herketä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From herkkä +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

herketä

  1. (rare) Alternative form of herkistyä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of herketä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkkenen en herkkene 1st sing. olen herkennyt en ole herkennyt
2nd sing. herkkenet et herkkene 2nd sing. olet herkennyt et ole herkennyt
3rd sing. herkkenee ei herkkene 3rd sing. on herkennyt ei ole herkennyt
1st plur. herkkenemme emme herkkene 1st plur. olemme herkenneet emme ole herkenneet
2nd plur. herkkenette ette herkkene 2nd plur. olette herkenneet ette ole herkenneet
3rd plur. herkkenevät eivät herkkene 3rd plur. ovat herkenneet eivät ole herkenneet
passive herketään ei herketä passive on herketty ei ole herketty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkkenin en herkennyt 1st sing. olin herkennyt en ollut herkennyt
2nd sing. herkkenit et herkennyt 2nd sing. olit herkennyt et ollut herkennyt
3rd sing. herkkeni ei herkennyt 3rd sing. oli herkennyt ei ollut herkennyt
1st plur. herkkenimme emme herkenneet 1st plur. olimme herkenneet emme olleet herkenneet
2nd plur. herkkenitte ette herkenneet 2nd plur. olitte herkenneet ette olleet herkenneet
3rd plur. herkkenivät eivät herkenneet 3rd plur. olivat herkenneet eivät olleet herkenneet
passive herkettiin ei herketty passive oli herketty ei ollut herketty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkkenisin en herkkenisi 1st sing. olisin herkennyt en olisi herkennyt
2nd sing. herkkenisit et herkkenisi 2nd sing. olisit herkennyt et olisi herkennyt
3rd sing. herkkenisi ei herkkenisi 3rd sing. olisi herkennyt ei olisi herkennyt
1st plur. herkkenisimme emme herkkenisi 1st plur. olisimme herkenneet emme olisi herkenneet
2nd plur. herkkenisitte ette herkkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte herkenneet ette olisi herkenneet
3rd plur. herkkenisivät eivät herkkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat herkenneet eivät olisi herkenneet
passive herkettäisiin ei herkettäisi passive olisi herketty ei olisi herketty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herkkene älä herkkene 2nd sing. ole herkennyt älä ole herkennyt
3rd sing. herketköön älköön herketkö 3rd sing. olkoon herkennyt älköön olko herkennyt
1st plur. herketkäämme älkäämme herketkö 1st plur. olkaamme herkenneet älkäämme olko herkenneet
2nd plur. herketkää älkää herketkö 2nd plur. olkaa herkenneet älkää olko herkenneet
3rd plur. herketkööt älkööt herketkö 3rd plur. olkoot herkenneet älkööt olko herkenneet
passive herkettäköön älköön herkettäkö passive olkoon herketty älköön olko herketty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkennen en herkenne 1st sing. lienen herkennyt en liene herkennyt
2nd sing. herkennet et herkenne 2nd sing. lienet herkennyt et liene herkennyt
3rd sing. herkennee ei herkenne 3rd sing. lienee herkennyt ei liene herkennyt
1st plur. herkennemme emme herkenne 1st plur. lienemme herkenneet emme liene herkenneet
2nd plur. herkennette ette herkenne 2nd plur. lienette herkenneet ette liene herkenneet
3rd plur. herkennevät eivät herkenne 3rd plur. lienevät herkenneet eivät liene herkenneet
passive herkettäneen ei herkettäne passive lienee herketty ei liene herketty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herketä present herkkenevä herkettävä
long 1st2 herketäkseen past herkennyt herketty
2nd inessive1 herketessä herkettäessä agent1, 3 herkkenemä
instructive herketen negative herkkenemätön
3rd inessive herkkenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herkkenemästä
illative herkkenemään
adessive herkkenemällä
abessive herkkenemättä
instructive herkkenemän herkettämän
4th nominative herkkeneminen
partitive herkkenemistä
5th2 herkkenemäisillään

See also[edit]