huitoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hui‧to‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈhuitoɑ/

Verb[edit]

huitoa

  1. (intransitive) To wave one's arms (about), flail (about), gesticulate.
  2. (transitive) (+ partitive) To flail, lay about (with one's own hands or with a long object in a violent manner).
    Hän huitoi käsillään yrittäessään läppäistä minua.
    She flailed her hands as she tried to slap me.
    Sotilaat huitoivat pistimillään.
    The soldiers laid about their bayonets.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huitoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huidon en huidoˣ 1st sing. olen huitonut en oleˣ huitonut
2nd sing. huidot et huidoˣ 2nd sing. olet huitonut et oleˣ huitonut
3rd sing. huitoo ei huidoˣ 3rd sing. on huitonut ei oleˣ huitonut
1st plur. huidomme emme huidoˣ 1st plur. olemme huitoneet emme oleˣ huitoneet
2nd plur. huidotte ette huidoˣ 2nd plur. olette huitoneet ette oleˣ huitoneet
3rd plur. huitovat eivät huidoˣ 3rd plur. ovat huitoneet eivät oleˣ huitoneet
passive huidotaan ei huidotaˣ passive on huidottu ei oleˣ huidottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huidoin en huitonut 1st sing. olin huitonut en ollut huitonut
2nd sing. huidoit et huitonut 2nd sing. olit huitonut et ollut huitonut
3rd sing. huitoi ei huitonut 3rd sing. oli huitonut ei ollut huitonut
1st plur. huidoimme emme huitoneet 1st plur. olimme huitoneet emme olleet huitoneet
2nd plur. huidoitte ette huitoneet 2nd plur. olitte huitoneet ette olleet huitoneet
3rd plur. huitoivat eivät huitoneet 3rd plur. olivat huitoneet eivät olleet huitoneet
passive huidottiin ei huidottu passive oli huidottu ei ollut huidottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huitoisin en huitoisi 1st sing. olisin huitonut en olisi huitonut
2nd sing. huitoisit et huitoisi 2nd sing. olisit huitonut et olisi huitonut
3rd sing. huitoisi ei huitoisi 3rd sing. olisi huitonut ei olisi huitonut
1st plur. huitoisimme emme huitoisi 1st plur. olisimme huitoneet emme olisi huitoneet
2nd plur. huitoisitte ette huitoisi 2nd plur. olisitte huitoneet ette olisi huitoneet
3rd plur. huitoisivat eivät huitoisi 3rd plur. olisivat huitoneet eivät olisi huitoneet
passive huidottaisiin ei huidottaisi passive olisi huidottu ei olisi huidottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huidoˣ älä huidoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ huitonut älä oleˣ huitonut
3rd sing. huitokoon älköön huitokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon huitonut älköön olkoˣ huitonut
1st plur. huitokaamme älkäämme huitokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme huitoneet älkäämme olkoˣ huitoneet
2nd plur. huitokaa älkää huitokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa huitoneet älkää olkoˣ huitoneet
3rd plur. huitokoot älkööt huitokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot huitoneet älkööt olkoˣ huitoneet
passive huidottakoon älköön huidottakoˣ passive olkoon huidottu älköön olkoˣ huidottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huitonen en huitoneˣ 1st sing. lienen huitonut en lieneˣ huitonut
2nd sing. huitonet et huitoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet huitonut et lieneˣ huitonut
3rd sing. huitonee ei huitoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee huitonut ei lieneˣ huitonut
1st plur. huitonemme emme huitoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme huitoneet emme lieneˣ huitoneet
2nd plur. huitonette ette huitoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette huitoneet ette lieneˣ huitoneet
3rd plur. huitonevat eivät huitoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät huitoneet eivät lieneˣ huitoneet
passive huidottaneen ei huidottaneˣ passive lienee huidottu ei lieneˣ huidottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huitoaˣ present huitova huidottava
long 1st2 huitoakseen past huitonut huidottu
2nd inessive1 huitoessa huidottaessa agent1, 3 huitoma
instructive huitoen negative huitomaton
3rd inessive huitomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huitomasta
illative huitomaan
adessive huitomalla
abessive huitomatta
instructive huitoman huidottaman
4th nominative huitominen
partitive huitomista
5th2 huitomaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]