hermoilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index he)

Etymology[edit]

hermo ‎(nerve) >

Verb[edit]

hermoilla

  1. to be nervous
  2. to champ at the bit (to show nervousness)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hermoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermoilen en hermoile 1st sing. olen hermoillut en ole hermoillut
2nd sing. hermoilet et hermoile 2nd sing. olet hermoillut et ole hermoillut
3rd sing. hermoilee ei hermoile 3rd sing. on hermoillut ei ole hermoillut
1st plur. hermoilemme emme hermoile 1st plur. olemme hermoilleet emme ole hermoilleet
2nd plur. hermoilette ette hermoile 2nd plur. olette hermoilleet ette ole hermoilleet
3rd plur. hermoilevat eivät hermoile 3rd plur. ovat hermoilleet eivät ole hermoilleet
passive hermoillaan ei hermoilla passive on hermoiltu ei ole hermoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermoilin en hermoillut 1st sing. olin hermoillut en ollut hermoillut
2nd sing. hermoilit et hermoillut 2nd sing. olit hermoillut et ollut hermoillut
3rd sing. hermoili ei hermoillut 3rd sing. oli hermoillut ei ollut hermoillut
1st plur. hermoilimme emme hermoilleet 1st plur. olimme hermoilleet emme olleet hermoilleet
2nd plur. hermoilitte ette hermoilleet 2nd plur. olitte hermoilleet ette olleet hermoilleet
3rd plur. hermoilivat eivät hermoilleet 3rd plur. olivat hermoilleet eivät olleet hermoilleet
passive hermoiltiin ei hermoiltu passive oli hermoiltu ei ollut hermoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermoilisin en hermoilisi 1st sing. olisin hermoillut en olisi hermoillut
2nd sing. hermoilisit et hermoilisi 2nd sing. olisit hermoillut et olisi hermoillut
3rd sing. hermoilisi ei hermoilisi 3rd sing. olisi hermoillut ei olisi hermoillut
1st plur. hermoilisimme emme hermoilisi 1st plur. olisimme hermoilleet emme olisi hermoilleet
2nd plur. hermoilisitte ette hermoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte hermoilleet ette olisi hermoilleet
3rd plur. hermoilisivat eivät hermoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat hermoilleet eivät olisi hermoilleet
passive hermoiltaisiin ei hermoiltaisi passive olisi hermoiltu ei olisi hermoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hermoile älä hermoile 2nd sing. ole hermoillut älä ole hermoillut
3rd sing. hermoilkoon älköön hermoilko 3rd sing. olkoon hermoillut älköön olko hermoillut
1st plur. hermoilkaamme älkäämme hermoilko 1st plur. olkaamme hermoilleet älkäämme olko hermoilleet
2nd plur. hermoilkaa älkää hermoilko 2nd plur. olkaa hermoilleet älkää olko hermoilleet
3rd plur. hermoilkoot älkööt hermoilko 3rd plur. olkoot hermoilleet älkööt olko hermoilleet
passive hermoiltakoon älköön hermoiltako passive olkoon hermoiltu älköön olko hermoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermoillen en hermoille 1st sing. lienen hermoillut en liene hermoillut
2nd sing. hermoillet et hermoille 2nd sing. lienet hermoillut et liene hermoillut
3rd sing. hermoillee ei hermoille 3rd sing. lienee hermoillut ei liene hermoillut
1st plur. hermoillemme emme hermoille 1st plur. lienemme hermoilleet emme liene hermoilleet
2nd plur. hermoillette ette hermoille 2nd plur. lienette hermoilleet ette liene hermoilleet
3rd plur. hermoillevat eivät hermoille 3rd plur. lienevät hermoilleet eivät liene hermoilleet
passive hermoiltaneen ei hermoiltane passive lienee hermoiltu ei liene hermoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hermoilla present hermoileva hermoiltava
long 1st2 hermoillakseen past hermoillut hermoiltu
2nd inessive1 hermoillessa hermoiltaessa agent1, 3 hermoilema
instructive hermoillen negative hermoilematon
3rd inessive hermoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hermoilemasta
illative hermoilemaan
adessive hermoilemalla
abessive hermoilematta
instructive hermoileman hermoiltaman
4th nominative hermoileminen
partitive hermoilemista
5th2 hermoilemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]