Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index hu)


  • IPA(key): /ˈhui̯toɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: hui‧to‧a


EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (intransitive) To wave one's arms (about), flail (about), gesticulate.
  2. (transitive) (+ partitive) To flail, lay about (with one's own hands or with a long object in a violent manner).
    Hän huitoi käsillään yrittäessään läppäistä minua.
    She flailed her hands as she tried to slap me.
    Sotilaat huitoivat pistimillään.
    The soldiers laid about their bayonets.


Inflection of huitoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huidon en huido 1st sing. olen huitonut en ole huitonut
2nd sing. huidot et huido 2nd sing. olet huitonut et ole huitonut
3rd sing. huitoo ei huido 3rd sing. on huitonut ei ole huitonut
1st plur. huidomme emme huido 1st plur. olemme huitoneet emme ole huitoneet
2nd plur. huidotte ette huido 2nd plur. olette huitoneet ette ole huitoneet
3rd plur. huitovat eivät huido 3rd plur. ovat huitoneet eivät ole huitoneet
passive huidotaan ei huidota passive on huidottu ei ole huidottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huidoin en huitonut 1st sing. olin huitonut en ollut huitonut
2nd sing. huidoit et huitonut 2nd sing. olit huitonut et ollut huitonut
3rd sing. huitoi ei huitonut 3rd sing. oli huitonut ei ollut huitonut
1st plur. huidoimme emme huitoneet 1st plur. olimme huitoneet emme olleet huitoneet
2nd plur. huidoitte ette huitoneet 2nd plur. olitte huitoneet ette olleet huitoneet
3rd plur. huitoivat eivät huitoneet 3rd plur. olivat huitoneet eivät olleet huitoneet
passive huidottiin ei huidottu passive oli huidottu ei ollut huidottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huitoisin en huitoisi 1st sing. olisin huitonut en olisi huitonut
2nd sing. huitoisit et huitoisi 2nd sing. olisit huitonut et olisi huitonut
3rd sing. huitoisi ei huitoisi 3rd sing. olisi huitonut ei olisi huitonut
1st plur. huitoisimme emme huitoisi 1st plur. olisimme huitoneet emme olisi huitoneet
2nd plur. huitoisitte ette huitoisi 2nd plur. olisitte huitoneet ette olisi huitoneet
3rd plur. huitoisivat eivät huitoisi 3rd plur. olisivat huitoneet eivät olisi huitoneet
passive huidottaisiin ei huidottaisi passive olisi huidottu ei olisi huidottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huido älä huido 2nd sing. ole huitonut älä ole huitonut
3rd sing. huitokoon älköön huitoko 3rd sing. olkoon huitonut älköön olko huitonut
1st plur. huitokaamme älkäämme huitoko 1st plur. olkaamme huitoneet älkäämme olko huitoneet
2nd plur. huitokaa älkää huitoko 2nd plur. olkaa huitoneet älkää olko huitoneet
3rd plur. huitokoot älkööt huitoko 3rd plur. olkoot huitoneet älkööt olko huitoneet
passive huidottakoon älköön huidottako passive olkoon huidottu älköön olko huidottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huitonen en huitone 1st sing. lienen huitonut en liene huitonut
2nd sing. huitonet et huitone 2nd sing. lienet huitonut et liene huitonut
3rd sing. huitonee ei huitone 3rd sing. lienee huitonut ei liene huitonut
1st plur. huitonemme emme huitone 1st plur. lienemme huitoneet emme liene huitoneet
2nd plur. huitonette ette huitone 2nd plur. lienette huitoneet ette liene huitoneet
3rd plur. huitonevat eivät huitone 3rd plur. lienevät huitoneet eivät liene huitoneet
passive huidottaneen ei huidottane passive lienee huidottu ei liene huidottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huitoa present huitova huidottava
long 1st2 huitoakseen past huitonut huidottu
2nd inessive1 huitoessa huidottaessa agent1, 3 huitoma
instructive huitoen negative huitomaton
3rd inessive huitomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huitomasta
illative huitomaan
adessive huitomalla
abessive huitomatta
instructive huitoman huidottaman
4th nominative huitominen
partitive huitomista
5th2 huitomaisillaan