heretä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

heretä

  1. Alternative form of herjetä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heretä (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkeän en herkeä 1st sing. olen herennyt en ole herennyt
2nd sing. herkeät et herkeä 2nd sing. olet herennyt et ole herennyt
3rd sing. herkeää ei herkeä 3rd sing. on herennyt ei ole herennyt
1st plur. herkeämme emme herkeä 1st plur. olemme herenneet emme ole herenneet
2nd plur. herkeätte ette herkeä 2nd plur. olette herenneet ette ole herenneet
3rd plur. herkeävät eivät herkeä 3rd plur. ovat herenneet eivät ole herenneet
passive heretään ei heretä passive on heretty ei ole heretty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkesin en herennyt 1st sing. olin herennyt en ollut herennyt
2nd sing. herkesit et herennyt 2nd sing. olit herennyt et ollut herennyt
3rd sing. herkesi ei herennyt 3rd sing. oli herennyt ei ollut herennyt
1st plur. herkesimme emme herenneet 1st plur. olimme herenneet emme olleet herenneet
2nd plur. herkesitte ette herenneet 2nd plur. olitte herenneet ette olleet herenneet
3rd plur. herkesivät eivät herenneet 3rd plur. olivat herenneet eivät olleet herenneet
passive herettiin ei heretty passive oli heretty ei ollut heretty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkeäisin
herkeisin
en herkeäisi
en herkeisi
1st sing. olisin herennyt en olisi herennyt
2nd sing. herkeäisit
herkeisit
et herkeäisi
et herkeisi
2nd sing. olisit herennyt et olisi herennyt
3rd sing. herkeäisi
herkeisi
ei herkeäisi
ei herkeisi
3rd sing. olisi herennyt ei olisi herennyt
1st plur. herkeäisimme
herkeisimme
emme herkeäisi
emme herkeisi
1st plur. olisimme herenneet emme olisi herenneet
2nd plur. herkeäisitte
herkeisitte
ette herkeäisi
ette herkeisi
2nd plur. olisitte herenneet ette olisi herenneet
3rd plur. herkeäisivät
herkeisivät
eivät herkeäisi
eivät herkeisi
3rd plur. olisivat herenneet eivät olisi herenneet
passive herettäisiin ei herettäisi passive olisi heretty ei olisi heretty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herkeä älä herkeä 2nd sing. ole herennyt älä ole herennyt
3rd sing. heretköön älköön heretkö 3rd sing. olkoon herennyt älköön olko herennyt
1st plur. heretkäämme älkäämme heretkö 1st plur. olkaamme herenneet älkäämme olko herenneet
2nd plur. heretkää älkää heretkö 2nd plur. olkaa herenneet älkää olko herenneet
3rd plur. heretkööt älkööt heretkö 3rd plur. olkoot herenneet älkööt olko herenneet
passive herettäköön älköön herettäkö passive olkoon heretty älköön olko heretty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herennen en herenne 1st sing. lienen herennyt en liene herennyt
2nd sing. herennet et herenne 2nd sing. lienet herennyt et liene herennyt
3rd sing. herennee ei herenne 3rd sing. lienee herennyt ei liene herennyt
1st plur. herennemme emme herenne 1st plur. lienemme herenneet emme liene herenneet
2nd plur. herennette ette herenne 2nd plur. lienette herenneet ette liene herenneet
3rd plur. herennevät eivät herenne 3rd plur. lienevät herenneet eivät liene herenneet
passive herettäneen ei herettäne passive lienee heretty ei liene heretty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heretä present herkeävä herettävä
long 1st2 heretäkseen past herennyt heretty
2nd inessive1 heretessä herettäessä agent1, 3 herkeämä
instructive hereten negative herkeämätön
3rd inessive herkeämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herkeämästä
illative herkeämään
adessive herkeämällä
abessive herkeämättä
instructive herkeämän herettämän
4th nominative herkeäminen
partitive herkeämistä
5th2 herkeämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]