkevöittäessä henkevöitettäessä agent1, 3 henkevöittämä
instructive henkevöittäen negative henkevöittämätön
3rd inessive henkevöittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative henkevöittämästä
illative henkevöittämään
adessive henkevöittämällä
abessive henkevöittämättä
instructive henkevöittämän henkevöitettämän
4th nominative henkevöittäminen
partitive henkevöittämistä
5th2 henkevöittämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]