henkevöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< henkevä (intelligent, spirited)

Verb[edit]

henkevöidä

  1. (transitive) to inspire, incite, stimulate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of henkevöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkevöin en henkevöiˣ 1st sing. olen henkevöinyt en oleˣ henkevöinyt
2nd sing. henkevöit et henkevöiˣ 2nd sing. olet henkevöinyt et oleˣ henkevöinyt
3rd sing. henkevöi ei henkevöiˣ 3rd sing. on henkevöinyt ei oleˣ henkevöinyt
1st plur. henkevöimme emme henkevöiˣ 1st plur. olemme henkevöineet emme oleˣ henkevöineet
2nd plur. henkevöitte ette henkevöiˣ 2nd plur. olette henkevöineet ette oleˣ henkevöineet
3rd plur. henkevöivät eivät henkevöiˣ 3rd plur. ovat henkevöineet eivät oleˣ henkevöineet
passive henkevöidään ei henkevöidäˣ passive on henkevöity ei oleˣ henkevöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkevöin en henkevöinyt 1st sing. olin henkevöinyt en ollut henkevöinyt
2nd sing. henkevöit et henkevöinyt 2nd sing. olit henkevöinyt et ollut henkevöinyt
3rd sing. henkevöi ei henkevöinyt 3rd sing. oli henkevöinyt ei ollut henkevöinyt
1st plur. henkevöimme emme henkevöineet 1st plur. olimme henkevöineet emme olleet henkevöineet
2nd plur. henkevöitte ette henkevöineet 2nd plur. olitte henkevöineet ette olleet henkevöineet
3rd plur. henkevöivät eivät henkevöineet 3rd plur. olivat henkevöineet eivät olleet henkevöineet
passive henkevöitiin ei henkevöity passive oli henkevöity ei ollut henkevöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkevöisin en henkevöisi 1st sing. olisin henkevöinyt en olisi henkevöinyt
2nd sing. henkevöisit et henkevöisi 2nd sing. olisit henkevöinyt et olisi henkevöinyt
3rd sing. henkevöisi ei henkevöisi 3rd sing. olisi henkevöinyt ei olisi henkevöinyt
1st plur. henkevöisimme emme henkevöisi 1st plur. olisimme henkevöineet emme olisi henkevöineet
2nd plur. henkevöisitte ette henkevöisi 2nd plur. olisitte henkevöineet ette olisi henkevöineet
3rd plur. henkevöisivät eivät henkevöisi 3rd plur. olisivat henkevöineet eivät olisi henkevöineet
passive henkevöitäisiin ei henkevöitäisi passive olisi henkevöity ei olisi henkevöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. henkevöiˣ älä henkevöiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ henkevöinyt älä oleˣ henkevöinyt
3rd sing. henkevöiköön älköön henkevöiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon henkevöinyt älköön olkoˣ henkevöinyt
1st plur. henkevöikäämme älkäämme henkevöiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme henkevöineet älkäämme olkoˣ henkevöineet
2nd plur. henkevöikää älkää henkevöiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa henkevöineet älkää olkoˣ henkevöineet
3rd plur. henkevöikööt älkööt henkevöiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot henkevöineet älkööt olkoˣ henkevöineet
passive henkevöitäköön älköön henkevöitäköˣ passive olkoon henkevöity älköön olkoˣ henkevöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkevöinen en henkevöineˣ 1st sing. lienen henkevöinyt en lieneˣ henkevöinyt
2nd sing. henkevöinet et henkevöineˣ 2nd sing. lienet henkevöinyt et lieneˣ henkevöinyt
3rd sing. henkevöinee ei henkevöineˣ 3rd sing. lienee henkevöinyt ei lieneˣ henkevöinyt
1st plur. henkevöinemme emme henkevöineˣ 1st plur. lienemme henkevöineet emme lieneˣ henkevöineet
2nd plur. henkevöinette ette henkevöineˣ 2nd plur. lienette henkevöineet ette lieneˣ henkevöineet
3rd plur. henkevöinevät eivät henkevöineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät henkevöineet eivät lieneˣ henkevöineet
passive henkevöitäneen ei henkevöitäneˣ passive lienee henkevöity ei lieneˣ henkevöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st henkevöidäˣ present henkevöivä henkevöitävä
long 1st2 henkevöidäkseen past henkevöinyt henkevöity
2nd inessive1 henkevöidessä henkevöitäessä agent1, 3 henkevöimä
instructive henkevöiden negative henkevöimätön
3rd inessive henkevöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative henkevöimästä
illative henkevöimään
adessive henkevöimällä
abessive henkevöimättä
instructive henkevöimän henkevöitämän
4th nominative henkevöiminen
partitive henkevöimistä
5th2 henkevöimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]