heristää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

heristää

  1. (transitive) to shake
  2. (transitive) to brandish

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heristää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heristän en heristäˣ 1st sing. olen heristänyt en oleˣ heristänyt
2nd sing. heristät et heristäˣ 2nd sing. olet heristänyt et oleˣ heristänyt
3rd sing. heristää ei heristäˣ 3rd sing. on heristänyt ei oleˣ heristänyt
1st plur. heristämme emme heristäˣ 1st plur. olemme heristäneet emme oleˣ heristäneet
2nd plur. heristätte ette heristäˣ 2nd plur. olette heristäneet ette oleˣ heristäneet
3rd plur. heristävät eivät heristäˣ 3rd plur. ovat heristäneet eivät oleˣ heristäneet
passive heristetään ei heristetäˣ passive on heristetty ei oleˣ heristetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heristin en heristänyt 1st sing. olin heristänyt en ollut heristänyt
2nd sing. heristit et heristänyt 2nd sing. olit heristänyt et ollut heristänyt
3rd sing. heristi ei heristänyt 3rd sing. oli heristänyt ei ollut heristänyt
1st plur. heristimme emme heristäneet 1st plur. olimme heristäneet emme olleet heristäneet
2nd plur. heristitte ette heristäneet 2nd plur. olitte heristäneet ette olleet heristäneet
3rd plur. heristivät eivät heristäneet 3rd plur. olivat heristäneet eivät olleet heristäneet
passive heristettiin ei heristetty passive oli heristetty ei ollut heristetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heristäisin en heristäisi 1st sing. olisin heristänyt en olisi heristänyt
2nd sing. heristäisit et heristäisi 2nd sing. olisit heristänyt et olisi heristänyt
3rd sing. heristäisi ei heristäisi 3rd sing. olisi heristänyt ei olisi heristänyt
1st plur. heristäisimme emme heristäisi 1st plur. olisimme heristäneet emme olisi heristäneet
2nd plur. heristäisitte ette heristäisi 2nd plur. olisitte heristäneet ette olisi heristäneet
3rd plur. heristäisivät eivät heristäisi 3rd plur. olisivat heristäneet eivät olisi heristäneet
passive heristettäisiin ei heristettäisi passive olisi heristetty ei olisi heristetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heristäˣ älä heristäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ heristänyt älä oleˣ heristänyt
3rd sing. heristäköön älköön heristäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon heristänyt älköön olkoˣ heristänyt
1st plur. heristäkäämme älkäämme heristäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme heristäneet älkäämme olkoˣ heristäneet
2nd plur. heristäkää älkää heristäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa heristäneet älkää olkoˣ heristäneet
3rd plur. heristäkööt älkööt heristäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot heristäneet älkööt olkoˣ heristäneet
passive heristettäköön älköön heristettäköˣ passive olkoon heristetty älköön olkoˣ heristetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heristänen en heristäneˣ 1st sing. lienen heristänyt en lieneˣ heristänyt
2nd sing. heristänet et heristäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet heristänyt et lieneˣ heristänyt
3rd sing. heristänee ei heristäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee heristänyt ei lieneˣ heristänyt
1st plur. heristänemme emme heristäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme heristäneet emme lieneˣ heristäneet
2nd plur. heristänette ette heristäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette heristäneet ette lieneˣ heristäneet
3rd plur. heristänevät eivät heristäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät heristäneet eivät lieneˣ heristäneet
passive heristettäneen ei heristettäneˣ passive lienee heristetty ei lieneˣ heristetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heristääˣ present heristävä heristettävä
long 1st2 heristääkseen past heristänyt heristetty
2nd inessive1 heristäessä heristettäessä agent1, 3 heristämä
instructive heristäen negative heristämätön
3rd inessive heristämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heristämästä
illative heristämään
adessive heristämällä
abessive heristämättä
instructive heristämän heristettämän
4th nominative heristäminen
partitive heristämistä
5th2 heristämäisillään