heristyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

heristyä

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heristyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heristyn en heristy 1st sing. olen heristynyt en ole heristynyt
2nd sing. heristyt et heristy 2nd sing. olet heristynyt et ole heristynyt
3rd sing. heristyy ei heristy 3rd sing. on heristynyt ei ole heristynyt
1st plur. heristymme emme heristy 1st plur. olemme heristyneet emme ole heristyneet
2nd plur. heristytte ette heristy 2nd plur. olette heristyneet ette ole heristyneet
3rd plur. heristyvät eivät heristy 3rd plur. ovat heristyneet eivät ole heristyneet
passive heristytään ei heristytä passive on heristytty ei ole heristytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heristyin en heristynyt 1st sing. olin heristynyt en ollut heristynyt
2nd sing. heristyit et heristynyt 2nd sing. olit heristynyt et ollut heristynyt
3rd sing. heristyi ei heristynyt 3rd sing. oli heristynyt ei ollut heristynyt
1st plur. heristyimme emme heristyneet 1st plur. olimme heristyneet emme olleet heristyneet
2nd plur. heristyitte ette heristyneet 2nd plur. olitte heristyneet ette olleet heristyneet
3rd plur. heristyivät eivät heristyneet 3rd plur. olivat heristyneet eivät olleet heristyneet
passive heristyttiin ei heristytty passive oli heristytty ei ollut heristytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heristyisin en heristyisi 1st sing. olisin heristynyt en olisi heristynyt
2nd sing. heristyisit et heristyisi 2nd sing. olisit heristynyt et olisi heristynyt
3rd sing. heristyisi ei heristyisi 3rd sing. olisi heristynyt ei olisi heristynyt
1st plur. heristyisimme emme heristyisi 1st plur. olisimme heristyneet emme olisi heristyneet
2nd plur. heristyisitte ette heristyisi 2nd plur. olisitte heristyneet ette olisi heristyneet
3rd plur. heristyisivät eivät heristyisi 3rd plur. olisivat heristyneet eivät olisi heristyneet
passive heristyttäisiin ei heristyttäisi passive olisi heristytty ei olisi heristytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heristy älä heristy 2nd sing. ole heristynyt älä ole heristynyt
3rd sing. heristyköön älköön heristykö 3rd sing. olkoon heristynyt älköön olko heristynyt
1st plur. heristykäämme älkäämme heristykö 1st plur. olkaamme heristyneet älkäämme olko heristyneet
2nd plur. heristykää älkää heristykö 2nd plur. olkaa heristyneet älkää olko heristyneet
3rd plur. heristykööt älkööt heristykö 3rd plur. olkoot heristyneet älkööt olko heristyneet
passive heristyttäköön älköön heristyttäkö passive olkoon heristytty älköön olko heristytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heristynen en heristyne 1st sing. lienen heristynyt en liene heristynyt
2nd sing. heristynet et heristyne 2nd sing. lienet heristynyt et liene heristynyt
3rd sing. heristynee ei heristyne 3rd sing. lienee heristynyt ei liene heristynyt
1st plur. heristynemme emme heristyne 1st plur. lienemme heristyneet emme liene heristyneet
2nd plur. heristynette ette heristyne 2nd plur. lienette heristyneet ette liene heristyneet
3rd plur. heristynevät eivät heristyne 3rd plur. lienevät heristyneet eivät liene heristyneet
passive heristyttäneen ei heristyttäne passive lienee heristytty ei liene heristytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heristyä present heristyvä heristyttävä
long 1st2 heristyäkseen past heristynyt heristytty
2nd inessive1 heristyessä heristyttäessä agent1, 3 heristymä
instructive heristyen negative heristymätön
3rd inessive heristymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heristymästä
illative heristymään
adessive heristymällä
abessive heristymättä
instructive heristymän heristyttämän
4th nominative heristyminen
partitive heristymistä
5th2 heristymäisillään