hokea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hokea

  1. To repeat (over and over again).
  2. To parrot (to repeat without understanding).
  3. To cuckoo (to repeat incessantly).
  4. To roll (to utter copiously, especially with sounding words).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of hokea (Kotus type 58/laskea, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoen en hoe 1st sing. olen hokenut en ole hokenut
2nd sing. hoet et hoe 2nd sing. olet hokenut et ole hokenut
3rd sing. hokee ei hoe 3rd sing. on hokenut ei ole hokenut
1st plur. hoemme emme hoe 1st plur. olemme hokeneet emme ole hokeneet
2nd plur. hoette ette hoe 2nd plur. olette hokeneet ette ole hokeneet
3rd plur. hokevat eivät hoe 3rd plur. ovat hokeneet eivät ole hokeneet
passive hoetaan ei hoeta passive on hoettu ei ole hoettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoin en hokenut 1st sing. olin hokenut en ollut hokenut
2nd sing. hoit et hokenut 2nd sing. olit hokenut et ollut hokenut
3rd sing. hoki ei hokenut 3rd sing. oli hokenut ei ollut hokenut
1st plur. hoimme emme hokeneet 1st plur. olimme hokeneet emme olleet hokeneet
2nd plur. hoitte ette hokeneet 2nd plur. olitte hokeneet ette olleet hokeneet
3rd plur. hokivat eivät hokeneet 3rd plur. olivat hokeneet eivät olleet hokeneet
passive hoettiin ei hoettu passive oli hoettu ei ollut hoettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hokisin en hokisi 1st sing. olisin hokenut en olisi hokenut
2nd sing. hokisit et hokisi 2nd sing. olisit hokenut et olisi hokenut
3rd sing. hokisi ei hokisi 3rd sing. olisi hokenut ei olisi hokenut
1st plur. hokisimme emme hokisi 1st plur. olisimme hokeneet emme olisi hokeneet
2nd plur. hokisitte ette hokisi 2nd plur. olisitte hokeneet ette olisi hokeneet
3rd plur. hokisivat eivät hokisi 3rd plur. olisivat hokeneet eivät olisi hokeneet
passive hoettaisiin ei hoettaisi passive olisi hoettu ei olisi hoettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hoe älä hoe 2nd sing. ole hokenut älä ole hokenut
3rd sing. hokekoon älköön hokeko 3rd sing. olkoon hokenut älköön olko hokenut
1st plur. hokekaamme älkäämme hokeko 1st plur. olkaamme hokeneet älkäämme olko hokeneet
2nd plur. hokekaa älkää hokeko 2nd plur. olkaa hokeneet älkää olko hokeneet
3rd plur. hokekoot älkööt hokeko 3rd plur. olkoot hokeneet älkööt olko hokeneet
passive hoettakoon älköön hoettako passive olkoon hoettu älköön olko hoettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hokenen en hokene 1st sing. lienen hokenut en liene hokenut
2nd sing. hokenet et hokene 2nd sing. lienet hokenut et liene hokenut
3rd sing. hokenee ei hokene 3rd sing. lienee hokenut ei liene hokenut
1st plur. hokenemme emme hokene 1st plur. lienemme hokeneet emme liene hokeneet
2nd plur. hokenette ette hokene 2nd plur. lienette hokeneet ette liene hokeneet
3rd plur. hokenevat eivät hokene 3rd plur. lienevät hokeneet eivät liene hokeneet
passive hoettaneen ei hoettane passive lienee hoettu ei liene hoettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hokea present hokeva hoettava
long 1st2 hokeakseen past hokenut hoettu
2nd inessive1 hokiessa hoettaessa agent1, 3 hokema
instructive hokien negative hokematon
3rd inessive hokemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hokemasta
illative hokemaan
adessive hokemalla
abessive hokematta
instructive hokeman hoettaman
4th nominative hokeminen
partitive hokemista
5th2 hokemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]