heristää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

heristää

  1. (transitive) to shake
  2. (transitive) to brandish

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heristää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heristän en heristä 1st sing. olen heristänyt en ole heristänyt
2nd sing. heristät et heristä 2nd sing. olet heristänyt et ole heristänyt
3rd sing. heristää ei heristä 3rd sing. on heristänyt ei ole heristänyt
1st plur. heristämme emme heristä 1st plur. olemme heristäneet emme ole heristäneet
2nd plur. heristätte ette heristä 2nd plur. olette heristäneet ette ole heristäneet
3rd plur. heristävät eivät heristä 3rd plur. ovat heristäneet eivät ole heristäneet
passive heristetään ei heristetä passive on heristetty ei ole heristetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heristin en heristänyt 1st sing. olin heristänyt en ollut heristänyt
2nd sing. heristit et heristänyt 2nd sing. olit heristänyt et ollut heristänyt
3rd sing. heristi ei heristänyt 3rd sing. oli heristänyt ei ollut heristänyt
1st plur. heristimme emme heristäneet 1st plur. olimme heristäneet emme olleet heristäneet
2nd plur. heristitte ette heristäneet 2nd plur. olitte heristäneet ette olleet heristäneet
3rd plur. heristivät eivät heristäneet 3rd plur. olivat heristäneet eivät olleet heristäneet
passive heristettiin ei heristetty passive oli heristetty ei ollut heristetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heristäisin en heristäisi 1st sing. olisin heristänyt en olisi heristänyt
2nd sing. heristäisit et heristäisi 2nd sing. olisit heristänyt et olisi heristänyt
3rd sing. heristäisi ei heristäisi 3rd sing. olisi heristänyt ei olisi heristänyt
1st plur. heristäisimme emme heristäisi 1st plur. olisimme heristäneet emme olisi heristäneet
2nd plur. heristäisitte ette heristäisi 2nd plur. olisitte heristäneet ette olisi heristäneet
3rd plur. heristäisivät eivät heristäisi 3rd plur. olisivat heristäneet eivät olisi heristäneet
passive heristettäisiin ei heristettäisi passive olisi heristetty ei olisi heristetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heristä älä heristä 2nd sing. ole heristänyt älä ole heristänyt
3rd sing. heristäköön älköön heristäkö 3rd sing. olkoon heristänyt älköön olko heristänyt
1st plur. heristäkäämme älkäämme heristäkö 1st plur. olkaamme heristäneet älkäämme olko heristäneet
2nd plur. heristäkää älkää heristäkö 2nd plur. olkaa heristäneet älkää olko heristäneet
3rd plur. heristäkööt älkööt heristäkö 3rd plur. olkoot heristäneet älkööt olko heristäneet
passive heristettäköön älköön heristettäkö passive olkoon heristetty älköön olko heristetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heristänen en heristäne 1st sing. lienen heristänyt en liene heristänyt
2nd sing. heristänet et heristäne 2nd sing. lienet heristänyt et liene heristänyt
3rd sing. heristänee ei heristäne 3rd sing. lienee heristänyt ei liene heristänyt
1st plur. heristänemme emme heristäne 1st plur. lienemme heristäneet emme liene heristäneet
2nd plur. heristänette ette heristäne 2nd plur. lienette heristäneet ette liene heristäneet
3rd plur. heristänevät eivät heristäne 3rd plur. lienevät heristäneet eivät liene heristäneet
passive heristettäneen ei heristettäne passive lienee heristetty ei liene heristetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heristää present heristävä heristettävä
long 1st2 heristääkseen past heristänyt heristetty
2nd inessive1 heristäessä heristettäessä agent1, 3 heristämä
instructive heristäen negative heristämätön
3rd inessive heristämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heristämästä
illative heristämään
adessive heristämällä
abessive heristämättä
instructive heristämän heristettämän
4th nominative heristäminen
partitive heristämistä
5th2 heristämäisillään