holhota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

holho- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

holhota

  1. To patronize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of holhota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holhoan en holhoaˣ 1st sing. olen holhonnut en oleˣ holhonnut
2nd sing. holhoat et holhoaˣ 2nd sing. olet holhonnut et oleˣ holhonnut
3rd sing. holhoaa ei holhoaˣ 3rd sing. on holhonnut ei oleˣ holhonnut
1st plur. holhoamme emme holhoaˣ 1st plur. olemme holhonneet emme oleˣ holhonneet
2nd plur. holhoatte ette holhoaˣ 2nd plur. olette holhonneet ette oleˣ holhonneet
3rd plur. holhoavat eivät holhoaˣ 3rd plur. ovat holhonneet eivät oleˣ holhonneet
passive holhotaan ei holhotaˣ passive on holhottu ei oleˣ holhottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holhosin en holhonnut 1st sing. olin holhonnut en ollut holhonnut
2nd sing. holhosit et holhonnut 2nd sing. olit holhonnut et ollut holhonnut
3rd sing. holhosi ei holhonnut 3rd sing. oli holhonnut ei ollut holhonnut
1st plur. holhosimme emme holhonneet 1st plur. olimme holhonneet emme olleet holhonneet
2nd plur. holhositte ette holhonneet 2nd plur. olitte holhonneet ette olleet holhonneet
3rd plur. holhosivat eivät holhonneet 3rd plur. olivat holhonneet eivät olleet holhonneet
passive holhottiin ei holhottu passive oli holhottu ei ollut holhottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holhoaisin
holhoisin
en holhoaisi
en holhoisi
1st sing. olisin holhonnut en olisi holhonnut
2nd sing. holhoaisit
holhoisit
et holhoaisi
et holhoisi
2nd sing. olisit holhonnut et olisi holhonnut
3rd sing. holhoaisi
holhoisi
ei holhoaisi
ei holhoisi
3rd sing. olisi holhonnut ei olisi holhonnut
1st plur. holhoaisimme
holhoisimme
emme holhoaisi
emme holhoisi
1st plur. olisimme holhonneet emme olisi holhonneet
2nd plur. holhoaisitte
holhoisitte
ette holhoaisi
ette holhoisi
2nd plur. olisitte holhonneet ette olisi holhonneet
3rd plur. holhoaisivat
holhoisivat
eivät holhoaisi
eivät holhoisi
3rd plur. olisivat holhonneet eivät olisi holhonneet
passive holhottaisiin ei holhottaisi passive olisi holhottu ei olisi holhottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. holhoaˣ älä holhoaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ holhonnut älä oleˣ holhonnut
3rd sing. holhotkoon älköön holhotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon holhonnut älköön olkoˣ holhonnut
1st plur. holhotkaamme älkäämme holhotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme holhonneet älkäämme olkoˣ holhonneet
2nd plur. holhotkaa älkää holhotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa holhonneet älkää olkoˣ holhonneet
3rd plur. holhotkoot älkööt holhotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot holhonneet älkööt olkoˣ holhonneet
passive holhottakoon älköön holhottakoˣ passive olkoon holhottu älköön olkoˣ holhottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holhonnen en holhonneˣ 1st sing. lienen holhonnut en lieneˣ holhonnut
2nd sing. holhonnet et holhonneˣ 2nd sing. lienet holhonnut et lieneˣ holhonnut
3rd sing. holhonnee ei holhonneˣ 3rd sing. lienee holhonnut ei lieneˣ holhonnut
1st plur. holhonnemme emme holhonneˣ 1st plur. lienemme holhonneet emme lieneˣ holhonneet
2nd plur. holhonnette ette holhonneˣ 2nd plur. lienette holhonneet ette lieneˣ holhonneet
3rd plur. holhonnevat eivät holhonneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät holhonneet eivät lieneˣ holhonneet
passive holhottaneen ei holhottaneˣ passive lienee holhottu ei lieneˣ holhottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st holhotaˣ present holhoava holhottava
long 1st2 holhotakseen past holhonnut holhottu
2nd inessive1 holhotessa holhottaessa agent1, 3 holhoama
instructive holhoten negative holhoamaton
3rd inessive holhoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative holhoamasta
illative holhoamaan
adessive holhoamalla
abessive holhoamatta
instructive holhoaman holhottaman
4th nominative holhoaminen
partitive holhoamista
5th2 holhoamaisillaan