hiipua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index hi)

Etymology[edit]

From hii- +‎ -pua; a descriptive word, possibly influenced by words such as haipua and hiljaa.

Verb[edit]

hiipua (intransitive)

  1. to die down
  2. to flag, to weaken (to become feeble)
    Hänen voimansa hiipuivat kohti kisan loppua.
    His strength flagged toward the end of the race.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiipua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiivun en hiivu 1st sing. olen hiipunut en ole hiipunut
2nd sing. hiivut et hiivu 2nd sing. olet hiipunut et ole hiipunut
3rd sing. hiipuu ei hiivu 3rd sing. on hiipunut ei ole hiipunut
1st plur. hiivumme emme hiivu 1st plur. olemme hiipuneet emme ole hiipuneet
2nd plur. hiivutte ette hiivu 2nd plur. olette hiipuneet ette ole hiipuneet
3rd plur. hiipuvat eivät hiivu 3rd plur. ovat hiipuneet eivät ole hiipuneet
passive hiivutaan ei hiivuta passive on hiivuttu ei ole hiivuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiivuin en hiipunut 1st sing. olin hiipunut en ollut hiipunut
2nd sing. hiivuit et hiipunut 2nd sing. olit hiipunut et ollut hiipunut
3rd sing. hiipui ei hiipunut 3rd sing. oli hiipunut ei ollut hiipunut
1st plur. hiivuimme emme hiipuneet 1st plur. olimme hiipuneet emme olleet hiipuneet
2nd plur. hiivuitte ette hiipuneet 2nd plur. olitte hiipuneet ette olleet hiipuneet
3rd plur. hiipuivat eivät hiipuneet 3rd plur. olivat hiipuneet eivät olleet hiipuneet
passive hiivuttiin ei hiivuttu passive oli hiivuttu ei ollut hiivuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiipuisin en hiipuisi 1st sing. olisin hiipunut en olisi hiipunut
2nd sing. hiipuisit et hiipuisi 2nd sing. olisit hiipunut et olisi hiipunut
3rd sing. hiipuisi ei hiipuisi 3rd sing. olisi hiipunut ei olisi hiipunut
1st plur. hiipuisimme emme hiipuisi 1st plur. olisimme hiipuneet emme olisi hiipuneet
2nd plur. hiipuisitte ette hiipuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiipuneet ette olisi hiipuneet
3rd plur. hiipuisivat eivät hiipuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiipuneet eivät olisi hiipuneet
passive hiivuttaisiin ei hiivuttaisi passive olisi hiivuttu ei olisi hiivuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiivu älä hiivu 2nd sing. ole hiipunut älä ole hiipunut
3rd sing. hiipukoon älköön hiipuko 3rd sing. olkoon hiipunut älköön olko hiipunut
1st plur. hiipukaamme älkäämme hiipuko 1st plur. olkaamme hiipuneet älkäämme olko hiipuneet
2nd plur. hiipukaa älkää hiipuko 2nd plur. olkaa hiipuneet älkää olko hiipuneet
3rd plur. hiipukoot älkööt hiipuko 3rd plur. olkoot hiipuneet älkööt olko hiipuneet
passive hiivuttakoon älköön hiivuttako passive olkoon hiivuttu älköön olko hiivuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiipunen en hiipune 1st sing. lienen hiipunut en liene hiipunut
2nd sing. hiipunet et hiipune 2nd sing. lienet hiipunut et liene hiipunut
3rd sing. hiipunee ei hiipune 3rd sing. lienee hiipunut ei liene hiipunut
1st plur. hiipunemme emme hiipune 1st plur. lienemme hiipuneet emme liene hiipuneet
2nd plur. hiipunette ette hiipune 2nd plur. lienette hiipuneet ette liene hiipuneet
3rd plur. hiipunevat eivät hiipune 3rd plur. lienevät hiipuneet eivät liene hiipuneet
passive hiivuttaneen ei hiivuttane passive lienee hiivuttu ei liene hiivuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiipua present hiipuva hiivuttava
long 1st2 hiipuakseen past hiipunut hiivuttu
2nd inessive1 hiipuessa hiivuttaessa agent1, 3 hiipuma
instructive hiipuen negative hiipumaton
3rd inessive hiipumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiipumasta
illative hiipumaan
adessive hiipumalla
abessive hiipumatta
instructive hiipuman hiivuttaman
4th nominative hiipuminen
partitive hiipumista
5th2 hiipumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]