hipsiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hipsiä

  1. To tiptoe.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hipsiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipsin en hipsi 1st sing. olen hipsinyt en ole hipsinyt
2nd sing. hipsit et hipsi 2nd sing. olet hipsinyt et ole hipsinyt
3rd sing. hipsii ei hipsi 3rd sing. on hipsinyt ei ole hipsinyt
1st plur. hipsimme emme hipsi 1st plur. olemme hipsineet emme ole hipsineet
2nd plur. hipsitte ette hipsi 2nd plur. olette hipsineet ette ole hipsineet
3rd plur. hipsivät eivät hipsi 3rd plur. ovat hipsineet eivät ole hipsineet
passive hipsitään ei hipsitä passive on hipsitty ei ole hipsitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipsin en hipsinyt 1st sing. olin hipsinyt en ollut hipsinyt
2nd sing. hipsit et hipsinyt 2nd sing. olit hipsinyt et ollut hipsinyt
3rd sing. hipsi ei hipsinyt 3rd sing. oli hipsinyt ei ollut hipsinyt
1st plur. hipsimme emme hipsineet 1st plur. olimme hipsineet emme olleet hipsineet
2nd plur. hipsitte ette hipsineet 2nd plur. olitte hipsineet ette olleet hipsineet
3rd plur. hipsivät eivät hipsineet 3rd plur. olivat hipsineet eivät olleet hipsineet
passive hipsittiin ei hipsitty passive oli hipsitty ei ollut hipsitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipsisin en hipsisi 1st sing. olisin hipsinyt en olisi hipsinyt
2nd sing. hipsisit et hipsisi 2nd sing. olisit hipsinyt et olisi hipsinyt
3rd sing. hipsisi ei hipsisi 3rd sing. olisi hipsinyt ei olisi hipsinyt
1st plur. hipsisimme emme hipsisi 1st plur. olisimme hipsineet emme olisi hipsineet
2nd plur. hipsisitte ette hipsisi 2nd plur. olisitte hipsineet ette olisi hipsineet
3rd plur. hipsisivät eivät hipsisi 3rd plur. olisivat hipsineet eivät olisi hipsineet
passive hipsittäisiin ei hipsittäisi passive olisi hipsitty ei olisi hipsitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hipsi älä hipsi 2nd sing. ole hipsinyt älä ole hipsinyt
3rd sing. hipsiköön älköön hipsikö 3rd sing. olkoon hipsinyt älköön olko hipsinyt
1st plur. hipsikäämme älkäämme hipsikö 1st plur. olkaamme hipsineet älkäämme olko hipsineet
2nd plur. hipsikää älkää hipsikö 2nd plur. olkaa hipsineet älkää olko hipsineet
3rd plur. hipsikööt älkööt hipsikö 3rd plur. olkoot hipsineet älkööt olko hipsineet
passive hipsittäköön älköön hipsittäkö passive olkoon hipsitty älköön olko hipsitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipsinen en hipsine 1st sing. lienen hipsinyt en liene hipsinyt
2nd sing. hipsinet et hipsine 2nd sing. lienet hipsinyt et liene hipsinyt
3rd sing. hipsinee ei hipsine 3rd sing. lienee hipsinyt ei liene hipsinyt
1st plur. hipsinemme emme hipsine 1st plur. lienemme hipsineet emme liene hipsineet
2nd plur. hipsinette ette hipsine 2nd plur. lienette hipsineet ette liene hipsineet
3rd plur. hipsinevät eivät hipsine 3rd plur. lienevät hipsineet eivät liene hipsineet
passive hipsittäneen ei hipsittäne passive lienee hipsitty ei liene hipsitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hipsiä present hipsivä hipsittävä
long 1st2 hipsiäkseen past hipsinyt hipsitty
2nd inessive1 hipsiessä hipsittäessä agent1, 3 hipsimä
instructive hipsien negative hipsimätön
3rd inessive hipsimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hipsimästä
illative hipsimään
adessive hipsimällä
abessive hipsimättä
instructive hipsimän hipsittämän
4th nominative hipsiminen
partitive hipsimistä
5th2 hipsimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]