hoidella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hoitaa +‎ -ella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈho̞ide̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hoi‧del‧la

Verb[edit]

hoidella

  1. (transitive) To see to, take care (continuously and/or indifferently).
  2. (transitive, slang + genitive-accusative) To do, have sex with.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hoidella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoitelen en hoitele 1st sing. olen hoidellut en ole hoidellut
2nd sing. hoitelet et hoitele 2nd sing. olet hoidellut et ole hoidellut
3rd sing. hoitelee ei hoitele 3rd sing. on hoidellut ei ole hoidellut
1st plur. hoitelemme emme hoitele 1st plur. olemme hoidelleet emme ole hoidelleet
2nd plur. hoitelette ette hoitele 2nd plur. olette hoidelleet ette ole hoidelleet
3rd plur. hoitelevat eivät hoitele 3rd plur. ovat hoidelleet eivät ole hoidelleet
passive hoidellaan ei hoidella passive on hoideltu ei ole hoideltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoitelin en hoidellut 1st sing. olin hoidellut en ollut hoidellut
2nd sing. hoitelit et hoidellut 2nd sing. olit hoidellut et ollut hoidellut
3rd sing. hoiteli ei hoidellut 3rd sing. oli hoidellut ei ollut hoidellut
1st plur. hoitelimme emme hoidelleet 1st plur. olimme hoidelleet emme olleet hoidelleet
2nd plur. hoitelitte ette hoidelleet 2nd plur. olitte hoidelleet ette olleet hoidelleet
3rd plur. hoitelivat eivät hoidelleet 3rd plur. olivat hoidelleet eivät olleet hoidelleet
passive hoideltiin ei hoideltu passive oli hoideltu ei ollut hoideltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoitelisin en hoitelisi 1st sing. olisin hoidellut en olisi hoidellut
2nd sing. hoitelisit et hoitelisi 2nd sing. olisit hoidellut et olisi hoidellut
3rd sing. hoitelisi ei hoitelisi 3rd sing. olisi hoidellut ei olisi hoidellut
1st plur. hoitelisimme emme hoitelisi 1st plur. olisimme hoidelleet emme olisi hoidelleet
2nd plur. hoitelisitte ette hoitelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hoidelleet ette olisi hoidelleet
3rd plur. hoitelisivat eivät hoitelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hoidelleet eivät olisi hoidelleet
passive hoideltaisiin ei hoideltaisi passive olisi hoideltu ei olisi hoideltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hoitele älä hoitele 2nd sing. ole hoidellut älä ole hoidellut
3rd sing. hoidelkoon älköön hoidelko 3rd sing. olkoon hoidellut älköön olko hoidellut
1st plur. hoidelkaamme älkäämme hoidelko 1st plur. olkaamme hoidelleet älkäämme olko hoidelleet
2nd plur. hoidelkaa älkää hoidelko 2nd plur. olkaa hoidelleet älkää olko hoidelleet
3rd plur. hoidelkoot älkööt hoidelko 3rd plur. olkoot hoidelleet älkööt olko hoidelleet
passive hoideltakoon älköön hoideltako passive olkoon hoideltu älköön olko hoideltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoidellen en hoidelle 1st sing. lienen hoidellut en liene hoidellut
2nd sing. hoidellet et hoidelle 2nd sing. lienet hoidellut et liene hoidellut
3rd sing. hoidellee ei hoidelle 3rd sing. lienee hoidellut ei liene hoidellut
1st plur. hoidellemme emme hoidelle 1st plur. lienemme hoidelleet emme liene hoidelleet
2nd plur. hoidellette ette hoidelle 2nd plur. lienette hoidelleet ette liene hoidelleet
3rd plur. hoidellevat eivät hoidelle 3rd plur. lienevät hoidelleet eivät liene hoidelleet
passive hoideltaneen ei hoideltane passive lienee hoideltu ei liene hoideltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hoidella present hoiteleva hoideltava
long 1st2 hoidellakseen past hoidellut hoideltu
2nd inessive1 hoidellessa hoideltaessa agent1, 3 hoitelema
instructive hoidellen negative hoitelematon
3rd inessive hoitelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hoitelemasta
illative hoitelemaan
adessive hoitelemalla
abessive hoitelematta
instructive hoiteleman hoideltaman
4th nominative hoiteleminen
partitive hoitelemista
5th2 hoitelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]