Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive, colloquial) To acquire, arrange.
    Hommaa kunnon peili, niin ei tartte katsella hississä.
    Get a good mirror and I won't have to use the one in the elevator.
  2. (transitive, colloquial) To do (to perform or execute).
    Mitä sä hommaat?
    What are you doing?


Inflection of hommata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hommaan en hommaa 1st sing. olen hommannut en ole hommannut
2nd sing. hommaat et hommaa 2nd sing. olet hommannut et ole hommannut
3rd sing. hommaa ei hommaa 3rd sing. on hommannut ei ole hommannut
1st plur. hommaamme emme hommaa 1st plur. olemme hommanneet emme ole hommanneet
2nd plur. hommaatte ette hommaa 2nd plur. olette hommanneet ette ole hommanneet
3rd plur. hommaavat eivät hommaa 3rd plur. ovat hommanneet eivät ole hommanneet
passive hommataan ei hommata passive on hommattu ei ole hommattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hommasin en hommannut 1st sing. olin hommannut en ollut hommannut
2nd sing. hommasit et hommannut 2nd sing. olit hommannut et ollut hommannut
3rd sing. hommasi ei hommannut 3rd sing. oli hommannut ei ollut hommannut
1st plur. hommasimme emme hommanneet 1st plur. olimme hommanneet emme olleet hommanneet
2nd plur. hommasitte ette hommanneet 2nd plur. olitte hommanneet ette olleet hommanneet
3rd plur. hommasivat eivät hommanneet 3rd plur. olivat hommanneet eivät olleet hommanneet
passive hommattiin ei hommattu passive oli hommattu ei ollut hommattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hommaisin en hommaisi 1st sing. olisin hommannut en olisi hommannut
2nd sing. hommaisit et hommaisi 2nd sing. olisit hommannut et olisi hommannut
3rd sing. hommaisi ei hommaisi 3rd sing. olisi hommannut ei olisi hommannut
1st plur. hommaisimme emme hommaisi 1st plur. olisimme hommanneet emme olisi hommanneet
2nd plur. hommaisitte ette hommaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hommanneet ette olisi hommanneet
3rd plur. hommaisivat eivät hommaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hommanneet eivät olisi hommanneet
passive hommattaisiin ei hommattaisi passive olisi hommattu ei olisi hommattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hommaa älä hommaa 2nd sing. ole hommannut älä ole hommannut
3rd sing. hommatkoon älköön hommatko 3rd sing. olkoon hommannut älköön olko hommannut
1st plur. hommatkaamme älkäämme hommatko 1st plur. olkaamme hommanneet älkäämme olko hommanneet
2nd plur. hommatkaa älkää hommatko 2nd plur. olkaa hommanneet älkää olko hommanneet
3rd plur. hommatkoot älkööt hommatko 3rd plur. olkoot hommanneet älkööt olko hommanneet
passive hommattakoon älköön hommattako passive olkoon hommattu älköön olko hommattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hommannen en hommanne 1st sing. lienen hommannut en liene hommannut
2nd sing. hommannet et hommanne 2nd sing. lienet hommannut et liene hommannut
3rd sing. hommannee ei hommanne 3rd sing. lienee hommannut ei liene hommannut
1st plur. hommannemme emme hommanne 1st plur. lienemme hommanneet emme liene hommanneet
2nd plur. hommannette ette hommanne 2nd plur. lienette hommanneet ette liene hommanneet
3rd plur. hommannevat eivät hommanne 3rd plur. lienevät hommanneet eivät liene hommanneet
passive hommattaneen ei hommattane passive lienee hommattu ei liene hommattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hommata present hommaava hommattava
long 1st2 hommatakseen past hommannut hommattu
2nd inessive1 hommatessa hommattaessa agent1, 3 hommaama
instructive hommaten negative hommaamaton
3rd inessive hommaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hommaamasta
illative hommaamaan
adessive hommaamalla
abessive hommaamatta
instructive hommaaman hommattaman
4th nominative hommaaminen
partitive hommaamista
5th2 hommaamaisillaan