hienota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hieno +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

hienota

  1. To pulverize (intransitive: to be rendered into dust or powder).
  2. To thin (intransitive: to become thin or thinner).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hienota (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hienonen en hienoneˣ 1st sing. olen hienonnut en oleˣ hienonnut
2nd sing. hienonet et hienoneˣ 2nd sing. olet hienonnut et oleˣ hienonnut
3rd sing. hienonee ei hienoneˣ 3rd sing. on hienonnut ei oleˣ hienonnut
1st plur. hienonemme emme hienoneˣ 1st plur. olemme hienonneet emme oleˣ hienonneet
2nd plur. hienonette ette hienoneˣ 2nd plur. olette hienonneet ette oleˣ hienonneet
3rd plur. hienonevat eivät hienoneˣ 3rd plur. ovat hienonneet eivät oleˣ hienonneet
passive hienotaan ei hienotaˣ passive on hienottu ei oleˣ hienottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hienonin en hienonnut 1st sing. olin hienonnut en ollut hienonnut
2nd sing. hienonit et hienonnut 2nd sing. olit hienonnut et ollut hienonnut
3rd sing. hienoni ei hienonnut 3rd sing. oli hienonnut ei ollut hienonnut
1st plur. hienonimme emme hienonneet 1st plur. olimme hienonneet emme olleet hienonneet
2nd plur. hienonitte ette hienonneet 2nd plur. olitte hienonneet ette olleet hienonneet
3rd plur. hienonivat eivät hienonneet 3rd plur. olivat hienonneet eivät olleet hienonneet
passive hienottiin ei hienottu passive oli hienottu ei ollut hienottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hienonisin en hienonisi 1st sing. olisin hienonnut en olisi hienonnut
2nd sing. hienonisit et hienonisi 2nd sing. olisit hienonnut et olisi hienonnut
3rd sing. hienonisi ei hienonisi 3rd sing. olisi hienonnut ei olisi hienonnut
1st plur. hienonisimme emme hienonisi 1st plur. olisimme hienonneet emme olisi hienonneet
2nd plur. hienonisitte ette hienonisi 2nd plur. olisitte hienonneet ette olisi hienonneet
3rd plur. hienonisivat eivät hienonisi 3rd plur. olisivat hienonneet eivät olisi hienonneet
passive hienottaisiin ei hienottaisi passive olisi hienottu ei olisi hienottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hienoneˣ älä hienoneˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hienonnut älä oleˣ hienonnut
3rd sing. hienotkoon älköön hienotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hienonnut älköön olkoˣ hienonnut
1st plur. hienotkaamme älkäämme hienotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hienonneet älkäämme olkoˣ hienonneet
2nd plur. hienotkaa älkää hienotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hienonneet älkää olkoˣ hienonneet
3rd plur. hienotkoot älkööt hienotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hienonneet älkööt olkoˣ hienonneet
passive hienottakoon älköön hienottakoˣ passive olkoon hienottu älköön olkoˣ hienottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hienonnen en hienonneˣ 1st sing. lienen hienonnut en lieneˣ hienonnut
2nd sing. hienonnet et hienonneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hienonnut et lieneˣ hienonnut
3rd sing. hienonnee ei hienonneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hienonnut ei lieneˣ hienonnut
1st plur. hienonnemme emme hienonneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hienonneet emme lieneˣ hienonneet
2nd plur. hienonnette ette hienonneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hienonneet ette lieneˣ hienonneet
3rd plur. hienonnevat eivät hienonneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hienonneet eivät lieneˣ hienonneet
passive hienottaneen ei hienottaneˣ passive lienee hienottu ei lieneˣ hienottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hienotaˣ present hienoneva hienottava
long 1st2 hienotakseen past hienonnut hienottu
2nd inessive1 hienotessa hienottaessa agent1, 3 hienonema
instructive hienoten negative hienonematon
3rd inessive hienonemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hienonemasta
illative hienonemaan
adessive hienonemalla
abessive hienonematta
instructive hienoneman hienottaman
4th nominative hienoneminen
partitive hienonemista
5th2 hienonemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]